Andrew Williams of Cwmcarn Paragon winner of the road race in honour of the late James Atherton
Report – James Atherton RR
by Graham Robins | Sunday 29th March
Andrew Williams 25 from Cwmcarn Paragon CC braved to awful conditions to win the second running of the race around the Owslebury near Winchester. Along with Lee Frost (Tri UK), Andrew lead the race from lap three of the eight and a race distance of 60 miles as the weather really closed in with squally showers and a very strong wind all around the course.
The 60 strong peloton rolled away from the tiny village hall and through the twisty roads for a mile until they turned right and onto the course proper. Despite the rain slowing the wind was still strong and after the opening lap several riders abandon, deciding to ride back to the safety and warmth of the HQ.
As the depleted pack started the second lap the rain started again and soon it looked like it was going to be “last man standingâ€. The remainder of the bunch turned the Owslebury turn and on the way towards the third lap which turned out to be the deciding lap as two riders slipped away seemingly allowed by the bunch and their lead soon built as the two worked hard together as the conditions worsened. By lap four the gap to the bunch was 1min 19secs and despite a couple of riders trying to jump of the front the bunch did come back together quickly.
Over the remaining two laps the gap went out to over 2mins as the bunch settled in, and at the bell the lead was over 2mins 30secs. As the two leaders approached the finish line Lee was in the driving seat but Andrew just rode around him and even managed to pull out a 6secs gap. We then had a wait until the bunch came along. When the remaining riders came towards the finish it was Andrew Syme (Primera-Sport.com) who had enough in his legs to claim the bunch kick.
Result
1 Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
2 Lee Frost Tri UK
3 Andrew Syme Primera-Sports.Com
4 Robert Ward Danny Shane – Storck Racing
5 Calum Croft Primera-Sports.Com
6 William Harper Pedal Heaven RT
7 Liam Bromiley University of Bath Cycling Clu…
8 Andrew Pickett Eden Veranda Racing
9 Joe Barry Performance Cycles
10 Benjamin Marks Cycleworks.co.uk
11 Philip Peters Danny Shane – Storck Racing
12 Rob Yeatman Cotswold Cycles RT
13 Tom Morris Portsmouth North End CC
14 Matthew Cryer Army Cycling Union
15 Adrian Lawson Ride 24/7
16 James Champken VC St Raphael
17 Tim Wiggins Team Wiggle
18 Mark Perry Ride 24/7
19 Ross Evans Live2Ride Sunwise
20 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7
21 Matthew Osborn Casp Racing
22 Liam Walsh VC St Raphael
23 Alexander Wilson Guernsey Velo Club
24 Cameron Woolsey Spirit Bikes Racing Team
25 Brook Elgie Rock N Road Cycles
27 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael
28 Charlie Leech Southampton University RC
29 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta
30 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC
31 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique