Darren Maironis fastest in the East Lancs Road Club Open 10 on Saturday 2nd May
Result – East Lancs RC Open 10
1 Darren Maironis Cover Your Car RT 0:21:28
2 Jonathan Gildea SportGrub Kuota Cycling Team 0:21:35
3 Robert Hayes Manchester Wheelers Club 0:21:39
4 Patrick Gould Matlock CC 0:21:57
5 Robert Pollen Ashley Touring CC 0:22:05
6 David Jackson Harry Middleton Cycling Club 0:22:17
7 Zack Williamson Team Wheelguru 0:22:26
9 Mostyn Bullock Buxton CC 0:22:30
8 Robin Brennan Preston CC 0:22:30
10 Peter Walker Leigh Premier RC 0:22:33
11 Lee Brotzman Wills Wheels CC 0:22:37
12 Andrew Jones Vision Racing 0:22:41
13 Nige Wood Wills Wheels 0:22:46
14 Paul Shallicker Coveryourcar.co.uk RT 0:22:47
15 Peter Ware St Helens CRC 0:22:51
17 Andy Gorton East Lancashire RC 0:22:56
16 Chris Siepen Seamons CC 0:22:56
18 Chris Southworth Leigh Premier RC 0:23:00
19 Martyn Bowers Stone Wheelers CC 0:23:06
20 Simon Morton Manchester Bicycle Club 0:23:07
21 Frank Smith East Lancashire RC 0:23:16
22 Paul Mcallister Seamons CC 0:23:21
23 David Weavers Manchester Wheelers Club 0:23:31
24 Rob Watson Wills Wheels C C 0:23:32
26 Nathan Turnbull Leigh Premier RC 0:23:33
25 Paul Blackburn Leigh Premier RC 0:23:33
27 David Jackson Liverpool Century 0:23:33
37 Anthony Blair Manchester Wheelers Club 0:23:34
28 Dave Fearon Weaver Valley CC 0:23:36
30 Fred Bamforth Stretford Wheelers CC 0:23:37
29 Jon White Kidsgrove Wheelers 0:23:37
31 Bruce Johnson Kidsgrove Wheelers 0:23:41
32 Paul Johnstone Preston CC 0:23:45
33 Stephen I’Anson Buxton CC 0:23:47
34 Steven Hankey Warrington Road Club 0:23:47
35 Neil O’brien Champion System/VCUK 0:23:53
36 Robbie Harcourt Stretford Wheelers CC 0:23:54
38 Kamil Waligora East Lancashire RC 0:23:55
39 Tony Haley Vision Racing 0:23:56
40 Ben McCaulder North Cheshire Clarion 0:24:01
41 Lee Winslow Wills Wheels CC 0:24:02
42 Kevin Corden Stone Wheelers CC 0:24:07
43 David Wright Warrington Road Club 0:24:07
44 Dave Pargeter Stretford Wheelers CC 0:24:10
45 Iain Young Weaver Valley CC 0:24:11
46 Martin Harney Manchester Bicycle Club 0:24:16
47 Samuel Walley East Lancashire RC 0:24:16
48 Mike Cotgreave Westmead Team 88 0:24:34
49 Wayne Powell Congleton CC 0:24:37
50 Roger Wrenn Macclesfield Wheelers 0:24:37
51 Ian Grime East Lancashire RC 0:24:42
52 Dave Preece Vie Velo 0:24:47
53 Phil Rowsell North Cheshire Clarion 0:24:50
55 David Fox Warrington Road Club 0:24:54
54 Steve Hargreaves Warrington Road Club 0:24:54
56 Sam Wilson East Lancashire RC 0:25:00
57 William Campbell Weaver Valley CC 0:25:01
58 Stephen Turner Westmead Team 88 0:25:03
59 Neil Rothwell Seamons CC 0:25:17
60 Mike Cleary Manchester Bicycle Club 0:25:43
61 Chris Wilcox Lyme Racing Club 0:25:57
62 Alex Trippier East Lancashire RC 0:26:05
63 Mark Barker East Lancashire RC 0:26:17
65 George Aldridge Birkenhead North End CC 0:26:25
64 Mike Wilson Warrington Road Club 0:26:25
66 Nick Grogan Sportcity Velo 0:26:28
67 David Trippier East Lancashire RC 0:26:31
68 James Dowell Mossley CRT 0:26:35
69 Stu Bennett Leigh Premier RC 0:26:36
70 Timothy Criddle Stretford Wheelers CC 0:26:37
72 Paul Jennings Stone Wheelers CC 0:26:38
71 Barry Armstrong Seamons CC 0:26:38
73 Stephen Longdon Stretford Wheelers CC 0:26:38
74 Oliver Huszar East Lancashire RC 0:26:53
75 Chris Storey Westmead Team 88 0:26:54
76 Ian Bracegirdle Stretford Wheelers CC 0:26:55
77 Andrew Bramhall Manchester Wheelers Club 0:27:08
78 Teddy Weyman Manchester Wheelers Club 0:27:11
79 Paul Jennings Lyme Racing Club 0:27:20
80 Shaun Leonard East Lancashire RC 0:27:21
81 Mark Nicholls Kidsgrove Wheelers 0:27:30
83 Alexander Wiseman East Lancashire RC 0:27:32
82 Andrew Bateson East Lancashire RC 0:27:32
84 Mark Riley East Lancashire RC 0:27:38
85 Steven Butterworth East Lancashire RC 0:27:39
86 Josh Decamps East Lancashire RC 0:27:40
87 Richard Shortland Stretford Wheelers CC 0:27:42
88 Nev Ashman Manchester Velo 0:27:51
89 Adam Bentley Stretford Wheelers CC 0:28:06
90 Ian Jackson East Lancashire RC 0:28:16
91 Cameron Fitton East Lancashire RC 0:28:32
92 Alan Roberts Stone Wheelers CC 0:28:35
93 Derek Hodgins Stockport Clarion CC 0:29:24
94 David Steele Lyme Racing Club 0:29:37
95 Peter Hall Kidsgrove Wheelers 0:29:49
96 Michael Stubbs Newcastle RC 2001 0:30:05
97 Peter Matthew East Lancashire RC 0:30:21
98 Cameron Pilkington East Lancashire RC 0:30:25
99 Philip Booth East Lancashire RC 0:30:37
100 Jonny Decamps East Lancashire RC 0:30:50
101 Robson Cooper Newcastle RC 2001 0:31:09
102 Noah Codling East Lancashire RC 0:31:12
103 John King Janus Road Club 0:31:53
104 Paul Mulcahy Kidsgrove Wheelers 0:33:49
105 Thomas Bland East Lancashire RC 0:34:20
106 Derek Black Wigan Wheelers 0:34:56
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT