Michael Ashurst leads the overall after two stages in the Dave Hitchen 2 Day (Saturday, June 5)
Results – Dave Hitchen 2 Day (day 1)
Stage 1 – TTT
1 Champion System VCUK Racing Team 08:51:00
2 High On Bikes 09:07:00
2 Onimpex Bio Racer RT 09:07:00
4 Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (A Team) 09:13:00
5 Team Chronomaster 09:25:00
6 Liverpool Century RC 09:26:00
7 Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (B Team) 09:28:00
8 Audlem Cycling Club 09:33:00
8 VELO CLUB UK 09:33:00
10 Bill Nickson Cycles RT 09:37:00
11 THR Racing (A Team) 09:39:00
12 Manchester Bicycle Club 10:00:00
13 THR Racing 10:17:00
STAGE 2
1 Matt Cartlidge Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (A Team) 3rd 01:33:08
2 David McGowan Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (A Team) 1st 01:33:19
3 Matthew Holmes High On Bikes 1st 01:33:22
4 Michael Ashurst Champion System VCUK Racing Team Elite 01:33:24
5 Michael Jolley Onimpex Bio Racer RT 3rd 01:33:25
6 Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer RT 2nd 01:33:25
7 Stephen Abbott THR Racing (A Team) 1st 01:33:35
8 Philip Gray Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (B Team) 2nd 01:33:37
9 John Findley High On Bikes 2nd 01:33:37
10 Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster 2nd 01:33:43
11 Ryan Pike High On Bikes 1st 01:33:44
12 Christian Smith Manchester Bicycle Club 2nd 01:33:46
13 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC 3rd 01:33:51
14 Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT 2nd 01:34:13
15 Alex O’Sullivan Audlem Cycling Club 1st 01:34:13
16 Ryan Ashcroft VELO CLUB UK 2nd 01:34:13
17 Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT 2nd 01:34:13
18 Jonathan Fowles Manchester Bicycle Club 2nd 01:34:13
19 Chris Fallon Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (B Team) 3rd 01:34:13
20 James Wilkinson Audlem Cycling Club 3rd 01:34:19
21 Jonathan Freeman Liverpool Century RC 2nd 01:34:29
22 Bevan Humpreys Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (B Team) 3rd 01:34:42
23 Dillon Byrne Champion System VCUK Racing Team Elite 01:34:52
24 Matt Norris Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (A Team) 2nd 01:34:55
25 Ed Hopper Audlem Cycling Club 3rd 01:35:16
26 Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster 2nd 01:35:19
27 Andy Bennett Onimpex Bio Racer RT 3rd 01:35:23
28 Paul Woodrow Audlem Cycling Club 2nd 01:35:23
29 Roy Holmes High On Bikes 3rd 01:35:31
30 Paul Lally Onimpex Bio Racer RT 3rd 01:35:31
31 Charlie Critchley High On Bikes 3rd 01:35:31
32 John Bamford Team Chronomaster 3rd 01:35:31
33 Joseph Earley Liverpool Century RC 3rd 01:35:31
34 Wayne Greenhalgh Champion System VCUK Racing Team 3rd 01:35:31
35 Dylan Yates Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (A Team) 3rd 01:35:31
36 Shaun Pearson THR Racing (A Team) 3rd 01:35:31
37 Andrew Martin Champion System VCUK Racing Team 2nd 01:35:31
38 Chris Spencer Onimpex Bio Racer RT 3rd 01:35:31
39 John Charles Bill Nickson Cycles RT 3rd 01:35:31
40 Paul Beech Team Chronomaster 3rd 01:35:31
41 Billy Sewart Team Chronomaster 2nd 01:35:31
42 Kenneth Gray Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (B Team) 2nd 01:35:31
43 Graham Atkinson THR Racing (A Team) 3rd 01:35:31
44 Francesc XavierManel-La Pujol Liverpool Century RC 3rd 01:35:31
45 David Williams Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (A Team) 2nd 01:35:31
46 Ian Roberts Champion System VCUK Racing Team 3rd 01:35:31
47 Robert Patchett THR Racing 2nd 01:35:31
48 Darren Young Bill Nickson Cycles RT 3rd 01:35:36
49 Chris Vaughan THR Racing 2nd 01:35:36
50 Nigel Kershaw Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (B Team) 2nd 01:35:36
51 Chris Waters Ribble Valley Juniors 3rd 01:35:36
52 David Rydings Liverpool Century RC 3rd 01:35:36
53 Samuel Pickering THR Racing (A Team) 3rd 01:35:36
54 Chris Taylor VELO CLUB UK 3rd 01:35:36
55 Sam Mansfield VELO CLUB UK 3rd 01:35:36
56 Martyn Gordon VELO CLUB UK 2nd 01:35:42
57 Duncan Smith THR Racing 3rd 01:35:49
58 Simon Mulholland THR Racing 3rd 01:39:59
59 John Cooper Manchester Bicycle Club 2nd 01:44:19
60 Martin Harney Manchester Bicycle Club 3rd 01:45:38
61 Neil Hamilton THR Racing 3rd 01:47:08
62 Michael Rothwell Manchester Bicycle Club 3rd 01:51:38
OVERALL AFTER DAY 1
1 Michael Ashurst Champion System VCUK Racing Team Elite 01:42:15
2 Matt Cartlidge Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (A Team) 3rd 01:42:21
3 Matthew Holmes High On Bikes 1st 01:42:29
4 Michael Jolley Onimpex Bio Racer RT 3rd 01:42:32
5 Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer RT 2nd 01:42:32
6 David McGowan Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (A Team) 1st 01:42:32
7 John Findley High On Bikes 2nd 01:42:44
8 Ryan Pike High On Bikes 1st 01:42:51
9 Philip Gray Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (B Team) 2nd 01:43:05
10 Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster 2nd 01:43:08
11 Stephen Abbott THR Racing (A Team) 1st 01:43:14
12 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC 3rd 01:43:17
13 Chris Fallon Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (B Team) 3rd 01:43:41
14 Dillon Byrne Champion System VCUK Racing Team Elite 01:43:43
15 Alex O’Sullivan Audlem Cycling Club 1st 01:43:46
16 Ryan Ashcroft VELO CLUB UK 2nd 01:43:46
17 Christian Smith Manchester Bicycle Club 2nd 01:43:46
18 Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT 2nd 01:43:50
19 Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT 2nd 01:43:50
20 James Wilkinson Audlem Cycling Club 3rd 01:43:52
21 Jonathan Freeman Liverpool Century RC 2nd 01:43:55
22 Matt Norris Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (A Team) 2nd 01:44:08
23 Bevan Humpreys Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (B Team) 3rd 01:44:10
24 Jonathan Fowles Manchester Bicycle Club 2nd 01:44:13
25 Wayne Greenhalgh Champion System VCUK Racing Team 3rd 01:44:22
26 Andrew Martin Champion System VCUK Racing Team 2nd 01:44:22
27 Andy Bennett Onimpex Bio Racer RT 3rd 01:44:30
28 Roy Holmes High On Bikes 3rd 01:44:38
29 Paul Lally Onimpex Bio Racer RT 3rd 01:44:38
30 Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster 2nd 01:44:44
31 David Williams Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (A Team) 2nd 01:44:44
32 Dylan Yates Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (A Team) 3rd 01:44:44
33 Ed Hopper Audlem Cycling Club 3rd 01:44:49
34 Paul Woodrow Audlem Cycling Club 2nd 01:44:56
35 John Bamford Team Chronomaster 3rd 01:44:56
36 Billy Sewart Team Chronomaster 2nd 01:44:56
37 Joseph Earley Liverpool Century RC 3rd 01:44:57
38 Francesc Xavier Manel-La Pujol Liverpool Century RC 3rd 01:44:57
39 Kenneth Gray Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (B Team) 2nd 01:44:59
40 David Rydings Liverpool Century RC 3rd 01:45:02
41 Nigel Kershaw Kuota – Spinergy –GSG (B Team) 2nd 01:45:04
42 Paul Beech Team Chronomaster 3rd 01:45:07
43 John Charles Bill Nickson Cycles RT 3rd 01:45:08
44 Chris Taylor VELO CLUB UK 3rd 01:45:09
45 Sam Mansfield VELO CLUB UK 3rd 01:45:09
46 Shaun Pearson THR Racing (A Team) 3rd 01:45:10
47 Chris Waters Ribble Valley Juniors 3rd 01:45:13
48 Samuel Pickering THR Racing (A Team) 3rd 01:45:15
49 Martyn Gordon VELO CLUB UK 2nd 01:45:15
50 Ian Roberts Champion System VCUK Racing Team 3rd 01:45:35
51 Chris Spencer Onimpex Bio Racer RT 3rd 01:45:47
52 Robert Patchett THR Racing 2nd 01:45:48
53 Chris Vaughan THR Racing 2nd 01:45:53
54 Darren Young Bill Nickson Cycles RT 3rd 01:46:03
55 Duncan Smith THR Racing 3rd 01:46:06
56 Charlie Critchley High On Bikes 3rd 01:46:06
57 Graham Atkinson THR Racing (A Team) 3rd 01:46:28
58 Simon Mulholland THR Racing 3rd 01:50:16
59 Martin Harney Manchester Bicycle Club 3rd 01:55:38
60 John Cooper Manchester Bicycle Club 2nd 01:55:39
61 Neil Hamilton THR Racing 3rd 01:58:58
62 Michael Rothwell Manchester Bicycle Club 3rd 02:01:38
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands