Matt Bottrill break’s Michael Hutchinson’s event record to win the Belper BC Open 25 mile time trial with 46.38 on A25/11 in Derbyshire
Result – Belper BC Open 25
1 Matthew Bottrill www.drag2zero.com 46:38
2 Richard Bideau Pendle Forest CC 47:57
3 Steve Irwin North Lancs RC 48:28
4 Brett Harwood Terry Wright Cycles RC 49:01
5 Paul Gamlin Northover Vets Team 49:04
6 Richard Dean Barnsley RC 49:45
7 Dan Bigham Beeline Cycles RT 49:47
8 Keith Murray Strategic Lions 49:59
9 Mark Arnold CC Desiragear 50:08
10 Anthony Bromley Barnsley RC 50:11
11 Robert West RST Sport/Aero-Coach 50:14
12 Adam Gascoigne Pedal Power Loughborough 50:15
13 Darren Gee Teesdale CRC 50:16
14 Steve Smales Harrogate Nova CC 50:41
15 Lee Tunnicliffe Clay Cross RT 51:04
16 Steven Hilton Warrington RC 51:05
17 Carl Whitwell St Ives CC 51:10
18 George Clark High Wycombe CC 51:16
19 Steve Daintith Coveryourcar.co.uk 51:20
20 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 51:24
20 Paul Fleming Preston Whls 51:24
22 Ian Guilor Mapperley CC 51:25
23 Jon Surtees Team Swift :51:31
23 Shaun Tyson Adept Precision RT 51:31
25 David Woodhouse CC Ashwell 51:34
26 Malcolm Rose Oxonian CC 51:40
27 Mark Turnbull TORQ Performance 51:42
28 Jason Seabridge Mercia CC 51:47
29 Andy Turner Sheffrec CC 51:51
30 Trevor Mayne Birdwell Whs 51:55
31 Jim Moffatt Virgin Active 51:59
32 Richard Hancock St Neots CC 52:08
33 Rob Young Team Vision Racing 52:15
34 Phil Melling 45 RC 52:22
35 Dael Sidwell Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT 52:27
36 Antony Stapleton Chelmer CC 52:39
36 Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC 52:39
38 Steve Gore-Browne Team Swift 52:45
39 Robin Brennan Preston CC 52:46
40 Jason Burrill Peterborough CC 52:47
41 Graham Thompson Anfield BC 52:53
42 David Wallwin Belper BC 52:57
43 Stuart Wells Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT 53:00
44 Patrick Lince Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT 53:02
44 Joeseph Costello Walsall Roads CC 53:02
44 Nathan Allatt Holmfirth C C 53:02
47 John Brearley City RC (Hull) 53:11
48 Stephen Biddulph Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 53:21
49 Alan Cooke Peak RC 53:28
50 Tony Harvey Mid Shropshire Whls 53:34
51 Peter Oliver Fairly United Cycling Team 53:41
52 Mike Piper Abellio – SFA RT 53:44
53 Tristan Davenne Newbury RC 53:45
54 Lee Turner Sigma sport.co.uk 53:54
55 Rachael Elliott Newbury RC 53:56
56 Mostyn Bullock Buxton CC 53:59
57 Phil Robinson Janus RC 54:12
58 David Thompson Scarborough Paragon CC 54:16
59 Mick Wills Hinckley CRC 54:18
60 Tom Thornely Buxton CC 54:32
61 Colin Parkinson South Western RC 54:34
62 Alastair Semple Stafford RC 54:37
63 Neil Taylor Coalville Whls 54:38
64 John Dowling Hemel Hempstead CC 54:40
65 Daryl May Sheffrec CC 54:41
66 Gary Tye Preston CC 54:51
66 Tim Davies Icknield RC 54:51
68 Chris Lea Buxton CC – Sett Valley Cycles 54:58
69 John Martin Elmsall Road Club 55:02
70 Phil Brown Walsall Roads CC 55:05
71 Simon Wix VTTA South Wales 55:07
72 Ian Turner North Road CC 55:08
73 Geoff Perry Team Milton Keynes 55:15
74 Jack Hugill Mercia Lloyds Cycles CC 55:19
75 Tim Childs Westerley CC 55:21
76 Andrew Wright VC 10 55:23
77 Geoff Bunyan Bossard Whls 55:48
78 Robert Stephenson Coalville Whs 55:50
79 Johnny Harrison Adept Precision RT 55:53
80 Richard Chamberlain Coventry RC 56:10
81 Stephen Howgill Leicestershire RC 56:13
81 Bill Seddon Bolsover & District CC 56:13
83 Paul Johnstone Preston CC 56:19
84 Guy Webster Derby Mercury RC 56:29
85 Robert Eccles Lichfield City CC – Zipvit 56:30
86 Andrew Clarke Mid Shropshire Whls 56:31
87 Alice Cobb University of Warwick Tri & Road CC 56:56
88 Chris Melia Sheffrec CC 57:28
89 Danuta Tinn Maidenhead and District CC 57:38
90 Colin Lynch Para T 57:39
91 Hannah Macdonald Liverpool Century RC 58:33
92 Mary Bower Chelmer CC .59:25
93 Jennifer Mcandrew Team Jadan 1:00:09
94 Louise Day Team Swift 1:00.52
95 Jo Corbett Team Swift 1:01.28
96 Jenny York Mid Shropshire Wheelers 1:02.24
97 Theresa Taylor Preston CC 1:02.41
98 Tim Ashton Royal Sutton CC 1:03.13
99 Lynn Hanson Seacroft Whls 1:03.16
100 Sue Cheetham North Lancs RC 1:03.27
101 Hilary Johnson Derby Mercury RC 1:04.00
102 Chrissy Higgs Mace Whls 1:04.04
103 Tracy Rowlinson Lyme RC 1:04.55
104 Anne Staley Mercia Lloyds Cycles CC 1:05.20
105 Michelle Morley Team Swift 1:06.31
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)