Pre masters warmup at London’s Indoor Olympic velodrome last Saturday at Lee Valley
Results – Lee Valley Track Open (Saturday)
Male 2000m Pursuit
1 Vince Freeley Finsbury Park CC 75 plus J 2.55.781
1 Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 50-54 E 2.28.907
2 Barry Hughes Rapha Cycling Club 50-54 E 2.29.765
3 Nigel Stephens Finchley Racing Team 50-54 E 2.34.564
Female 2000m Pursuit
1 Lesley Pinder Elitecycling 35-39 B 2.48.312
2 Claire Lee Shaftesbury CC 45-49 D 2.54.718
3 Deborah Percival 34 Nomads CC 50-54 E 3.01.151
4 Sandra Mackay Carnac-Planet X 45-49 D 3.04.888
5 Sally Smith Medway VC 35-39 B 3.11.591
6 Suzannah Doyle PMR-Toachim House 40-44 C 3.12.040
Male 3000m Pursuit
1 Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo 45-49 D 3.49.681
2 Glenn O’Brien CC Luton 45-49 D 3.55.305
3 Simon Best North Road CC 45-49 D 3.59.799
4 Paul Cundy Cycling Club Hackney 45-49 D 4.19.077
1 Chris Hansen PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team 40-44 C 3.46.490
2 Wayne Crombie East London Velo 40-44 C 4.14.788
1 Jonathan Harris PMR-Toachim House 35-39 B 3.38.320
2 Tom Simpson Brixton Cycles Club 35-39 B 3.54.410
3 Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team 35-39 B 4.00.840
4 Matthew Hallett Cycling Club Hackney 35-39 B 4.06.350
Male 500m Time Trial
1 Lee Rowe Finchley Racing Team 50-54 E 36.207
2 Adrian Ward Shaftesbury CC 50-54 E 37.731
Female 500m Time Trial
1 Lesley Pinder Elitecycling 36 35-39 40.725
2 Claire Lee Shaftesbury CC 45 45-49 44.720
3 Suzannah Doyle PMR-Toachim House 42 40-44 45.410
4 Sally Smith Medway VC 37 35-39 46.393
Male 750m Time Trial
1 Paul Cundy Cycling Club Hackney 45 45-49 1.01.833
Male 1000m Time Trial
1 Jonathan Harris PMR-Toachim House 35-39 B 1.08.870
2 Alex Fairweather Brixton Cycles Club 35-39 B 1.09.030
3 James Sullivan Brixton Cycles Club 30-34 A 1.12.130
4 Matthew Hallett Cycling Club Hackney 35-39 B 1.17.670
1 Henry Martin VC Londres Under 30 1.09.030
SPRINT
Over 30s Male Sprint Qualification Results
1 Richard St Pierre Brixton Cycles Club
2 Lee Rowe Finchley Racing Team
3 Keith Bryceland THRILL UK
4 Adrian Ward Shaftesbury CC
5 Karoly Markos Black Line
6 Chris Hansen PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team
Final Sprint Result
1 Richard St Pierre Brixton Cycles Club
2 Lee Rowe Finchley Racing Team
3 Keith Bryceland THRILL UK
4 Karoly Markos Black Line
5 Adrian Ward Shaftesbury CC
Under 30s Male Sprint Qualification Results
1 Miles Annon Ses Racing
2 Albin Geneix Ses Racing
3 Matthew Turner Ses Racing
4 Henry Martin VC Londres
Final Sprint Result
1 Miles Annon Ses Racing
2 Albin Geneix Ses Racing
3 Matthew Turner Ses Racing
4 Henry Martin VC Londres
SCRATCH RACES
7.5km Scratch Race 45-49
1 Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo 45-49
2 Timothy Read Full Gas Racing Team 45-49
3 Simon Best North Road CC 45-49
4 Trevor Ormes Velo Schils – Interbike RT 45-49
5 Glenn O’Brien CC Luton 45-49
6 Stuart Gedge Ipswich Bicycle Club 45-49
7 Stuart McCain Colchester Rovers CC 45-49
8 Jason Davis East London Velo 45-49
9 Paul Cundy Cycling Club Hackney 45-49
10 Matthew Hardcastle Cycling Club Hackney 45-49
50-54
1 Robert Kennison Medway VC 50-54
2 Nigel Stephens Finchley Racing Team 50-54
3 Ian Toone Cycling Club Hackney 50-54
4 Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 50-54
5 Alan Galloway CC Luton 50-54
10km Scratch Race 30-34
1 Steven Shaw LFGSS CC 30-34
2 James Burgess Cycling Club Hackney 30-34
3 Richie Benson Cycling Club Hackney 30-34
35-39
1 Andrew Smith Cycling Club Hackney 35-39
2 Simon Keen Crest Cycling Club 35-39
3 Mario Baumgartner Cycling Club Hackney 35-39
4 Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team 35-39
5 Sam Alison Singular Cycles 35-39
6 Anthony Marsh Maldon & District CC 35-39
40-44
1 Riyadh Khamis Full Gas Racing Team 40-44
2 Richard Mondszein London Dynamo 40-44
3 Rory Palmer London Dynamo 40-44
4 Nick Cammell G.S. Henley 40-44
5 Joseph Warren Colchester Rovers CC 40-44
6 Paul Evans Dorking Cycling Club 40-44
U30
1 Alexander Pierce Willesden Cycling Club U30
2 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club U30
3 Andrew Ghagan PMR@Toachim House U30
4 Dominic Campbell Medway VC U30
Elimination Race 45+
1 Trevor Ormes Velo Schils – Interbike RT 45-49
2 Timothy Read Full Gas Racing Team 45-49
3 Stuart McCain Colchester Rovers CC 45-49
4 Glenn O’Brien CC Luton 45-49
5 Stuart Gedge Ipswich Bicycle Club 45-49
6 Simon Best North Road CC 45-49
7 Matthew Hardcastle Cycling Club Hackney 45-49
8 Jason Davis East London Velo 45-49
9 David Tansley Pivot Boompods Racing 45-49
50-54
1 Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 50-54
2 Nigel Stephens Finchley Racing Team 50-54
3 Robert Kennison Medway VC 50-54
4 Alan Galloway CC Luton 50-54
5 Ian Toone Cycling Club Hackney 50-54
Elimination Race Female
1 Suzannah Doyle PMR@Toachim House 40-44
2 Niki Kovacs Mule Bar 35-39
3 Sandra Mackay Carnac-Planet X 45-49
Elimination Race U45s
1 Paul Etherton Maldon & District CC 30-34
2 Richie Benson Cycling Club Hackney 30-34
3 James Burgess Cycling Club Hackney 30-34
4 Steven Shaw LFGSS CC 30-34
35-39
1 Mario Baumgartner Cycling Club Hackney 35-39
2 Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team 35-39
3 Simon Keen Crest Cycling Club 35-39
4 Sam Alison Singular Cycles 35-39
5 Anthony Marsh Maldon & District CC 35-39
40-44
1 Richard Mondszein London Dynamo 40-44
2 Rory Palmer London Dynamo 40-44
3 Nick Cammell G.S. Henley 40-44
4 Riyadh Khamis Full Gas Racing Team 40-44
5 Joseph Warren Colchester Rovers CC 40-44
6 Paul Evans Dorking Cycling Club 40-44
UNDER 30
1 Dominic Campbell Medway VC U30
2 Andrew Ghagan PMR@Toachim House U30
3 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club U30
4 Alexander Pierce Willesden Cycling Club U30
POINTS RACES
7.5k Points Race 45-49
1 Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo 45-49
2 Trevor Ormes Velo Schils – Interbike RT 45-49
3 Stuart Gedge Ipswich Bicycle Club 45-49
4 Glenn O’Brien CC Luton 45-49
5 Timothy Read Full Gas Racing Team 45-49
6 Simon Best North Road CC 45-49
7 David Tansley Pivot Boompods Racing 45-49
8 Matthew Hardcastle Cycling Club Hackney 45-49
9 Keith Johnson Quick Release Cycling Club 45-49
10 Paul Cundy Cycling Club Hackney 45-49
11 Jason Davis East London Velo 45-49
12 Stuart McCain Colchester Rovers CC 45-49
50-54
1 Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 50-54
2 Robert Kennison Medway VC 50-54
3 Ian Toone Cycling Club Hackney 50-54
4 Alan Galloway CC Luton 50-54
5 Nigel Stephens Finchley Racing Team 50-54
7.5k Points Race (female)
1 Niki Kovacs Mule Bar 35-39
2 Sandra Mackay Carnac-Planet X 45-49
3 Sally Smith Medway VC 35-39
4 Deborah Percival 34 Nomads CC 50-54
5 Claire Lee Shaftesbury CC 45-49
6 Lesley Pinder Elitecycling 35-39
10k Points Race 35-39
1 Simon Keen Crest Cycling Club 35-39
2 Sam Alison Singular Cycles 35-39
4 Mario Baumgartner Cycling Club Hackney 35-39
4 Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team 35-39
40-44
1 Richard Mondszein London Dynamo 40-44
2 Riyadh Khamis Full Gas Racing Team 40-44
3 Nick Cammell G.S. Henley 40-44
4 Denny Cooper Cycling Club Hackney 40-44
5 Paul Evans Dorking Cycling Club 40-44
6 Wayne Templeman East London Velo 40-44
7 Peter Tyler Glendene CC 40-44
U30
1 Alexander Pierce Willesden Cycling Club U30
2 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club U30
3 Dominic Campbell Medway VC U30
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique