Matt Bottrill recorded the fastest 25 of 2015 so far with a 47:28 at the event in Derbyshire
Bottrill’s fastest 25 for 2015 – 47:28
On Saturday afternoon, 140 riders gathered in the small village of Etwal, Derbyshire to take part in the South Pennie RC 25 mile time trial. The course is renowned for fast time’s but with high winds and cold conditions it was hardly going to be a day for getting personal best!
The race got under and it was Daniel Barnett of drag2zero.com who set the standard for others to follow with 51:04. The times kept coming in but it was National 100 mile Champion Charles Taylor of South Pennine RC who was the First to break the 30mph with 49.53.
There was a really big battle taking place with Brett Harwood (Terry Wright Cycles RT) 49.25, Richard Bideau (Pendle Forest) 49.32 & Matt Sinclair (Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT) 49.38 all getting under the magic 50.
With the final riders all home, this just left the way for Matthew Bottrill of drag2zero.com. Bottrill did not disappointand covered the course in a time of 47:28, for win number 7 of 2015 and the fastest 25mile time set in the Uk so far this season.
Bottrill commented on his ride saying “It was windy out there today and I basically road to the turn like it was a 10 mile time trial, then did what I could on the return leg. The last 10 miles I covered in 16:44 which is 35.9mph. So all in all I’m very happy with the progress being made”.
Men:
1 Matthew Bottrill, Drag2zero.com 47.28
2 Brett Harwwod, Terry Wright Cycles RT 49.25…
3 Richard Bideau, Pendle Forest 49.32
4 Matt Sinclair, Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT 49.38
5 Charles Taylor, South Pennine RC 49.53
6 Steve Irwin, North Lancs RC 50.07
7 Adam Gascoigne, Pedal Power Loughborough 50.13
8 Daniel Barnett, Drag2zero.com 51.04
9 Daniel Northover, Finsbury Park CC 51.46
10 Mark Turnbull, Torq Performance 51.55
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique