Annie Simpson (Hope FR), Peter Williams (One Pro Cycling) winners at the Huddersfield Crits on Wednesday night
Results – Huddersfield Crits
PROVISONAL
E/1/2
1 Peter Williams One Pro Cycling
2 Gabriel Cullaigh 100% ME
3 Samuel Williams One Pro Cycling
4 Jacob Tipper Neon-Velo Cycling Team
5 Conor Swift Polypipe
6 Ryan Davis SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team
7 James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Scott RT
8 Matthew Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Scott RT
9 Dave Clark Giodarno
10 Paul Rymer Wilsons Wheels Race Team
11 Will Fox Pedal Heaven RT
12 Joey Walker RST Racing Team
13 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle
14 Alistair Rutherford The Nab Racing
15 Peter Barusevicus All Terrain Cycles
16 Alex Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Altura MGD
17 Jake Womersley ILLI-Bikes Cycling Team
18 Ian Field Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
19 Ben Davis Wheelbase Altura MGD
20 Ashley Marshall Achieve Northside Skinnergate
Women
1 Annabel Simpson Hope Factory Racing
2 Abby-Mae Parkinson Team Giordana- Triton
3 Rebecca Womersley Corley Cycles – Drops RT
4 Amira Mellor Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic
5 Brit Tate Team WNT
6 Eve Dixon Team 22
7 Lauren OBrien Team Giordana- Triton
8 Nicola Soden Carnac-Planet X
9 Ruth Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club
10 Madeline Verdegaal Boston Whls CC
11 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic
12 Sinead Burke PH-MAS VCUK Womens Cycling Team
13 Savannah Morgan Liverpool Century RC
14 Elizabeth Burrows Featherstone
15 Sarah Graham Manchester Wheelers Club
1 lap Lorna Fisher Manchester Wheelers Club
1 lap Jenni Muston
2 laps Emma Coldwell Team Vertex
3 laps Laura Stafford Manchester
2/3
Note: With 3 laps to go the race officials stopped the race, three lads were well away and were likely to lap the field, so they gave the two leaders equal first and the third lad second. The “result” is the bunch across the finish with 3laps to go.
1 Harry Hardcastle Speedflex Race Team
1 Thomas Pidcock Speedflex Race Team
3 Matthew Nowell Kuota – Spinergy – GSG
4 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike
5 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD
6 Michael Harris HD Revolutions (HDR)
7 Dylan Yates Kuota – Spinergy – GSG
8 Cavan Walker Clifton CC
9 Matthew Hoyle Wheelbase Altura MGD
10 Shaun Dolby Birdwell Wheelers
11 Matthew Kellett 3RT
12 Lee Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club
13 James Dalton Evans Cycles Race Team
14 George Fox Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic
15 Thomas Wood Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic
16 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing
17 Joshua Ruddiman HD Revolutions (HDR)
Under 16
1 Harry Hardcastle Speedflex Race Team A
2 Jim Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club A
3 Matthew Taylor PH-MAS Cycling A
4 Will King Prologue Racing Team A
5 Alexander Barusevicus VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles A
6 Dylan Westley Albarosa Cycling Club B
7 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC A
8 Samuel Watson Chevin Cycles.com Trek B
9 Brad Dransfield Kirklees Cycling Academy A
10 Cavan Walker Clifton CC A
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands