Iain Paton and Lewis Ball winners at week 11 of the Litherland Circuit Race league in Liverpool
Results – Litherland Circuit League 11
E/1/2/3
1 Iain Paton Team Wiggins 3rd 51m. 18s.
2 Andrew Disley Harry Middleton CC 2nd st
3 Jonathan Freeman Liverpool Century RC 2nd st
4 Russell Falder Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster 2nd st
5 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Jnr 2nd st
6 Nigel Kershaw Kuota – Spinergy -GSG 2nd st
7 Mike Thompson Team Wiggins E st
8 Adam Hartley VCUK PH-MAS Junior CT Jnr 2nd st
9 Charlie Critchley High on Bikes Jnr 3rd st
10 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC 2nd st
11 James Farrington Sportcity Velo A @ 2 Laps.
12 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC 2nd same
13 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC 2nd same
3/4 MEN & WOMEN
1 Lewis Ball Birkenhead North End CC Jnr 3rd 25m.46s.
2 Samuel Bennett L’pool Phoenix CC Aintree 4th st
3 Patrick Merriman L’pool Mercury (Dolan) CC Jnr 3rd st
4 Thomas White Wigan Wheelers CC 4th @ 47 secs.
5 Martin Usher Time RT 3rd st
6 Samuel Pickering THR Racing 3rd st
7 Jim Adamson Ilkley Cycling Club 3rd st
8 Graham Prentice Liverpool Century RC 4th st
9 Steve Clark L’Equipe 3rd st
10 Andrew Brookfield Liverpool Century RC 4th st
11 Philip Christoffer Harry Middleton CC 4th st
12 Nick Hall Bury Clarion CC 3rd st
13 Declan Brady Bury Clarion CC 3rd st
14 Simon Winstone Manchester Wheelers Club 3rd @ 1 Lap
15 Andy Berry Liverpool Century RC 4th same
16 Sam Allen BC Unattached 4th same
17 Kim Baptista Nutcracker Racing A-G @ 2 Laps
18 Michael Faragher-Ginn High on Bikes 4th same
YOUTH
Youth A – Boys 13 Laps
1 Dan Salcedo Southport CC 21m. 00s.
2 Dan Gibson Inspire VCUK Racing Team st
3 Daniel Slater BC Private Member st
4 James Farrington Sportcity Velo st
5 George Higgins Birkenhead North End CC st
6 Lewis Hartley Inspire VCUK Racing Team st
7 Danny Harrison Frodsham Wheelers @ 41 secs.
8 Sam Carmichael Eastlands Velo @ 1m.08s.
Youth A – Girls 13 Laps
1 Kim Baptista Nutcracker Racing @ 21m. 41s.
2 Savannah Morgan Liverpool Century RC @ 29 secs.
3 Elizabeth McDermott Birkenhead North End CC @ 1 Lap
Youth B – Boys 13 Laps
1 Thomas Ashcroft Inspire VCUK Racing Team 21m. 50s.
2 Tom Mitchell Birkenhead North End CC st
3 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC st
4 Jake Owens En Velo @ 22 secs.
5 Joe Pink Liverpool Century RC @ 31 secs.
6 David Unsworth Southport CC @ 41 secs.
7 Adam Smith Birkenhead North End CC @ 1m. 08s..
8 Adam Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion @ 1 Lap
9 Alex Dobrowolski Harry Middleton CC same
10 Ben Wells Liverpool Century RC @ 2 Laps
Youth B – Girls 11 Laps
1 Catrin Rafique Birkenhead North End CC 22m. 05s.
Youth C – Boys 13 Laps
1 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX 23m. 54s.
2 Thomas Purcell Ribble Valley Juniors @ 1 Lap
3 Harrison Boyd Ribble Valley Juniors @ 2 Laps
4 James Ford Liverpool Century RC same
5 Joel Berry Liverpool Century RC @ 3 Laps
6 Hamish Rafique Birkenhead North End CC same
Youth C- Girls 13 Laps
1 Niamha Albones Liverpool Century RC 23m. 52s.
2 Harriet King Liverpool Century RC @ 1m. 35s.
3 Kitty Cunniffe Southport CC ‘@ 3 Laps
Youth D – Boys (Small Circuit) 10 Laps
1 Eddie McHugh Team Terminator 9m. 22s.
2 Simeon Kilroy North Cheshire Clarion @ 23 secs.
3 Tom Elliott Liverpool Century RC @ 1m. 00s.
4 Oliver Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion @ 1 Lap
5 Harry Roberts Liverpool Century RC @ 2 Laps
Youth E – Boys (Small Circuit) 5 Laps
1 James Miller BC Private Member 9m. 59s.
Youth E – Girls (Small Circuit) 7 Laps
1 Anna Sneddon Harry Middleton CC 9m. 24s.
2 Charlotte Kilroy North Cheshire Clarion @ 29 secs.
3 Millie Baptista Mid Lancs BMX @ 2 Laps
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch