Lynsey Curran and Peter Murdoch dominate at the 25 Mile Time Trial Championships
Report & Results – Scottish 25 Championships
On Sunday, 07 June 2015, over 150 of Scotland’s best time triallists made the journey to Irvine, North Ayrshire, to compete in the Scottish  25 mile Time Trial Championships.
The riders set off one by one to battle against the clock on the demanding 25 mile course, which followed the A78 and A71.
In the Women’s event recently crowned 2015 Scottish  Olympic Time Trial Champion Lynsey Curran (Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk) from Glasgow, showed she was on top form. A sub hour ride of 59.38 secured her the top spot and her second Scottish Cycling National title of the season.
Ayrshire local Toni Macintosh (Ayr Roads CC) finished in second with a time of 1.01.27 followed by Aberdeenshire cyclists Emily Middleditch (Deeside Thistle CC) with a time of 1.02.10.
It was a thrilling Men’s event as Glasgow based cyclist and reigning champion Iain Grant of Fullarton Wheelers narrowly missed out on claiming his 4th consecutive 25 mile National title by 20 seconds. Peter Murdoch (Neon Velo Cycling Team), also from Glasgow, finished with a time of 52.13 to win the Scottish  Championships putting Kinross cyclists Arthur Doyle (Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk) in third.
RESULTS
Youth and Junior
1 Kyle Johnston East Kilbride Road Club 00:58:18
2 Thomas Deas Highland Bikes Racing Team 00:59:31
3 Ryan Glasgow Glasgow Nightingale CC 01:05:08
4 Gavin Laffoley Fife Century RC 01:10:38
5 Ruairidh Brown Glasgow Cycle Team 01:14:43
6 Sarah Bradford Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… 01:16:35
Women
1 Lynsey Curran www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 00:59:38
2 Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club 01:01:27
3 Emily Middleditch Deeside Thistle CC 01:02:10
4 Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club 01:03:58
5 Kirsty Anderson Billy Bilsland Cycles 01:04:07
6 Laura Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club 01:04:18
7 Janet Erskine Ayr Roads Cycling Club 01:04:59
8 Sandra Tulloch Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq… 01:05:00
9 Catherine Logan Walkers Cycling Club 01:05:54
10 Lorna Ferguson Glasgow Green Cycle Club 01:05:56
11 Aileen Clyde Fullarton Wheelers 01:06:15
12 Mhairi Duff Dumfries CC 01:06:32
13 Gillian McNeil Dumfries CC 01:07:08
14 Elizabeth Henry West Lothian Clarion CC 01:09:11
15 Ruth Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT 01:12:07
16 Isobel Fletcher VC Glasgow South 01:14:49
17 Sarah Bradford Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… 01:16:35
18 Jennifer Nicol Fullarton Wheelers 01:21:59
Men
1 Peter Murdoch Neon-Velo Cycling Team 00:52:13
2 Iain Grant Fullarton Wheelers 00:52:35
3 Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 00:53:02
4 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles 00:53:17
5 Stephen Williamson a3crg 00:54:00
6 Benjamin Peacock Billy Bilsland Cycles 00:54:10
7 Tony Hay Highland Bikes Racing Team 00:54:11
8 Mark Skilling Icarus Racing 00:54:16
9 James Cusick www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 00:54:25
10 Barry Wilson Billy Bilsland Cycles 00:54:47
11 Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads Cycling Club 00:54:50
12 Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Nightingale CC 00:54:55
13 Gavin Shirley www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 00:55:07
14 Thomas Gordon Fullarton Wheelers 00:55:09
15 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles 00:55:34
16 Ewan Taylor Velocity 44 Stirling 00:55:38
17 Kenneth Darling Kelso Wheelers 00:55:46
18 Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team 00:55:51
19 Joseph McMillan Synergy Cycles 00:56:00
20 Allan Mill Sandy Wallace Cycles 00:56:02
21 Andrew Underwood Glasgow Whls 00:56:04
22 Andrew Scott Musselburgh RCC 00:56:12
23 Alan Holmes Paisley Velo Race Team 00:56:17
24 Stephen Davidson Sandy Wallace Cycles 00:56:23
25 Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC 00:56:29
26 Martin Wilson VC Glasgow South 00:56:29
27 Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club 00:56:36
28 Graeme Hay Stirling Bike Club 00:56:42
29 Tony Scott Loudoun RC 00:56:49
30 Alan Holms Inverclyde Velo 00:57:25
31 Andrew Dobinson Glasgow Green Cycle Club 00:57:26
32 Neil Muir Royal Albert CC 00:57:27
33 Gordon Stead Fullarton Wheelers 00:57:31
34 David Beattie Hawick CC 00:57:39
35 Gavin Dempster Glasgow Green Cycle Club 00:57:40
36 Colin Stevenson Kelso Wheelers 00:57:48
37 Frank Anderson West Lothian Clarion CC 00:58:03
38 David Millar Scottish Veterans Time Trial A… 00:58:18
39 Brian Sproul Dundee Thistle RC 00:58:19
40 Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South 00:58:33
41 Drew Sharkey TheBicycleWorks 00:58:35
42 Andy Cowie Highland Bikes Racing Team 00:58:46
43 Scott Glasgow Glasgow Nightingale CC 00:58:46
44 Brian Muir Royal Albert CC 00:58:49
45 Andrew McGhee Glasgow Couriers 00:58:59
47 James Hall Rock And Road Cycles 00:59:10
48 Keith Anderson Pro-AM Racing Club 00:59:15
49 Andrew Isherwood Peebles CC 00:59:24
50 Stewart Gordon Dunfermline CC 00:59:35
51 Calum Hume Ayr Roads Cycling Club 00:59:36
52 Gary Bratt Lomond Roads CC 00:59:44
53 Allan Ross Lomond Roads CC 00:59:45
54 Paul Friel Glasgow Road Club 00:59:46
55 Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC 00:59:55
56 John McCrory Glasgow United CC 00:59:57
57 Cameron Scade Dumfries CC 01:00:06
58 Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq… 01:00:08
59 Steven Brennan Pro-AM Racing Club 01:00:12
60 Alan McCaffrey Highland Bikes Racing Team 01:00:16
61 Ian Anderson Walkers Cycling Club 01:00:19
62 Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC 01:00:22
63 Gordon Mcneil Scottish MTB Leaders Associati… 01:00:24
64 Brian Nicol Fullarton Wheelers 01:00:24
65 Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club 01:00:29
66 Allan Duncan 01:00:33
67 Frederick Connor VC Glasgow South 01:00:34
68 David Baird Walkers Cycling Club 01:00:53
69 Stuart Garner Dumfries CC 01:01:28
70 Charles Vincent Walkers Cycling Club 01:01:36
71 Graham Jones Edinburgh RC 01:01:45
72 Andrew Spruce Sandy Wallace Cycles 01:01:52
73 Alastair McGibbon Ayr Roads Cycling Club 01:01:59
74 Mark Dryburgh Ross-Shire RCC 01:02:04
75 Brian Cameron Lomond Roads CC 01:02:11
76 Scott Hancock Musselburgh RCC 01:02:41
77 Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC 01:02:51
78 Allan Crosbie Pedal Power RT 01:02:59
79 Gordon Dick Lomond Roads CC 01:02:59
80 Brian McGhee RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 01:03:06
81 Alistair Mcintosh 01:03:06
82 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… 01:03:08
83 Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… 01:03:29
84 John Cummings Deeside Thistle CC 01:03:32
85 Ian Woolcott 01:03:46
86 William Macdonald 01:04:04
87 Alexander Macphee 01:04:22
88 Grant Young 01:04:40
89 Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club 01:04:41
91 Martin Shields Walkers Cycling Club 01:05:07
92 Alan Solway Kennoway RC 01:05:08
93 Steven Smith Royal Albert CC 01:05:08
94 Iain Binning Stirling Bike Club 01:05:32
95 Alan Thomson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… 01:05:43
96 John Johnstone Icarus Racing 01:06:10
97 Derek Skinner Fullarton Wheelers 01:06:40
98 Albert McLellan Glasgow Couriers 01:08:18
99 Alan Rutherford St Christopher’s CC 01:08:26
100 Alexander Douglas Pro-AM Racing Club 01:08:38
101 Barrie McCutcheon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 01:10:34
102 Derek McMillan St Christopher’s CC 01:11:29
103 Robert Shennan Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… 01:12:05
104 Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC 01:13:20
105 David Mitchell 01:15:42
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique