Result – VTTA 10 Championship

ALPS_BANNER

Derek Stewart the VTTA 10 champion whilst Steve Irwin fastest with a 18.40 on the V718 in East Yorkshire

RST Cycle  Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result – VTTA 10 Championship

VTTA Championship (Std)
1. Derek Stewart, Deeside Thistle
2. Brian Sunter, Condor RC
3. Len Benton, Colchester Rovers CC

First Woman: Gill Henshaw (VC Long Eaton)

Fastest
1 Steve Irwin North Lancs RC 18:40
2 Richard Bideau Pendle Forest CC 18:41
3 Daniel Barnett www.drag2zero.com 18:50
4 Rob Pears Procycling Magazine RT 19:01
5 Darren Maironis Coveryourcar.co.uk RT 19:12
6 Conrad Moss Mid Devon CC 19:13
6 Peter Lawrence Team Swift 19:13
8 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC 19:30
9 Michael Ellerton Team Swift 19:35
10 Alan Murchison Banjo Cycles.com 19:42
11 Shaun Tyson Adept Precision RT 19:46
12 Scott Westwood Walsall Roads Cycling Club 19:52
13 David Kiernan Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team 19:53
14 Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC 19:54
15 Paul Fleming Preston Whs 19:55
16 Simon Norman Arbis-Colbert Cycles RT 19:57
16 Carl Whitwell St Ives CC 19:57
18 Richard Hancock St Neots CC 19:58
19 Jon Surtees Team Swift 19:59
20 Andy Langdown Hampshire RC 20:00
21 John Lacey Hemel Hempstead CC 20:01
22 Nick Cave Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team 20:02
22 Maciej Wontorowski Albarosa CC 20:02
24 Matthew Rowley Oxonian CC 20:03
24 Ian Dalton Cherry Valley RT (B&C Express) 20:03
26 Duncan Mullier Harrogate Nova CC 20:05
27 Robby Krygsman Team Swift 20:08
28 Anthony Westwood Gravesend CC 20:09
29 Blair Buss Team Swift 20:10
30 Angus Macinnes RAF CA 20:12
31 Greg Parker Velo Club St Raphael 20:13
32 Nev Martin Adept Precision RT 20:18
33 Joseph Costello Walsall Roads Cycling Club 20:19
34 Ian Holbrook Stone Wheelers CC 20:23
35 Ashley Roue Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team 20:24
35 Paul Robinson Lyme Racing Club 20:24
37 David Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds CC 20:25
38 Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee 20:28
39 Trevor Mayne Birdwell Whs 20:30
39 Simon Henderson Thanet Road Club 20:30
41 Jim Burgess Anglia Velo 20:31
42 Peter Weir Banjo Cycles.com 20:32
43 Andy Tyler VC Cosmique 20:32
43 Mark Steers Team Vision Racing 20:32
45 Stephen Potts Somerset Road Club/The Bicycle Chain 20:36
46 Richard Gifford In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 20:39
46 Stuart Wells Flex-Tech R.T 20:39
48 Howard Waller Python RT 20:42
49 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC 20:43
50 Andy Askwith Bridlington C.C 20:46
51 Alan Cooke Peak R.T 20:50
52 Robert Watson Newmarket Cycling & Tri Club 20:52
53 Alastair Semple Stafford RC 20:57
54 Tony Harvey Mid Shropshire Wheelers 20:58
55 Philip Brown Walsall Roads Cycling Club 20:59
55 Mick Wills Hinckley CRC 20:59
57 Simon Wix V.T.T.A South Wales 21:03
58 Peter Greenwood Team Swift 21:09
58 Andrew Halliday Westerley C.C 21:09
60 Brian Sunter Condor R.C 21:14
60 John Martin Elmsall Road Club 21:14
62 Chris Scawn Plymouth Corinthian CC 21:16
63 Greg Lewis VC 10 21:17
63 Dave Hudson City RC (Hull) 21:17
65 Michael Black Cleveleys RC 21:19
66 Gillian Pears (W) Procycling Magazine RT 21:28
67 Nigel Goscinski Team Swift 21:30
68 Stuart Evans Port Talbot Whs 21:31
69 Randle Shenton Team Swift 21:33
70 Steve Burrows Team Swift 21:34
71 Reg Smith VeloRefined Aerosmiths 21:38
72 Stephen Costello Abbotsford Park RC 21:40
73 Gerry McGarr Gloucester City CC 21:43
73 Liz Powell (W) Mike Vaughan Cycles 21:43
75 Michael Hudson Harrogate Nova CC 21:46
76 Andrew Clarke Mid Shropshire Wheelers 21:48
77 Tim Humphhries Team Swift 21:50
78 John Dupen Anglia Velo 21:51
79 Richard Hembrough Team Swift 21:52
79 Roger Wrenn Macclesfield Wheelers 21:52
81 Daryl Godden Gloucester City CC 21:57
81 Nigel Warnes Team Swift 21:57
83 Alan Tunnicliffe Clay Cross RT 22:00
83 Ian Peacock Harrogate Nova CC 22:00
85 Dave Pitt Charlotteville C.C 22:01
86 Michael Allen Team Jewson 22:03
86 Steve Loraine Hinckley CRC 22:03
88 Mark Mccartney Nottingham Clarion CC 22:04
89 Richard Booth Hartlepool C.C 22:06
90 Danuta Tinn (W) Maidenhead &District C.C 22:07
91 Derek Roe Team Swift 22:08
92 Tony Boardman V.T. T.A Manchester 22:10
93 Alex Deck (W) Langsett Cycles RT 22:13
94 David Hargreaves North Lancs RC 22:14
95 Len Benton Colchester Rovers CC 22:33
96 Derek Stewart Deeside Thistle 22:35
97 Chris Roberts Anglia Velo 22:39
98 William Campbell Weaver Valley CC 22:41
99 Tony Kent Harrogate Nova CC 22:46
100 Rachael Mellor (W) Holmfirth C C 22:51
101 Chris Womack VC Baracchi 22:53
101 Andrew Ziemacki Rotherham Wheelers 22:53
103 Ray Retter North Devon Whs 22:56
104 Vincent Jenkins LeisureLakesBikes.com 22:57
105 Paul Durrant Club Ciclista Bicicosta – Foreign UCI 23:00
106 Jo Corbett (W) Team Swift 23:03
107 Susan Semple (W) Born to Bike Bridgetown Cycles 23:07
107 Karen Taylor (W) East Bradford C.C 23:07
107 Walter Wilkinson Harrogate Nova CC 23:07
110 Allen Bell Yorkshire Road Club 23:15
110 Anthony Keyworth Kiverton Park 23:15
112 Graham Huck Doncaster Whs 23:16
112 Sarah Matthews …a3crg (W) 23:16
114 John Murphy Gloucester City CC 23:17
115 Jenny York(W) Mid Shropshire Wheelers 23:24
116 Louise Day (W) Team Swift 23:25
117 Sally Withey VC Norwich 23:32
118 Arthur Thomas Holyhead C.C 23:33
119 John Needham Alford Whs 23:44
120 Barry Quick Reading CC 23:48
121 Theresa Taylor (W) Preston CC 23:54
121 Mike Shacklock Yorkshire Road Club 23:54
123 Mike Williams Team Swift 23:56
124 David Herbert Hartlepool C.C 24:01
125 Peter Manners Barnesbury CC 24:06
126 Allan Renyard Guernsey Velo Club 24:11
127 Sharon Clifford(W) WCS Racing Team 24:29
127 Peter Stirk Elmsall Road Club 24:29
129 Keith Alderson Cleveland Wheelers C.C 24:36
129 Neil Fort Yorkshire Road Club 24:36
131 Iain McLeod Denny Road Club – SCU 24:37
132 Peter Yates Otley CC 24:44
133 John Smith Thurcroft CC 25:11
134 Ron Hallam South Pennine RC 25:27
135 Ken Stevens South Pennine RC 26:33
136 Brian Ward Scarborough Paragon CC 26:45
137 Gill Henshaw (W) V.C Long Eaton 27:08
138 John Churchman Otley CC 27:19
139 Mickie Hornby (W) Team Swift 29:43
140 Arthur Thackray Team Swift 31:01

Tandems:
Pos Rider Club Time
1001 Mark Arnold & Glen Taylor CC Desiragear/Shorter Rochford 17:36
1002 Graham Barker & Chris Duggleby Rockingham CC/Brough Wh 22:03
1003 Mike Penrice & Barbara Penrice both VTTA Yorkshire 25:01

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,