Latest results from the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Friday 20th March
Result – First Division Manchester Track League
Event 1 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 1)
1 Leanne Hall Sportcity Velo
2 Lauryn Dawber Clifton CC
3 Max Moss Birkenhead North End
4 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Event 2 – 12 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 2)
1 Nick Grogan Sportcity Velo
2 Isaac Appleby Sportcity Velo
3 Georgia Ashworth CS Pendle
Event 3 – Elimination Race (Group 3)
1 George Greenhalgh Sportcity Velo
2 Jake Wright Sportcity Velo
3 Jordan Reed Kirklees Cycling Academy
4 Daniel Stocchero 3RT Racing Team
Event 4 – 12 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 4)
1 Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy
2 Jamie Ridehalgh Marton Race Team
3 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club
Event 5 – Elimination Race (Group 1)
1 Leanne Hall Sportcity Velo
2 Lucy Horrocks CS Pendle
3 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vagabonds CC
4 John Jackson Macclesfield Wheelers
Event 6 – 25 Lap Points Race (Group 2)
1 Gary Bury Chorlton Velo
2 Mike Knudsen Macclesfield Wheelers
3 Aaron Preston Marton Race Team
4 Philip Booth Weaver Valley CC
Event 7 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 3)
1 George Greenhalgh Sportcity Velo
2 Joseph Armstrong BC PM
3 Jake Wright Sportcity Velo
4 Jordan Reed Kirklees Cycling Academy
Event 8 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 4)
1 Matthew Cosgrove Clay Cross Road Team
2 Max Williamson Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo
3 Brad Dransfield Kirklees Cycling Academy
4 Chris Heaton Sportcity Velo
Event 9 – 16 Lap Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 Savannah Morgan Liverpool Century CC
2 Max Moss Birkenhead North End
3 Lauryn Dawber Clifton CC
4 Leanne Hall Sportcity Velo
Event 10 – Elimination Race (Group 2)
1 Milo Dixon Sportcity Velo
2 Aaron Preston Marton Race Team
3 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC
4 Jack Ford Holmfirth CC
Event 11 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 3)
1 Jake Wright Sportcity Velo
2 George Greenhalgh Sportcity Velo
3 Joseph Armstrong BC PM
4 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks RT
Event 12 – Elimination Race (Group 4)
1 Theo Hartley Marton Race Team
2 Jamie Ridehalgh Marton Race Team
3 Richard Hughes Graham Weigh Racing
4 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers
Event 13a – 1km Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 Lauryn Dawber Clifton CC
2 Savannah Morgan Liverpool Century CC
3 Max Moss Birkenhead North End
4 Leanne Hall Sportcity Velo
Event 13b – 1km Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 Gary Bury Chorlton Velo
2 Isaac Appleby Sportcity Velo
3 Milo Dixon Sportcity Velo
4 Reece Hesler Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
Event 13c – 1km Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 George Greenhalgh Sportcity Velo
2 Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks
3 Megan Boyd Sportcity Velo
4 Scott Tams Manchester Wheelers
Event 13d – 1km Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 Chris Heaton Sportcity Velo
2 Joe Davison PH-MAS Cycling
3 Tom Chandler Sherwood Pines Cycles/Sram RT
4 Jamie Ridehalgh Marton Race Team
Event 14 – 20 Lap Points Race (Group 1)
1 Lauryn Dawber Clifton CC
2 Lucy Horrocks CS Pendle
3 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vagabonds CC
4 Max Moss Birkenhead North End
Event 15 – 25 Lap Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 Gary Bury Chorlton Velo
2 Michael Atkinson Manchester Wheelers
3 Isaac Appleby Sportcity Velo
4 Gavin McCloskey Manchester Wheelers
Event 16 – 30 Lap Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 Jake Wright Sportcity Velo
2 Jordan Reed Kirklees Cycling Academy
3 Joseph Armstrong BC PM
4 George Greenhalgh Sportcity Velo
Event 17 – 50 Lap Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 Chris Heaton Sportcity Velo
2 Jamie Ridehalgh Marton Race Team
3 Max Williamson Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo
4 Alex Ridehalgh Marton Race Team
Sprint Max Williamson Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT