Tony Gibb (Full Gas racing) and Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) taking most of the spoils at Welwyn Track League
Report – Welwyn Track League (June 19)
Jason Burrill takes the initiative
June 19 at the Welwyn Wheelers track league meeting sponsored by Peloton Hatfield and supported by Herts County Council saw 38 senior riders and 25 youth riders take part in fiercely contested racing.
The senior A saw some very competitive racing with Tony Gibb (Full Gas racing) and Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) taking most of the spoils. Gibb took the point’s race by the scruff of the neck ridding just under half the race off the front on his own.
The 10 miler saw a great win for Jason Burrill (Peterborough CC) attack off the front with a lap and a half to go. With no one in the group willing to take on the chase, the sprinters left it too late and Burrill picked up a well-earned win.
The senior B racing was very open with a different winner in every race.
Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) won all the youth CDE races apart from the handicap race.
The youth AB racing saw a great ride by Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley) in the point’s race. Bilyard rode very strongly to take 5 points overall in the race and the win.
It is hoped the number of riders continues to rise as more riders mean better and more competitive racing.
Senior A
10 lap Scratch – Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) Tony Gibb (Gull Gas Racing) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Mitchell Powell (Team Terminator)
15 Lap Points – Tony Gibb (Gull Gas Racing) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Mike Broadwith (ArticTacx RT)
Devil – Tony Gibb (Gull Gas Racing) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Mark Smith (Pro Cycle Hire UK RT)
10 Mile Scratch – Jason Burrill (Peterborough) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) Mark Smith (Pro Cycle Hire UK RT)
Senior B
10 lap scratch – Ryan Green (Lee Valley) Ben Selfe (Lee Valley) Chris Burns (Welwyn Wheelers) Tony Marriott (Hertfordshire Wheelers)
12 Lap Points – Andy Digby (Welwyn Wheelers)Chris Burns (Welwyn Wheelers) Matthew Shepherd (Lee valley) Ryan Green (Lee Valley)
Devil – Toby Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) Tom Durkin (Welwyn Wheelers) Tom Zittel (Welwyn Wheelers) Laurence Lisher (Green Arrow CRT)
Youth AB
7 Lap Scratch – Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley) Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers)
7 Lap Points – Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley) Kat Anderson (Welwyn Wheelers) Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park)
8 Lap Block Pursuit – Christian Manzi (Lee Valley) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Reece Pollen (Welwyn Wheelers)
7 Lap Handicap – Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) Louis Bilyard (Lee Valley) Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers) Dexter Mansel-Thomas
Youth CDE
3 lap Scratch – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)
4 Lap Points – – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)
3 Lap Block Pursuit – Tom Sharples (Welwyn Wheelers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Rudy Knight (Lee Valley) Jack Emerson (Colchester Rovers) Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)
4 Lap Handicap – Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers) Jodie Taylor (Colchester Rovers) Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) Ben Griffin (Welwyn Wheelers)
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 2
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands