Britain’s fastest teams race into action at Ryde on the Isle of Wight this week for the opening round of the Pearl Izumi Tour Series
News – Tour Series Ready to Go
Britain’s fastest teams race into action at Ryde on the Isle of Wight this week for the opening round of the Pearl Izumi Tour Series cycling, which takes place on Thursday 14 May, and this year’s rider line-up is set to be better than ever.
Olympic, World and Commonwealth Champions will be among the line-up in both the men and women’s Series, as teams confirmed their final squads for the five weeks of competition, which get underway this week.
Among those listed in the 10-rider men’s squads for the Pearl Izumi Tour Series are Olympic Champions Ed Clancy, Sir Bradley Wiggins and Steven Burke, 2014 Commonwealth Games Gold medallist Tom Scully and current Australian Criterium Champion Steele Von Hoff.
While the women’s Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series, which starts five days later in Redditch on Tuesday 19 May will feature Olympic Champions Laura Trott, Dani King and Joanna Rowsell, plus multiple Paralympic Champion Dame Sarah Storey and Commonwealth Games medallist Charline Joiner.
JLT Condor presented by Mavic arrive at Round One as the defending Champions, having in 2014 become the only team to win the Series twice during its six year history. To defend their title the team of Ed Clancy, the most successful rider in Series history, will face a revised format, which will see the winning team on the night decided by their lowest cumulative time.
Two teams make their debuts, led by Team WIGGINS, the new squad of 2012 Tour de France winner Sir Bradley Wiggins, who is currently in training for his Hour Record on 7 June and may feature in later Pearl Izumi Tour Series rounds.
WIGGINS showed their pre-Series form at the weekend, with former Tour Series Champion Andy Tennant winning the Cycle Wiltshire Grand Prix round of the Elite Road Series. Tennant beat another former Series Champion Yanto Barker of ONE Pro Cycling, the team of England cricketer Matt Prior, who will also make their Pearl Izumi Tour Series debuts in Ryde, with a 10-rider squad containing six former Tour Series Champions.
Team Raleigh GAC are led by Elite Road Series Spring Cup winner Steve Lampier and also include Polish rider Karol Domagalski and three-time World Track Cycling Champion Morgan Kneisky, as well as youngster George Pym, who took up racing having watched the Tour Series in Exeter in 2009 as a spectator.
The SportGrub Kuota, Pedal Heaven and Velosure Starley Primal teams will vie for a new trophy to be presented to the highest ranked non-UCI Continental team come the end of the 2015 Series in Bath on Thursday 11 June.
Riders will also fight for a new look Points Jersey, sponsored by the world’s leading online bike store Chain Reaction Cycles, with riders now scoring points at the finish, in addition to the three hot spot sprints during the race, making each round worth up to 20-points towards the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Jersey.
The opening round takes place at Ryde, Isle of Wight, on Thursday 14 May, with highlights shown on ITV4 at 8pm on Friday 15 May. Each of the nine men’s teams will field five of their ten rider squad, in first a mid-afternoon Team Time Trial consisting of two laps of the Ryde circuit, before the one-hour circuit race at 7.30pm. Two guest teams will also race on the Isle of Wight, with Wightlink LCM systems taking part in the Team Time Trial and Ride 24/7 racing in the evening race.
Starting at Redditch on Tuesday 19 May the Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series enters its fifth year with the best ever line-up, led by defending Champion and reigning British Circuit Race Champion Eileen Roe, who is due to lead an all-British Wiggle Honda line-up alongside 2012 Olympic Champion Dani King at selected rounds.
Ahead of June’s Aviva Women’s Tour both Matrix Fitness and Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International will field five riders at every round, with Laura Trott and double World Champion Elinor Barker in the former’s suqd and Dame Sarah Storey, Joanna Rowell and World Champion Katie Archibald, who won two rounds in 2014, among the latter’s.
Fans in the south of England or travelling to Round One of the Pearl Izumi Tour Series at Ryde on the Isle of Wight can also visit the Pearl Izumi outlet store at Gunwharf Quays (Unit 91) in Portsmouth, just a short walk from where the Wightlink ferries depart to the Isle of Wight.
Past winners of the unique, team based Pearl Izumi Tour Series are Team Halfords Bikehut (2009), Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta (2010), Rapha Condor Sharp (2011), Endura Racing (2012), Team UK Youth (2013) and Rapha Condor JLT (2014).
Round One Thursday 14 May Ryde, Isle of Wight
Round Two Tuesday 19 May Redditch
Round Three Friday 22 May Aberystwyth
Round Four Tuesday 26 May Motherwell
Round Five Thursday 28 May Durham
Round Six Friday 29 May Barrow
Round Seven Tuesday 2 June Croydon
Round Eight Thursday 4 June Canary Wharf
Round Nine Tuesday 9 June Peterborough
Round Ten Thursday 11 June Bath
The nine teams for the 2015 Pearl Izumi Tour Series will be JLT Condor presented by Mavic; Madison Genesis, NFTO Pro Cycling, ONE Pro Cycling, Pedal Heaven RT, SportGrub Kuota; Team Raleigh – GAC; Team WIGGINS; and Velosure Starley Primal. Joining them will be one guest team per round.
PROVISIONAL RIDER LIST
JLT Condor presented by Mavic
1 Graham Briggs
2 Ed Clancy
3 Felix English
4 Luke Grivell-Mellor
5 Richard Handley
6 Kristian House
7 Richard Lang
8 Joe Moses
9 Tom Moses
10 Harry Tanfield
NFTO Pro Cycling
31 Dale Appleby
32 Tom Barras
33 Ian Bibby
34 Rhys Lloyd
35 Sam Harrison
36 James Lowsley Williams
37 Zach May
38 Jonathan McEvoy
39 Rob Partridge
40 Steele Von Hoff
Pedal Heaven
61 Lewis Atkins
62 Will Fox
63 Simon Holt
64 Gruff Lewis
65 David McGowan
66 Alex Paton
67 Max Stedman
68 Rory Townsend
69 Mitch Webber
70 Stephen Williams
Madison Genesis
11 Matt Cronshaw
12 Matt Holmes
13 Liam Holohan
14 Tobyn Horton
15 Martyn Irvine
16 Mark McNally
17 Mike Northey
18 Erick Rowsell
19 Tom Stewart
20 Tom Scully
SportGrub Kuota
41 Stephen Adams
42 Will Bjergfelt
43 Ryan Davis
44 Adam Duggleby
45 Dan Fleeman
46 Adam Kenway
47 Richard Hepworth
48 Adam Martin
49 Ollie Maxwell
50 Ryan Perry
ONE Pro Cycling
71 George Atkins
72 Yanto Barker
73 Marcin Bialoblocki
74 George Harper
75 Marc Hester
76 Josh Hunt
77 Jon Mould
78 Chris Opie
79 Peter Williams
80
Team Raleigh – GAC
21 Calvin Beneke
22 Karol Domagalski
23 Andrew Hawdon
24 Morgan Kneisky
25 Steve Lamper
26 Sam Lowe
27 Evan Oliphant
28 George Pym
29 Liam Stones
30 Ian Wilkinson
Velosure Starley Primal
51 Stephen Bradbury
52 Josh Burns
53 Marius Cordier
54 James Davey
55 James Gullen
56 Jack Kirk
57 David Lines
58 Adria Moreno Sala
59 Joseph Petrowski
60 Jack Pullar
Team WIGGINS
81 Steven Burke
82 Mark Christian
83 Jon Dibben
84 Owain Doull
85 Luc Hall
86 Chris Lawless
87 Iain Paton
88 Daniel Patten
89 Andrew Tennant
90 Sir Bradley Wiggins
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)