Grant Martin, Tom Smith & Sophie Wright among the winners at the Ixworth Cycle Races on the weekend
Results – Ixworth Cycle Races
(by Fergus Muir)
West Suffolk Wheelers Ixworth Village Races |Â Monday 4th May 2015
Tom Smith gave the promoting West Suffolk Wheelers a good home win in the Ixworth criteriums when he took the race for fourth category men from Rob Kemp (Colchester Rovers) and Ryan Morley from RAF Honington.
The sun was out for the first half of the long programme of races in the attractive village near Bury St Edmunds and it remained dry throughout the Bank Holiday afternoon of exciting racing
There was an early turn-up for the books in the all-category women’s race when 15 year-old Sophie Wright (Strada Sport) broke clear and stayed away to win by 36 seconds, despite a long lone chase by the only listed First Cat in the field, former Tour Series rider Tanya Griffiths.(Velosure Starley Primal). Wright’s racing so far has been almost entirely as a mountain biker and Griffiths was initially unsure how seriously to take the young Norfolk girl’s attack.
The tight corners of the Ixworth circuit held no fears for Grant Martin, winner of the race for Second and Third Cat riders. Though new to crit racing, the Ipswich BC 27 year old has 20 years of moto-cross experience. He broke clear with Alex Anderson (Neon Velo), who has raced widely in Belgium, and the pair opened a big gap, while a lone chase by Jason Kiernan (St Ives CC) secured third spot.
Owen Prenelle (Lee Valley Youth) took a solo win in the Under 10s from Joseph Hadsley (CC Ashwell), while Luke Prenelle (also LVYCC) took the Under 12s ahead of Bryn Richards (Bourne Wheelers). Alex Edwards (Palmer Park Velo) was winner of the Under 14s from Nick Day (Team Milton Keynes) with local lad Sam Asker third.
Paul Vickers won the hotly contested race for Ixworth Residents, which attracted some of the loudest cheers, though a crash after the leaders had crossed the finish line was particularly unfortunate.
The Under 16s race was dominated by a two-up break by Norfolk rider Dougal Toms (Iceni Velo) and Ethan Vernon (Corley Cycles), the latter having only finished the Isle of Man Youth Tour the previous afternoon. The pair shared the work evenly during some very fast laps, but Toms, who has raced several times at Ixworth, well knew how important it was to lead into the narrow final corner. He made sure he did so, and though Vernon – who started BMX before the age of three – got alongside by the finish, Toms was over the line first.
Sophie Wright was top U16 girl, ahead of Alice Codling (Great Yarmouth CC)
The final race of the afternoon was for all categories, on a team basis. Phil Hetzel (Ipswich BC) was first over the line, but top prize went to the Strada Sport team, closely packed near the top of the result
Provisional Results
2/3 Race
1 Grant Martin Ipswich BC
2 Alex Anderson Neon Velo Cycling
3 Jason Kierman st. Ives CC
4 Frank Longstaff Team Terminator
5 Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire
6 Cai Davies Welwyn wheelers
7 Matthew Garfield Peterborough CC
8 Charlie Bratt St. IVES CC
9 Tristan Grigalis CC London
10 Jack Harwicke Ipswich CC
4ths
1 Tom Smith West Suffolk Wheelers
2 Rob Kemp Colchester RoversCC
3 Ryan Morley RAF
4 Simon Hewitt VC Norwich
5 Lewis Symes Manningtree BC
6 James Kershaw Iceni Velo
7 Matthew Senter Team VO2 bikes
8 Dan Grey VC Norwich
9 Karl Proctor West Suffolk Wheelers
10 Philip Large Iceni Velo
Residents
1 Paul Vickers
2 Barney Walker
3 Matthew Shotbolt
4 Kim Bonelykke
5 Ashton Dyson
6 Richard King
7 James Hill
8 Les Dowds
9 Sam Linton
10 Stuart Cressy
Team event
1 strada Sport
2 Ipswich Seniors
3 Ipswich Juniors
4 Colchester Rovers
Ladies
1 Sophie Wright SradaSport
2 Tanya Griffiths VelosureStarley primal
3 Sian Botteley Velosure StarleyPrimal
4 Sophie Lankford Team WNT
5 Lucy Harper Aspire Bicycles /HSSHire
6 Gaia Casiello Welwyn Wheelers
7 Jennifer McAndrew Team Jaden
8 Gemma Melton Unattached
9 Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion
10 Anna Muir Colchester Rovers
U10 boys
1 Owen Prenelle Lee Valley Youth
2 Joseph Hadley CC Ashwell
3 Calum Moir Barking & Dagenham
4 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers
5 Henry Hobbs Barking & Dagenham
6 Adam Lea Team Milton Keynes
7 Barney Walters Ipswich BC
8 Mark Light Foot CC Ashwell
9 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich BC
10 Elias Gathercole Lea Valley Youth
U10 girls
1 Isla Swainston Colchester Rovers
2 June Mc Greedy team Darenth
3 Molly Gregory Cycling Club Hackney
U12 boys
1 Like Prenelle Lea valley youth
2 Bryn Richards Borne Wheelers
3 Alex Dale Lea Valley Youth
4 Caelan Miller Barking & Dagenham
5 Harry Jey Barking & Dagenham
6 Tom Carson CrCC
7 Noah Hobbs Barking & Dagenham
U12 Girls
1 Maya Teufel Tarlton Lea Valley Youth
2 Charlotte mcGreedy Team Darenth
3 Melissa Warrilow Barking & Dagenham
U 14 Boys
1 Alexi Edwards Palmer Park Velo
2 Nick Day Team Milton Keynes
3 Samuel Asker Welwyn Wheelers
4 Nesta Ferguson Lea Valley Youth
5 Louis Bilyard Lea valley Youth
6 Noah Tresham Corley Cycles
7 Harrison Powell Lea Valley Youth
U14 Girls
1 Lauren Higham Welwyn wheelers
2 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers
3 Molly Drew Welwyn Wheelers
U16 Boys
1 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo
2 Ethan Vernon Corley Cycles –Drop
3 Will Raymond Welwyn Wheelers
4 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers
5 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers
6 James Alexander Solihull CC
7 Santiago Cadavid VC Londres
8 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers
9 Ryan Green Lea Valley youth
10 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC
U16 Girls
1 Sophie Wright Strada Sport
2 Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC
3 Georgia Bullard Bourne Wheelers CC
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)