Charlie Revell, James Clarkson & Emily Attfield winners at week 2 of the Cornish Circuit Race Series
Results – Cornish Circuit Race Series 2
Race two had a international feel with riders from Holland, France, USA and Czech Republic riding as well as Devon and Somerset.
However it also saw grey skies and challenging conditions due to a light sprinkling of rain which resulted in a few spills but thankfully no serious injuries.
The racing was still fast and furious and in the cat 4, “day licence” James Clarkson sprinted clear of the field brought home by Dan Benford BCR and Wendon Sharman.
In a shortened cat 2/3/4 due to fading light, Charlie Revell of Somerset RC The Bicycle Chain broke clear of a disintegrating bunch to win by a clear margin.
The women’s race was blessed with 6 entries but this did not stop Emily Attfield of Velosure Starley Primal continuing her domination winning yet again.
Youth race was again largely local riders from One and All although great to see over the border riders Evie Lane Certini and Robert Waddy Tavistock wheelers.
Next event is the Eden Biomies Revolution race at the Eden Project on Monday 1st June followed by Race 3 at St Eval Wednesday 17 June.
2/3/4
1 Charlie Revell
2 Samuel Wood
3 Aston St Hill
4 Wilco Van Wijgerden
5 Marius Cordien
6 Daniel Strong
7 Ben Kerwin
8 Mark Pierce
9 Harry Slade
4TH CATS
1 James Clarkson
2 Dan Benford
3 Wendon Sharman
4 Josh Coyne
5 Rob Smith
6 Mike Parsons
7 Matthew Stephenson
8 Rob Butler
9 Rob Commons
10 James Fawbert
WOMEN
1 Emily Attfield
2 Tess Lawson
3 Kerry Paul
4 Gail Aspen
5 Chloe Henry
6 Karen Wyle Smith
YOUTH
Category ‘A’
1 Alfie Peters
2 Robert Waddy
Youth – Category ‘B’
1 Toby Peters
2 Tristan Davies
3 Josh Maynard
Youth – Category ‘C’
1 Sam Medley
Youth – Category ‘D’
1 Eric Ellis
Youth – Category ‘E’
1 Jed Clarkon
2 Arron Medley
3 Kerin Paul
GIRLS
Youth – Category ‘A’
1 Evie Lane
Youth – Category ‘B’
1 Millie Revell
Youth – Category ‘C’
1 Rebecca Maynard
Youth – Category ‘D’ (Under 10)
1 Rosie Newman
Youth – Category ‘E’
1 Hayleigh Wyle Smith
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)