Pearl Izumi Tour Series – Bath

2015_Primera_Banner_Feb

Dramatic day in Bath sees Tour Series wins for Nikki Juniper and Madison Genesis whilst Dani King (Wiggle Honda) and Marcin Bialoblocki (One Pro Cycling) dominate their events

RST Cycle  Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Pearl Izumi Tour Series – Bath

Madison Genesis clinched their first Pearl Izumi Tour Series title in Bath in dramatic fashion, as Series leader’s ONE Pro Cycling lost captain Yanto Barker early on to a crash, swinging momentum towards the Milton Keynes based team.

2015_TourSeries_Bath_20_web

Madison Genesis are the winners of the 2015 Pearl Izumi Tour Series in a series when bad luck hit both them and the other contender One Pro Cycling

The team headed into the final round level on points with the ONE Pro Cycling team of former England cricketer Matt Prior, but out of the lead on countback, however victory on the night combined with ONE’s misfortune meant Roger Hammond secured his first title as team manager.

Consolation for ONE Pro Cycling was the race win for Marcin Bialoblocki, who attacked a nine rider lead group to solo to victory, his second of the 2015 Pearl Izumi Tour Series, as the team were forced onto the front foot to try and make amends for their rider deficit.

Behind Tobyn Horton pipped Kristian House on the line for second, but it was Pedal Heaven and Team Raleigh GAC taking second and third on the night.

2015_VISION_MetronMidStory

The women’s Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series was equally dramatic, with Nikki Juniper holding on to win the Series, but only after a late scare.

Juniper was in a small group containing all of her rivals chasing lone leader Dani King when she suffered a puncture with two laps to go. Dropped by the group, the Team Giordana Triton rider benefited from the sportsmanship of Team MuleBar Girl Sigma Sport rider who provided a wheel setting up a frantic chase back for Juniper.

King’s solo victory was as comfortable as Juniper’s was tense, coming home 13th in the double points finale was enough to give a one point margin over Jessie Walker who had taken the sprint for second, with Charline Joiner two points further behind in third overall.

2015_TourSeries_Bath_04_web

Marcin Bialoblicki (One Pro Cycling) took his second, dominant, round victory in Bath

2015_TourSeries_Bath_12_web

Olympic Champion Dani King (Wiggle Honda) winner of the Women’s round at Bath

Despite a best placed rider of Joanna Rowsell in tenth, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International took the team prize after five events, while Juniper also took the Sprints Jersey.

Rounding out the men’s prizes Ed Clancy took another Costa Express Fastest Lap while Morgan Kneisky secured the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Jersey after a Series long battle with Tom Stewart.

The Pedal Heaven team also made a final round podium appearance, taking third overall to give them comfortably the prize for the top non-UCI team, an excellent performance by the team from Fleet in only their second season in the Series.

Highlights from Bath will be shown on ITV4 at 2000 on Friday 12 June June, with a repeat at 1140 on Saturday 13 June.

Winning Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series team Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International will return to action next week as they make their debut in the Aviva Women’s Tour, from 17 – 21 June in the east of England, starting in Suffolk and finishing five stages later in Hemel Hempstead.

PHOTO REPORT

2015_TourSeries_Bath_19_web

The two managers, Roger Hammond from Madison Genesis and Becky Frewing of One Pro Cycling finish the series with a hug after a challenging six weeks for both teams

2015_TourSeries_Bath_18_web

Overall winners of the Women’s Matrix Fitness GP series, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours

2015_TourSeries_Bath_17_web

A clearly emotional Nikki Juniper (centre, Giordana Triton) was the winner of the Women’s Matrix Fitness GP series by a single point after a puncture saw her lose a lot of time and a great second place for Jessie Walker (RST Racing/NFTO)  saw her challenge for the overall win whilst Charline Joiner (WNT) was third.

2015_TourSeries_Bath_16_web

A dominant win in the Points competition for Nikki Juniper (Girodana Triton)

2015_TourSeries_Bath_15_web

WNT won the Women’s team award on the night

2015_TourSeries_Bath_14_web

Sisters on the podium, Sarah King the presentation hostess for Sweetspot and Dani King after winning the Women’s race

2015_TourSeries_Bath_13_web

Top three from the Women’s race, Jessie Walker (RST Racing), Dani King (Wiggle Honda), and Charline Joiner (WNT)

2015_TourSeries_Bath_11_web

Dani King (Wiggle Honda) off solo on the cobbles of Bath

2015_TourSeries_Bath_10_web

Tough day for Nikki Juniper (Giordana Triton)

2015_TourSeries_Bath_09_web

Awesome ride by Jessie Walker of RST Racing, 2nd.

2015_TourSeries_Bath_08_web

Teamies … Dani King and Eileen Roe of Wiggle Honda

2015_TourSeries_Bath_06_web

Ed Clancy did his ‘thing’ again and with the help of a teammate, won the Fastest lap

2015_TourSeries_Bath_05_web

Marcin Bialoblocki of One Pro Cycling takes his children onto the podium to enjoy the celebration in Bath

2015_TourSeries_Bath_03_web

One out front, two chasers and this group just behind shows what a tough course Bath is. Steele Von Hoff (NFTO) and Points winner Morgan Kniesky (Raleigh GAC) lead this group.

2015_TourSeries_Bath_02_web

Marcin Bialoblocki (One Pro Cycling) gets aero across the finish line during his solo ride to victory

2015_TourSeries_Bath_01_Web

Big crowd made the round at Bath an enormous success

2015_TourSeries_Bath_21_web

Jessie Walker wins the sprint for second in the Women’s sprint showing just how good she is days before heading to Italy and the season there for a pro team

2015_TourSeries_Bath_22_WEB

Finally, sprint for second in the mens race sums up the series –  not much between riders or teams! Tobyn Horton (Madison Genesis) just beats Kristian House (JLT Condor)

RESULTS

MENS

Individual Round Classification
1 Marcin Bialoblocki ONE Pro Cycling 1:12:33.960
2 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis :14:00.717
3 Kristian House JLT Condor presented by Mavic 1:14:00.720
4 Steele Von Hoff NFTO Pro Cycling 1:14:19.651
5 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh – GAC 1:14:19.998
6 Jack Pullar Velosure Starley Primal 1:14:20.169
7 Tom Stewart Madison Genesis 1:14:20.174
8 Peter Williams ONE Pro Cycling 1:14:20.903
9 Gruff Lewis Pedal Heaven 1:13:05.742
10 Stephen Williams Pedal Heaven 1:13:05.928
11 Liam Stones Team Raleigh – GAC 1:06:26.166
12 Sam Lowe Team Raleigh – GAC 1:06:26.454
13 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven 1:06:27.060
14 David McGowan Pedal Heaven 1:06:27.756
15 Liam Holohan Madison Genesis 1:06:27.834
16 Mike Northey Madison Genesis 1:06:28.740
17 Dan Fleeman SportGrub Kuota 1:06:29.082
18 David Lines Velosure Starley Primal 1:06:29.832
19 Will Bjergfelt SportGrub Kuota 1:06:30.707
20 Adam Kenway SportGrub Kuota 1:06:30.903
21 Jon Mould ONE Pro Cycling 1:06:31.187
22 Andrew Tennant Team WIGGINS 1:06:32.890
23 Tom Scully Madison Genesis 1:06:37.165
24 Bradley Morgan Team Raleigh – GAC 1:07:38.335
25 Mitch Webber Pedal Heaven 1:07:39.862
26 James Gullen Velosure Starley Primal 1:06:10.870
27 Tom Neale Catford CC Equipe / Banks** 1:06:14.078
28 George Pym Team Raleigh – GAC 1:06:14.351 29
29 James Davey Velosure Starley Primal 1:06:15.968 29
30 Stephen Adams SportGrub Kuota 1:06:17.250 29
31 Adria Moreno Sala Velosure Starley Primal 1:06:17.486 29
32 Louis Modell Catford CC Equipe / Banks** 1:06:17.866 29
33 Josh Hunt ONE Pro Cycling 1:06:27.190 29
34 Lawrence Carpenter Catford CC Equipe / Banks** 1:07:58.708 29
35 Luc Hall Team WIGGINS 1:07:08.637 28
36 Ed Clancy JLT Condor presented by Mavic 1:07:58.500 27
37 Felix English JLT Condor presented by Mavic 1:08:38.590 27
DNF Richard Hepworth SportGrub Kuota 1:07:28.367 23
DNF Harry Tanfield JLT Condor presented by Mavic 0:35:56.711 15
DNF Chris Lawless Team WIGGINS 0:29:02.653 13
DNF Owain Doull Team WIGGINS 0:22:07.475 10
DNF Rhys Lloyd NFTO Pro Cycling 0:23:02.757 10
DNF Yanto Barker ONE Pro Cycling 0:21:08.484 8
DNF James Lowsley Williams NFTO Pro Cycling 0:14:59.220 7
DNF Harry Godding Catford CC Equipe / Banks** 0:11:39.949 5
DNF Jez McCann Catford CC Equipe / Banks** 0:12:35.227 5

Team Classification for Round 10
1 Madison Genesis 6:14:38 10
2 Pedal Heaven 6:18:03 9
3 Team Raleigh – GAC 6:19:23 8
4 Velosure Starley Primal 6:22:51 7
5 ONE Pro Cycling 6:31:06 6
6 SportGrub Kuota 6:32:17 5
7 JLT Condor presented by Mavic 7:07:54 4
8 Team WIGGINS 7:09:37 3
9 NFTO Pro Cycling 7:20:04 2

Final Team Overall Classification
1 Madison Genesis 112
2 ONE Pro Cycling 108
3 Pedal Heaven 93
4 Team Raleigh – GAC 78
5 NFTO Pro Cycling 62
6 SportGrub Kuota 57
7 Velosure Starley Primal 55
8 JLT Condor presented by Mavic 49
9 Team WIGGINS 34

Points Competition

Sprint 1
1 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh – GAC 5
2 Sam Lowe Team Raleigh – GAC 4
3 Tom Stewart Madison Genesis 3
4 Jon Mould ONE Pro Cycling 2
5 Kristian House JLT Condor presented by Mavic 1

Sprint 2
1 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh – GAC 5
2 Marcin Bialoblocki ONE Pro Cycling 4
3 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 3
4 Jack Pullar Velosure Starley Primal 2
5 Kristian House JLT Condor presented by Mavic 1

Sprint 3
1 Marcin Bialoblocki ONE Pro Cycling 5
2 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 4
3 Kristian House JLT Condor presented by Mavic 3
4 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh – GAC 2
5 Tom Stewart Madison Genesis 1

Finish
1 Marcin Bialoblocki ONE Pro Cycling 5
2 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 4
3 Kristian House JLT Condor presented by Mavic 3
4 Steele Von Hoff NFTO Pro Cycling 2
5 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh – GAC 1

Chain Reaction Cycles Points Classification for Round 10
1 Marcin Bialoblocki ONE Pro Cycling 14
2 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh – GAC 13
3 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 11
4 Kristian House JLT Condor presented by Mavic 8
5 Sam Lowe Team Raleigh – GAC 4
6 Tom Stewart Madison Genesis 4
7 Steele Von Hoff NFTO Pro Cycling 2
8 Jack Pullar Velosure Starley Primal 2
9 Jon Mould ONE Pro Cycling 2

Final Chain Reaction Cycles Points Overall Classification
1 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh – GAC 84
2 Tom Stewart Madison Genesis 64
3 Kristian House JLT Condor presented by Mavic 54
4 Jon Mould ONE Pro Cycling 48
5 Marcin Bialoblocki ONE Pro Cycling 40
6 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 34
7 Chris Opie ONE Pro Cycling 30
8 Chris Lawless Team WIGGINS 28
9 Ed Clancy JLT Condor presented by Mavic 21
10 Mike Northey Madison Genesis 20
11 Steele Von Hoff NFTO Pro Cycling 17
12 Richard Handley JLT Condor presented by Mavic 16
13 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven 16
14 Tom Scully Madison Genesis 13
15 James Lowsley Williams NFTO Pro Cycling 11
16 Will Bjergfelt SportGrub Kuota 10
17 Jonathan McEvoy NFTO Pro Cycling 9
18 Owain Doull Team WIGGINS 8
19 Liam Stones Team Raleigh – GAC 8
= George Atkins ONE Pro Cycling 8
21 Andrew Tennant Team WIGGINS 8
22 Andrew Hawdon Team Raleigh – GAC 7
23 Ian Bibby NFTO Pro Cycling 7
= Yanto Barker ONE Pro Cycling 7
25 Steve Lampier Team Raleigh – GAC 5
26 Zach May NFTO Pro Cycling 5
27 Sam Lowe Team Raleigh – GAC 4
28 Richard Hepworth SportGrub Kuota 4
29 Jack Pullar Velosure Starley Primal 4
30 Ian Wilkinson Team Raleigh – GAC 2
= Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven 2
32 Felix English JLT Condor presented by Mavic 1
= Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh – GAC 1
= Gruff Lewis Pedal Heaven 1
= David McGowan Pedal Heaven 1
= Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven 1
= George Harper ONE Pro Cycling 1

PODIUM
Costa Express Fastest Lap Winner: Ed Clancy JLT Condor presented by Mavic

Points Competition Round Winner: Marcin Bialoblocki ONE Pro Cycling

Points Competition Overall Winner: Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh – GAC

Individual Race Winner: Marcin Bialoblocki ONE Pro Cycling

Team Round Winner: Madison Genesis
Tobyn Horton, Tom Stewart, Liam Holohan, Mike Northey, Tom Scully

Team Overall Winner: Madison Genesis

WOMENS

Individual Round Classification
1 Dani King Wiggle Honda 0:45:21.186 18
2 Jessie Walker RST Racing Team 0:45:39.989 18
3 Charline Joiner Team WNT 0:45:40.347 18
4 Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness 0:45:40.374 18
5 Eileen Roe Wiggle Honda 0:45:40.589 18
6 Ella Hopkins IKON Mazda 0:45:40.594 18
7 Annasley Park Team Giordana Triton 0:45:50.957 18
8 Jennifer George Les Filles 0:46:21.226 18
9 Rebecca Mackey Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire 0:46:22.462 18
10 Joanna Rowsell Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 0:46:33.997 18
11 Lydia Boylan Team WNT 0:46:34.931 18
12 Louise Laker PMR@ToachimHouse 0:46:35.123 18
13 Nikki Juniper Team Giordana Triton 0:46:35.670 18
14 Henrietta Colborne Team Jadan 0:46:36.346 18
15 Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 0:46:37.684 18
16 Jessica Roberts RST Racing Team 0:47:05.176 18
17 Katie Curtis Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 0:47:13.069 18
18 Merce Pacios Pujado Zappi’s Cycling Team 0:47:16.712 18
19 Tamara Davenne Zappi’s Cycling Team 0:47:17.968 18
20 Brit Tate Team WNT 0:47:56.738 18
21 Beth Crumpton North West Cycling Club 0:47:56.894 18
22 Lucy Chittenden Bonito Squadra Corse 0:47:56.913 18
23 Abby-Mae Parkinson Team Giordana Triton 0:47:57.389 18
24 Lauren Dolan Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 0:45:23.711 17
25 Clemence Copie Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 0:45:23.903 17
26 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 0:45:23.993 17
27 Gabriella Leveridge Velosure Starley Primal 0:45:29.287 17
28 Katy Simcock Corley Cycles – Drops RT 0:45:30.004 17
29 Emma Cockcroft Bikeshed – Exeter Uni 0:45:30.300 17
30 Rose Osborne High Wycombe CC 0:45:30.322 17
31 Emily Kay Team USN 0:45:32.782 17
32 Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 0:45:44.377 17
33 Clover Murray Corley Cycles – Drops RT 0:46:31.968 17
34 Hannah Walker Team WNT 0:46:59.663 17
35 Bethan Stubbs Bikeshed – Exeter Uni 0:46:22.926 16
36 Nicole Oh Les Filles 0:46:42.908 15
37 Sophie Lankford Cardiff Ajax CC 0:38:10.470 14
38 Emily Nelson Team USN 0:38:29.050 14
39 Bethany Taylor Bonito Squadra Corse 0:38:32.055 14
40 Jo Tindley Team WNT 0:38:44.248 14
41 Alexandra Willey Onit Cycles WRT 0:38:52.042 14
42 Chloe Weller PMR@ToachimHouse 0:39:15.719 14
43 Sian Botteley Velosure Starley Primal 0:39:30.443 14
44 Lucy Harper Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire 0:39:31.191 14
45 Laura Clode VC St Raphael 0:39:32.656 14
46 Nicola Soden Carnac Planet X 0:39:50.900 14
47 Adele Martin PMR@ToachimHouse 0:39:52.181 14
48 Monica Dew Team Jadan 0:40:18.133 14
49 Lucy Shaw Matrix Fitness 0:40:18.456 14
50 Rosa Martin Team Jadan 0:40:23.545 14
51 Niki Kovacs Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Sport 0:37:52.018 13
52 Sandra Mackay Carnac Planet X 0:38:21.773 13
53 Kiera McVitty Team Giordana Triton 0:38:21.812 13
54 Elanor Cadzow PMR@ToachimHouse 0:39:36.075 13
55 Susan Freeburn PMR@ToachimHouse 0:40:37.898 13

SERIES OVERALL Individual Overall Classification
1 Nikki Juniper Team Giordana Triton 90
2 Jessie Walker RST Racing Team 89
3 Charline Joiner Team WNT 87
4 Eileen Roe Wiggle Honda 69
5 Dani King Wiggle Honda 59
6 Annasley Park Team Giordana Triton 57
7 Lydia Boylan Team WNT 53
8 Katie Curtis Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 52
9 Henrietta Colborne Team Jadan 51
10 Emily Kay Team USN 47
11 Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 45
12 Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness 44
13 Jennifer George Les Filles 44
14 Ella Hopkins IKON Mazda 40
15 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 38
16 Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 36
17 Louise Mahe IKON Mazda 26
18 Ellie Dickinson Team Giordana Triton 24
19 Rebecca Mackey Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire 24
20 Charlotte Broughton Corley Cycles – Drops RT 23
21 Joanna Rowsell Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 23
22 Louise Laker PMR@ToachimHouse 22
23 Laura Trott Matrix Fitness 20
24 Abby-Mae Parkinson Team Giordana Triton 19
25 Manon Lloyd Team USN 18
26 Abigail Dentus Team Velosport 16
27 Emily Nelson Team USN 16
28 Hannah Walker Team WNT 15
29 Clemence Copie Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 13
30 Lucy Martin Matrix Fitness 12
31 Jessica Roberts RST Racing Team 10
32 Helen Wyman Matrix Fitness 9
33 Rebecca Nixon Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science 9
34 Grace Garner Team Giordana Triton 8
35 Laura Greenhalgh Les Filles 8
36 Merce Pacios Pujado Zappi’s Cycling Team 6
37 Lucy Shaw Matrix Fitness 5
38 Rebecca Raybould Team Jadan 5
39 Kiera McVitty Team Giordana Triton 4
40 Tamara Davenne Zappi’s Cycling Team 4
41 Genevieve Whitson WV Avanti 4
42 Mel Lowther Matrix Fitness 3
43 Brit Tate Team WNT 3
44 Lucy Chittenden Bonito Squadra Corse 3
45 Amy Gornall Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire 3
46 Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 2
47 Ciara Horne Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 2

TEAM
Team Classification for Round 5
1 Team WNT 58
2 Team Giordana Triton 44
3 Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 42
4 PMR@ToachimHouse 18
5 Team Jadan 14

Team Overall Classification for Round 5
1 Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 198
2 Team Giordana Triton 184
3 Team WNT 158
4 Team Jadan 56
5 Team USN 49
6 Matrix Fitness 45
7 Corley Cycles Drops RT 23
8 PMR@ToachimHouse 22
9 Les Filles 13
10 IKON Mazda 8
11 Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire 3

Sprints Competition

Sprint 1
1 Dani King Wiggle Honda 5
2 Lydia Boylan Team WNT 4
3 Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness 3
4 Jessie Walker RST Racing Team 2
5 Eileen Roe Wiggle Honda 1

Sprint 2
1 Dani King Wiggle Honda 5
2 Lydia Boylan Team WNT 4
3 Jessie Walker RST Racing Team 3
4 Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness 2
5 Ella Hopkins IKON Mazda 1

Sprints Classification for Round 5
1 Dani King Wiggle Honda 10
2 Lydia Boylan Team WNT 8
3 Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness 5
4 Jessie Walker RST Racing Team 5
5 Eileen Roe Wiggle Honda 1
6 Ella Hopkins IKON Mazda 1

Sprints Overall Classification at Round 5
1 Nikki Juniper Team Giordana Triton 33
2 Jessie Walker RST Racing Team 25
3 Lydia Boylan Team WNT 16
4 Dani King Wiggle Honda 12
5 Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness 9
6 Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 7
7 Katie Curtis Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 6
= Louise Mahe IKON Mazda 6
9 Eileen Roe Wiggle Honda 6
10 Joanna Rowsell Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 5
11 Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 5
12 Emily Nelson Team USN 4
13 Annasley Park Team Giordana Triton 4
14 Manon Lloyd Team USN 3
15 Emily Kay Team USN 3
16 Laura Trott Matrix Fitness 2
= Charline Joiner Team WNT 2
18 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 1
= Ella Hopkins IKON Mazda 1

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: , ,