Antony Wallis & Bob Downs winners at round 4 of the Ciclos Uno Spring Criterium Series on Sunday (April 5th)
Results – Ciclos Uno Spring Criterium Series
The fourth and final event in the Ciclos Uno Spring Series was held at the Redbridge Cycling Centre on Sunday 5th April and a total of sixty five riders signed-on for the two races.
Race 1 for Categories A/B/C/D was over 1 hour plus five laps.
1st Antony Wallis B Ciclos Uno
2nd Martin Jones A Condor Team
3rd Rich Edwards C C.C.Luton
4th Robin Parker B East Grinstead C.C.
5th Ian Watson A C.C.London
6th Hugh Vivian C Finsbury Park C.C.
7th Stuart McGhee A Evans Cycles
8th Lee Desborough A St Ives C.C.
9th Damien Foy B Eagle R.C.
10th Leigh Haigh A Braintree Velo
11th Jonathan Donald B Pearson C.C.
12th Antonius Wubben C Condor Cycles
13th Pat Hayes C Victoria C.C.
14th Martin Meades C Ciclos Uno
15th Marco Coppola A Windy Miller
16th Andy Yeoman A Met Police C.C.
17th Dan Fentiman A LVRC Private
18th Martin Ryan B Ford C.C.
19th Adam Luck B Lee Valley C.C.
20th Julian Niles-Cunnington D Condor Cycles
21st Grant Venter B C.C.London
22nd Peter Arden B Glendene C.C.
23rd Darren Knight B London Fire Brigade C.C.
24th Mick Lee D LVRC Private
25th Spencer Nash B Bike Active.com
26th Michael Metayer A Chevalier C.C.
27th Phil Hersey A Eagle R.C.
28th David Farrow B Eagle R.C.
29th Oren Peleg B Regents Park Rollers
30th Ian Fraser A V.C. Revolution
31st Nick Symes B L.M.N.H.
32nd S. Piper C LVRC Private
33rd Lee Sayers B 4.T.Plus
34th Ian Hawthorn B Old Portlians C.C.
35th Simon Ferris D C.C. London
Category ‘A’
1st Martin Jones
2nd Ian Watson
3rd Stuart McGhee
Category ‘C’
1st Rich Edwards
2nd Hugh Vivian
3rd Antonius Wubben
Category ‘B’
1st Antony Wallis
2nd Robin Parker
3rd Damien Foy
Category ‘D’
1st Julian Niles-Cunnington
2nd Mick Lee
3rd Simon Ferris
Race 2 for Categories E/F/G/H was over 50 minutes plus 3 laps.
Categories EFGH Overall
1st Bob Downs E Condor Team
2nd Geoff Bores E Ford C.C.
3rd Dick Naylor F Abellio S.F.A.
4th Ollie MacPherson F Planet Velo
5th Tony Wilkins E Wolsey R.C.
6th Ralph Keeler E Wheels in Wheels
7th Chris Edwards E Kingsnorth Int.
8th David Carter E G.S.Vecchi
9th Charlie Bruce E Medway Velo
10th Dan Tape O/C Southend Wheelers
11th John Waller F Glendene C.C.
12th Dave Woods F Kingsnorth Int.
13th Pete Constable E Velo Schils/Interbike
14th Leigh Aldrich E V.C. Elan
15th Trevor Mills F Ford C.C.
16th Peter Jones F Hillingdon C.C.
17th Barry Jones G Cycles Dauphin
18th Terry Devine F Braintree Velo
19th Roly Crayford H Abellio S.F.A.
Category ‘E’ Category ‘F’
1st Bob Downs 1st
2nd Geoff Bores 2nd
3rd Tony Wilkins 3rd
Category ‘G’ Category ‘H’
1st Barry Jones 1st
Category ‘E’
1st Bob Downs
2nd Geoff Bores
3rd Tony Wilkins
Category ‘G’
1st Barry Jones
Category ‘F’
1st Dick Naylor
2nd Ollie MacPherson
3rd John Waller
Category ‘H’
1st Roly Crayford
A full points classification will be available later this week and Series Prizes will be available on Sunday 3rd May and 17th May at the Lee Valley VeloPark and at all events at Dunton (from 7 May) and Hog Hill (from 14 May)
Fred Little, Organiser
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique