Time bonuses deny Alex Peters the win in Tour of Normandy, Tom Scully third for Madison Genesis
Tour of Normandy – 2nd for Peters & 3rd for Scully
Winning the bunch kick for second and the bonuses that go with that, was enough to give Dimitri Claeys the victory in the 2015 Tour of Normandy with the race leader going into the stage, Alex Peters finishing the race in second place overall. Tom Scully was third.
Photo: Tourdenormandiecycliste.fr
The final stage of the 35th Tour de Normandie Sunday between Torigni-sur-Vire and Caen saw the riders once again battling the rain and strong winds. Held in appalling weather with strong winds with gusts recorded between 50 and 80 km/h, this final stage of the Tour de Normandy saw seven riders go into the stage covered by less than 10 seconds with Alex Peters in yellow.
From 20k, Gaetan Bille (Verandas Willems) escaped on his own and despite the strong wind which sometimes blew to more than 60 km/h,the powerful Belgian solidered on. Behind Alexis Bodiot and Tim Vanspeybroeck (Team 3M) tried to reach the leader but they were never be able to make the connection on the winding roads offering no respite to the riders.
After catching the chasers after 100k, the peloton charged on to Caen. The crosswind caused a lot of damage with the peloton splitting until there were only 30 left in the lead.
Floris Gerts (BMC Development) gave it his all going for a solo victory after attacking at the entrance of Caen where a loop of 3 km was covered three times. Gerts opened up a gap of 30 seconds and was the virtual yellow jersey at the start of the last lap. But, behind, Team Joker and Verandas Willems gave it their all as they knew there were time bonuses awarded on the finish line.
Taking advantage of six seconds remaining bonus, the Belgian Claeys jumped up the GC ladder to the top stop to win the Tour de Normandy 2015. He became the first Belgian to win the Tour de Normandy.
STAGE
1. Gert Floris, BMC
2. Dimitri Claeys, Verandas
3. Coen Vermeltfoot, De Rijke
8. Owain Doull, Team Wiggins
12. Andy Tennant, Team Wiggins
13. Alex Peters, SEG
16. Tom Scully, Madison Genesis
20. Mark Christian, Team Wiggins
26. Tom Stewart, Madison Genesis
30. Mark McNally, Madison Genesis
33. Ali Slater, An Post
48. Jake Tanner,3M
49. Conor Dunne, An Post
53. Mike Northey, Madison Genesis
OVERALL
1. Dimitri Claeys, Verandus
2. Alex Peters, SEG @ 6 secs
3. Tom Scully, Madison Genesis 9 secs
10. Owain Doull, Team Wiggins
14. Tom Stewart, Madison Genesis
17. Andy Tennant, Team Wiggins
18. Mark Christian, Team Wiggins
22. Mark McNally, Madison Genesis
Young Rider
1. Alex Peters, SEG
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands