Wins for Ryan Weston & Molly Haycock at week 8 of the Moreton Race Series
Report & results – Moreton Race Series 8
(by Eamonn Deane, photos from the races here)
Ryan Weston (Poole Wheelers) deservedly won the latest round of the Moreton race series, taking advantage of the Primera lead out, in a chaotic finish.
Jay Eastwood, Calum Croft & Josh Hooper were trying to set up the win for James Horton when two slow moving cars got caught up in the dash for the line. Weston managed to sneak up the inside but Horton sat up after failing to find a way through.
Weston had planned a month racing in Belgium but was let down with accommodation, the resulting three weeks riding in the French & Italian mountains has obviously done him some good.
James Horton leads the Dorset Cycle racing league and once lone leader Charmaine Walby (CC Weymouth) had been pulled back Eastwood, Croft & Hooper hit the front looking to extend his lead in the season long competition. Weston, wise to what was happening, was on Horton’s wheel in a flash but in the end it was all a bit messy.
Earlier Molly Haycock (Bournemouth Arrow) had won the Women’s race repeating her success of last week. A faster race gave little opportunity for attacks with the 17 strong bunch staying together for the 40 minute race.
Haycock confidently won the sprint, using her track speed to distance Lora White (North Dorset Tri) & Vicky Rutter (Bournemouth Arrow). Charmaine Walby (CC Weymouth) finished 8th before jumping into the open race and nearly causing an upset. Next week (10th) sees the final women only race with 4 rounds remaing in the Open series
RESULTS
1, Ryan Weston (Poole Wheelers)
2, Jason Gault (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh)
3, James Horton (Primera-Sport.Com)
4, Jay Eastwood (Primera-Sport.Com)
5, John Samways (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh)
6, Alex Hart (Sarum Velo)
7, Steve Dring (Uk-Biking)
8, Simon Merritt (Uk Biking)
9, Steve Tiernan (Uk Biking)
10, Sam Wadsley (Poole Wheelers)
Women
1, Molly Haycock (Bournemouth Arrow)
2, Lora White (North Dorset Tri)
3, Vicky Rutter (Bournemouth Arrow)
4, Charmaine Walby (Cc Weymouth)
5, Nicky Samways (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh)
6, Rosie B? (Westbury Wheelers)
7, Lyn Broom (Gillingham & Dist Wh)
8, Emma Needham (North Dorset Tri)
9, Leah Newing (Gillingham & Dist Wh)
10,Debbie Cooper (Bournemouth Arrow)
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch