Oliver Barbieri and Richard Hepworth (Sport Grub KUOTA) winners at the Thames Velo Spring Road Races
Report – Thames Velo Spring Road Races
Sunday 26th April | Author – Mark Wade | Photos Matt O’Connor
The annual Thames Velo Spring Road Race didn’t quite have spring like conditions for the race but a mainly overcast day was brightened up by some exciting racing.
The main race of the day was the National B Band 2 race for Elite/1/2/3 held over 120kms/75 miles on the Great Milton Circuit in Oxfordshire, with a full field of 80 riders rolling out from the HQ in the village of Little Milton.
After 24kms a breakaway of about ten riders had made it off the front to pull out a two minute gap on the peloton, which after 50kms was stretched to nearly a three minute chase until being pulled back to one minute thirty five with about 30kms to go.
On the final lap of the circuit, a group of three riders consisting of Matt Cronshaw (Madison Genesis), Richard Hepworth (SportGrub KUOTA) and NTFO’s James Lewis attacked the breakaway and put nearly two minutes between themselves and the now second chasing group of David Kingsbury (High Wycombe CC), Ryan Visser (Danny Shane-Storck Racing), Paul Londors (Arbis-Colbert Cycles), Craig Wallduck (Dream Cycling RT), Danny Axford (Artic-Tacx), Jamie Scott (Corley Cycles-Drops RT) and Joel Lewis (NFTO), whilst the peloton followed with a gap of about 45 seconds.
On the final ascent of Clare Hill, Cronshaw put in a big solo attack to distance Hepworth and Lewis for a while, only to be caught again where both riders turned the screw and upped the pace to ride away. Roger Hammond of Madison Genesis later reported that Cronshaw was suffering from an aggravated broken rib sustained in a crash the week before in Holland.
As the race approached its finale on the long energy sapping drag up to the finish line, Hepworth and Lewis began the sprint with about 500 metres remaining, both putting in a gladiatorial shoulder to shoulder effort to the line which saw Hepworth take the win by the narrowest of margins.
Cronshaw was able to roll in, clearly suffering from the effects of last week’s crash for an uncontested third, and the start of an undoubted period of rest. Also of note was Danny Axford (Artic Tacx) who took a well deserved fourth place and commented that he first raced this race way back in 1994!
The earlier 3/4 cat race saw a very strong effort by the in form Oliver Barbieri (Spirit Bikes Racing Team) to ride from the peloton for a solo victory. The bunch sprint that followed was marred by an apparent touch of wheels in the final few metres that caused James Riall (London Dynamo) to crash heavily with others coming down around him. Thankfully medical support was immediately on hand and no serious injury sustained apart from road rash.
When it comes to race organization, Thames Velo punch way above their weight for a small club, they put on two well organised races, even being described by one of the race commissaries as the Central Region Monument.
Results
E/1/2/3 race
1. Richard Hepworth (SportGrub KUOTA)
2. James Lewis (NFTO)
3. Matt Cronshaw (Madison Genesis)
4. Danny Axford (Artic Tacx RT)
5. Craig Wallduck (Dream Cycling Team)
6. Joel Lewis (Rhino Racing)
7. Ken Buckley (Spokes of Bagshot)
8. Simon Coles (Norwood Paragon)
9. Adam Capes (Finchley RT)
10. Tristan Robins (Madison Genesis)
3/4 Cat race
1. Oliver Barbieri (Spirit Bikes Racing Team)
2. Gareth Dickensen (Farnborough & Camberley)
3. Daniel Marrett (GS Henley)
4. Michael Devany (Crowley Road Condors)
5. David Stoyle (Bath Cycling Club)
6. James Franklin (Velo Club Venta)
7. Steve James (High Wycombe CC)
8. Harry Studley (Bath University)
9. Robin Basford (Wyndy Milla)
10. Dominic Maxwell (Sussex Revolution)
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique