Despite a strong attempt by double winner George Atkins, Chris Lawless won the Stockton Velo29-Altura Town Centre Criterium on Friday night in the North East
Stockton Velo29-Altura Town Centre Criterium
One of the shining lights in the Pearl Izumi Tour Series, Chris Lawless of Team Wiggins, showed he’s lost none of his speed by winning the Stockton Velo29-Altura Town Centre Criterium on Friday night in Stockton on Tees.
Chris Lawless (centre) taking on two of the fastest sprinters in the world at Barrow earlier in the year, Ed Clancy (left) and Steele Von Hoff (right)
The race as expected was on from the get go and at the first sprint, a rider coming into form, Mark Christian (Team Wiggins) got the points from David McGowan (Pedal Heaven), Jon Mould (One Pro Cycling) and Tom Moses (JLT Condor).
The winner of the last two events, George Atkins (One Pro Cycling) was then on the move and when he was pulled back, the likes of Evan Oliphant (Raleigh GAC), Tom Moses and Ian Bibby (NFTO) were at the front keeping the pace high which in turn was causing splits in the group.
Atkins won the second sprint from Alex Paton (Pedal Heaven), Evan Oliphant and Felix English (JLT Condor). Graham Briggs, a former winner in the Stockton festival races, was showing good legs going clear only to be joined by Jon Mould, George Atkins, Chris Lawless and David McGowan. Despite many of the big teams represented, the race was coming back together with NFTO starting to flex their muscles.
So much so Rob Partridge (NFTO) won the penultimate sprint from Stevie Williams (Pedal Heaven), Chris Lawless and Hank (James Lowsley Williams of NFTO) before Williams went clear followed by a big attack from Ian Bibby. So many riders were getting involved in the moves showing how strong the pro scene is in the UK. NFTO were really piling on the pressure and Rob Partridge had another go and got a gap before having a bike change.
The final sprint before the big one at the end saw Alex Paton win that from Rob Partridge, Mark Christian and Stevie Williams. Paton then carried on as the final five laps were counted down before Felix English put the hammer on him and closed the gap down. George Atkins then had a go and got clear but there was to be no repeat of him lapping the field and with a lap to go he had less than three seconds lead.
Not enough to hold on and first to the line was Chris Lawless from David McGowan and Graham Briggs. Best local rider was Will Brown.
RESULT (Thanks Anna)
1 Christopher Lawless Team Wiggins
2 David McGowan Pedal Heaven RT
3 Graham Briggs JLT Condor
4 Will Fox Pedal Heaven Rt
5 Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC
6 Jonathan Mould One Pro Cycling
7 George Atkins One Pro Cycling
8 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Rt
9 Jacob Tipper Neon-Velo Cycling Team
10 Ian Bibby NTFO
11 Matt Cronshaw Madison Genesis
12 Jonathan McEvoy NFTO
13 Andrew Hawdon Raleigh GAC
14 Stephen Williams Pedal Heaven RT
15 Marc Hester One Pro Cycling
16 James Lowsey Williams NFTO
17 Mark Christian Team Wiggins
18 Ryan Davis SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team
19 William Bjergfelt SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team
20 Thomas Moses JLT Condor
21 Tom Barras NTFO
22 William Brown Achieve Northside Skinnergate
23 Andrew Coupe Wheelbase Altura MGD
24 Sam Lowe Raleigh GAC
25 Calvin Beneke Raleigh GAC
26 Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven RT
27 David Lines Velosure Starley Primal
28 Luc Hall Team Wiggins
29 Robert Partridge NFTO
30 Matthew Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Scott RT
31 Rhys Lloyd NFTO
32 Joseph Wiltshire NFTO
33 Daniel Patten Team Wiggins
34 Hugo Robinson Neon-Velo Cycling Team
35 Samuel Williams One Pro Cycling
36 Iain Paton Team Wiggins
DNF Ashley Marshall Achieve Northside Skinnergate
DNF Felix English JLT Condor
DNF Ed Laverick JLT Condor
DNF Matt Holmes Madison Genesis
DNF Tristan Robbins Madison Genesis
DNF James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Scott RT
DNF Alex Anderson Neon-Velo Cycling Team
DNF James Lowden Neon-Velo Cycling Team
DNF Alex Minting Neon-Velo Cycling Team
DNF James Lewis NFTO
DNF Thomas Baylis One Pro Cycling
DNF Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT
DNF Oliver Moors Project 51
DNF George Pym Raleigh GAC
DNF Liam Stones Raleigh GAC
DNF Jason White T1Diabetes.info
DNF Julian Pearson Team Moda-Anon
DNF Michael Thompson Team Wiggins
DNF Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD
DNF Ben Davis Wheelbase Altura MGD
DNF Alex Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Altura MGD
DNF Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD
DNS Harry Tanfield JLT Condor
DNS Steven Lawley Neon-Velo Cycling Team
DNS Peter Murdoch Neon-Velo Cycling Team
DNS Richard Hepworth SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team
DNS Joshua Lawless Team Moda-Anon
DNS Andrew Turner Team Moda-Anon
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique