Mike Jackson, Carl Stukenbrock & Will Connolly winners at the Milton Keynes Bowl LVRCÂ Circuit Races on Wednesday evening
Report & Result – MK Bowl LVRC Crits
Nearly 80 riders signed on for the latest Milton Keynes Bowl series. The E/F/G race had 21 starters,including Time Trial legend Maxine Johnson. The race stayed mainly together and a bunch sprint resulted in a fine win for Will Connolly from the local Spirit Bikes RT.
The C/D race followed a similar pattern with various attacks being bought back and the bunch sprint resulted in another local win for Carl Stukenbrock from Corley Cycles.
The A/B race was a fiercely fought affair with constant attacking throughout. The highly aggressive Roy Chamberlain attacked constantly and finally escaped with Mike Jackson. In the resulting finish, Mike pipped Roy for the win with Simon Cannings finishing 3rd a few seconds down.
RESULTS
A/B
1 Mike Jackson CC Luton
2 Roy Chamberlain Corley Cycles – Drops RT
3 Simon Cannings Equipe Velo
4 John Peters CC Luton
5 Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes
6 Aleck Hornshaw Team Milton Keynes
7 Jason Gurney Arbis Colbert
8 Greg Simcock Corley Cycles – Drops RT
9 Nick Corbett Equipe Velo
10 James Stewart Bonito Squadra
11 Nigel Byrne Club Corley Cycles
12 John McVeey CC Luton
13 Richard Stanton Arbis Colbert
14 Neil Wass TMG Horizon
15 Andy Smith Team Milton Keynes
16 Richard Golding Equipe Velo
17 Michael D’Arcy Bonito Squadra
18 Andrew Minns 45 Road Club
19 Ian Holmes Equipe Velo
20 Richard Hill Team Milton Keynes
21 Tom Sweet Club Corley Cycles
Unplaced Chris Morrow Pedalworks
Unplaced Paul Bates CC Giro
Unplaced Andy Sharman Baines Racing
Unplaced Gordon Spencer Baines Racing
Unplaced Adam Teal Club Corley Cycles
Unplaced Jamie Hawthorn Club Corley Cycles
Unplaced Chris Smith VC Norwich
Unplaced David Carrington Team Milton Keynes
Unplaced Aaron McCaffrey
Unplaced Anthony Newland Bossard Wheelers
Unplaced Campbell Noon Virgin Active
C/D
1 Carl Stukenbrock Club Corley
2 Pete Smith Team Jewson
3 Alan Galloway CC Luton
4 Ralph Keeler Wheels in Wheels
5 Geoff Baines Baines racing
6 Joe Gardias Baines racing
7 Phil Evans Ride Coventry
8 John Lacey TMG Horizon
9 Bryan McClellan Rapha Cycling Club
10 Eddy Smith
11 Gavin Bench Verulam Cc
12 Doug Ridley Bicester Millennium CC
13 Graham Dolby Equipe Velo
14 Graham Line North Bucks RC
15 Trevor Thomas Team Milton Keynes
16 Steve James Bedfordshire Roads CC
17 Keith Moore CityCycleCentr.com
18 Grant Phillips
Unplaced Colin Surrey Finchley RC
Unplaced Accursio Dimio Spirit Racing
Unplaced Martin Lane
Unplaced Vic Davies Rockingham Forest Wheelers
Unplaced Trevor Watson Bossard Wheelers CC
Unplaced Ian Wymer Coventry CC
E/F/G
1 Will Connolly Spirit Bikes RT
2 Jeff Hathaway Team Milton Keynes
3 Dave Brown Leighton Buzzard CC
4 Terry Devine Braintree Velo
5 Martin Hackley MI Racing
6 Chris Edwards Kingsnorth Int
7 Terry Meecham Coventry Road Club
8 PaulCackett VC peloton
9 Wayne Thomas GS Henley
10 Dave Woods CC Luton
11 Steve Ketterel
12 Clare Simon Bonito Squadra
13 Ian Cooper Hillingdon CC
14 Maxine Johnson Kettering CC
15 Bob Richards Baines Racing
16 Keith Snook High Wycombe CC
17 Murray Kirton A5 Rangers CC
18 Nick Davis Kettering CC
19 Howard Baker Team Jewson
Unplaced Rowland Summerlin Northants Cycle Racing Ass
Unplaced Carl Roberts Team Jewson
CATEGORIES
A
1 Mike Jackson CC Luton
2 Roy Chamberlain Corley Cycles – Drops RT
3 Greg Simcock Corley Cycles – Drops RT
B
1 Simon Cannings Equipe Velo
2 John Peters CC Luton
3 Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes
C
1 Carl Stukenbrock Club Corley
2 Alan Galloway CC Luton
3 Geoff Baines Baines racing
D
1 Pete Smith Team Jewson
2 Ralph Keeler Wheels in Wheels
3 Phil Evans Ride Coventry
E
1 Will Connolly Spirit Bikes RT
2 Chris Edwards Kingsnorth Int
3 Terry Meecham Coventry Road Club
F
1 Jeff Hathaway Team Milton Keynes
2 Dave Brown Leighton Buzzard CC
3 Terry Devine Braintree Velo
G
1 Bob Richards Baines Racing
2 Murray Kirton A5 Rangers CC
77 Riders
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique