Report & Result – Ilkley Cycling Club Two Day

Bioracer_Example

Nick Barnes (Zepnat/GSG) took overall honours after claiming second on all four stages in the Ilkley Cycling Club Two Day

RST Cycle  Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Report & Result Ilkley Cycling Club Two Day
(Thanks Tim for the following)

Ilkley Cycling Club organised the second Ilkley 2-Day last weekend for 2/3/4 category riders. This four stage race was supported by cycle clothing manufacturer Spirit Cycling and local bike shop Chevin Cycles. A good quality field of 26 teams of three riders contested the event with some teams making a long trip ‘Up North’ from London and the South Coast and some heading South from Glasgow.

Nick Barnes (Zepnat.com RT-GSG Clothing) took overall honours after claiming second on all four stages. Barnes’s consistent presence throughout the race and high finishes also resulted in him winning the green points jersey.

Ed McParland (All Terrain Cycles) won the King of the Hills jersey and took second in the overall standing. Third place in the overall standings was stage four winner Kendal Noctor (Feather Cycles Racing) and first Junior overall was Kieran Savage (www.Zepnat.com RT -GSG Clothing) who finished a very creditable 5th overall. Leading Team was Feather Cycles Racing trio of Kendal Noctor, Ricky Feather and James Fairbank.

This year, Ilkley Cycling Club added a 1.5 mile prologue to the event. With a favourable wind top honours and the first yellow jersey went to Andrew Wooler (PH-MAS Cycling) who edges our Barnes and Savage.

The second stage was held on the famous Penny Pot Lane circuit and covered five laps of the undulating 11 mile circuit. With a strong westerly wind splits in the bunch were inevitable and combined with green jersey and hill points on offer each lap the race split reasonably early on the second lap.

A move of around fifteen riders established a 1:45 gap on the bunch with a lap to go. Up the hard finish of Bland Hill Michael Harris (HD Revolutions (HDR)) managed to clip away to take the stage by four seconds from Barnes who held off Peter Barusevicus (All Terrain Cycles) and Richard Jones (Achieve Northside) for third and fourth respectively.

At the end of the day one Barnes had moved into Yellow by one second from stage winner Harris, Barnes was also leading the points competition and McParland had established himself as the hills leader.

Sunday’s racing started with a 5.5 mile team time trial in the morning. Saturdays good weather had given way to a damp and windy start to Sunday, however with the wind behind the riders and a mainly downhill course fast time were recorded. The strong Team Chronomaster team of Craig Battersby, Karl Owen and Kristian Zentek recorded 9:24 to take the stage by 10 seconds from Barnes’s Zepnat.com RT -GSG Clothing team with Woller’s PH-MAS Cycling a further 4 seconds behind.

With growing concern from the BC Commissaires and the race organiser, Sunday’s afternoon stage was reduced by a lap due to increasing winds. Riders were faced with just under five laps of the tough Darley circuit which provided technical descents, gruelling cross wind climbs and a fast two mile flat(ish) section where the finish was located.

Both the course and conditions took their toll on the riders with the leading group being whittled down to around fifteen riders by half distance. With two laps to go local rider Julian Varley (Prologue Racing Team) had put in a very strong solo attack at the back of the circuit and with some very strong riding had established a lead of 55 seconds with one eight mile lap to go.

This put Varley in the race leader position on the road. On the final lap the chase was on and the group fragmented under the pressure with the leading contenders pushing hard to reel Varley in.

The catch was made with around three miles to go. Barnes, McParland, Matt Williams (Chevin Cycles.com Trek) and Kendal Noctor (Feather Cycles Racing) appeared first together on the finishing straight and with a fast tailwind finish Noctor took the stage by a few inches from Barnes with McParland taking third, Williams fourth and then Peter Barusevicus (All Terrain Cycles) a hand full of seconds behind.

2015_FSA_MidstoryBanner

Prologue TT
1 Andrew Wooler PH-MAS Cycling
2 Nicholas Barnes Zepnat.com RT -GSG Clothing
3 Kieran Savage Zepnat.com RT -GSG Clothing
4 David Johnson Blumilk.com
5 Edward McParland All Terrain Cycles
6 Peter Barusevicus All Terrain Cycles
7 Archie Cross Prologue Racing Team
8 Jonathan Fowles Manchester Bicycle Club
9 Danny Lowthorpe Langsett Cycles RT
10 Kendal Noctor Feather Cycles Racing

Stage 2
1 Michael Harris HD Revolutions (HDR)
2 Nicholas Barnes Zepnat.com RT -GSG Clothing
3 Peter Barusevicus All Terrain Cycles
4 Richard Jones Achieve Northside
5 Edward McParland All Terrain Cycles
6 Kendal Noctor Feather Cycles Racing
7 Jonathan Fowles Manchester Bicycle Club
8 Christopher Barnes Zepnat.com RT -GSG Clothing
9 Kieran Savage Zepnat.com RT -GSG Clothing
10 Steven Guymer Rapha Cycling Club
11 Ricky Feather Feather Cycles Racing
12 Geoff Martin HD Revolutions (HDR)
13 Karl Owen Team Chronomaster
14 Robert Ormrod Ilkley Cycling Club
15 Julian Varley Prologue Racing Team

Stage 3 TTT
1 Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster
Karl Owen Team Chronomaster
Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster

2 Christopher Barnes Zepnat.com RT -GSG Clothing
Nicholas Barnes Zepnat.com RT -GSG Clothing
Kieran Savage Zepnat.com RT -GSG Clothing

3 Alex Fold PH-MAS Cycling
Thomas Hebditch PH-MAS Cycling
Andrew Wooler PH-MAS Cycling

4 Mark Emsley Team ASL
Peter Morris Team ASL

5 James Fairbank Feather Cycles Racing
Ricky Feather Feather Cycles Racing
Kendal Noctor Feather Cycles Racing

6 Peter Barusevicus All Terrain Cycles
Matthew Bulmer All Terrain Cycles
Edward McParland All Terrain Cycles

7 Martin Pearson Royal Air Force CC
Antony Richardson Royal Air Force CC
Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CC

8 Archie Cross Prologue Racing Team
Dylan Flesher Prologue Racing Team
Julian Varley Prologue Racing Team

9 Michael Harris HD Revolutions (HDR)
Timothy Mansfield HD Revolutions (HDR)
Geoff Martin HD Revolutions (HDR)

10 Christopher Clark Rapha Cycling Club
Steven Guymer Rapha Cycling Club
Joshua Voulters Rapha Cycling Club

Stage 4
1 Kendal Noctor Feather Cycles Racing
2 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT -GSG Clothing
3 Edward McParland All Terrain Cycles
4 Matthew Williams Chevin Cycles.com Trek
5 Peter Barusevicus All Terrain Cycles
6 Geoff Martin HD Revolutions (HDR)
7 Jonathan Fowles Manchester Bicycle Club
8 Kieran Savage www.Zepnat.com RT -GSG Clothing
9 Richard Jones Achieve Northside
10 Karl Owen Team Chronomaster
11 Thomas Brazier Chester RC
12 Timothy Mansfield HD Revolutions (HDR)
13 Ricky Feather Feather Cycles Racing
14 James Fairbank Feather Cycles Racing
15 Robert Ormrod Ilkley Cycling Club

Final Overall
1 Nicholas Barnes Zepnat.com RT -GSG Clothing
2 Edward McParland All Terrain Cycles
3 Kendal Noctor Feather Cycles Racing
4 Peter Barusevicus All Terrain Cycles
5 Kieran Savage Zepnat.com RT -GSG Clothing
6 Karl Owen Team Chronomaster
7 Jonathan Fowles Manchester Bicycle Club
8 Geoff Martin HD Revolutions (HDR)
9 Richard Jones Achieve Northside
10 Ricky Feather Feather Cycles Racing
11 Robert Ormrod Ilkley Cycling Club
12 Matthew Williams Chevin Cycles.com Trek
13 Thomas Brazier Chester RC
14 James Fairbank Feather Cycles Racing
15 Timothy Mansfield HD Revolutions (HDR)

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,