Matthew Smith fastest in the Maldon Open 50 mile time trial on Sunday, May 24
Result – Maldon 50 (May 24)
RESULT
1 Matthew Smith Team Velovelocity 01:48:50
2 Richard Price London Phoenix 01:55:19
3 Gray Turnock FinsburyPark 01:56:21
4 Andrew Leggett Team Velovelocity 01:56:29
5 Jeffrey Orrey Essex Roads 01:57:11
6 Luke Walton East London Velo 01:57:54
7 Colin Lewin Veloschills Interbike 02:01:29
8 Chris Pearce CC Ashwell 02:01:29
9 Malcolm Davies VC elan Harry Perry cycles 02:01:33
10 Adrian Manley Colchester Rovers 02:02:14
11 Steven Bass MADCC 02:02:15
12 Ben Keeley Team Velovelocity 02:02:17
13 Owen Wilkins London Phoenix 02:04:16
14 Alex Eason Chelmer CC 02:04:19
15 Andrew Turnock FinsburyPark 02:05:00
16 Guy Andrews Highgate CC 02:05:06
17 David Clarke Team Velovelocity 02:05:22
18 Dominic Bray FinsburyPark 02:06:10
19 Philip Murrell FinsburyPark 02:06:23
20 Phil Jarvis Colchester Rovers 02:07:28
21 Peter Tibbitts Ford CC 02:08:18
22 Marc Robinson Essex Roads 02:08:38
23 Matthew Welbourn Southend Wheelers 02:08:45
24 Nicholas Webber Colchester Rovers 02:09:00
25 Alexander Ratter MADCC 02:09:14
26 Carlito Rendora Eagle Road Club 02:09:34
27 Jeremy Greenwood FinsburyPark 02:09:50
28 Jim Reed Colchester Rovers 02:09:53
29 Graham Hurrell Basildon CC 02:10:11
30 Paul Ruffy Essex Roads 02:10:19
31 Tony Summers Chelmer CC 02:10:42
32 David Snowdon FinsburyPark 02:10:54
33 Andrew Shaw Essex Roads 02:11:00
34 Roy Cuppelditch Colchester Rovers 02:12:41
35 Sue Triplow Essex Roads 02:12:44
36 David Pennington Southend Wheelers 02:13:26
37 Max Curle Beacontree Wheelers 02:13:56
38 Dan Carter Essex Roads 02:14:08
39 Mark Morris FinsburyPark 02:16:11
40 Jonathan Hemming Addiscombe CC 02:16:16
41 Gary Wood MADCC 02:16:16
42 Keith Dalton Ford CC 02:17:17
43 Lisa Haines MADCC 02:20:16
44 Robin Bevan Southend Wheelers 02:20:48
45 Gill Carter Essex Roads 02:20:50
46 Peter Bullen FinsburyPark 02:21:26
47 Daniel Roach Beacontree Wheelers 02:21:37
48 Kevin Darragh MADCC 02:23:31
49 Colin Doe Ford CC 02:23:42
50 Denise Kemp Southend Wheelers 02:24:25
51 Giselle Devlin Essex Roads 02:24:27
52 Michael Chadwell FinsburyPark 02:25:32
53 Kevin Orrin Chelmer CC 02:25:49
54 Susan Wood MADCC 02:27:48
55 Debra Peck Colchester Rovers 02:29:12
56 James Bromley Beacontree Wheelers 02:29:52
57 Ian Damant Beacontree Wheelers 02:31:55
58 Tony Sheppard Colchester Rovers 02:32:24
59 Andrew Walker Essex Roads 02:33:16
60 John Thompson VC Barachi 02:34:03
61 Colin Clarke Wolsey Road Club 02:34:09
62 David Carey MADCC 02:38:55
63 Martyn Franklyn Southend Wheelers 02:38:56
64 Mike Googe 02:56:21
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)