Alan Thomson and Catriona Gunn winners of the Scottish 50 mile time trial championship in Kincardineshire (Scotland)
Result – Scottish 50 TT Championship
1 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles 01:50:28
2 Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club 01:52:31
3 Tom Broadbent Elgin CC 01:54:16
4 Mark Skilling Icarus Racing 01:54:17
5 James Cusick www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 01:54:26
6 Edward Addis Peebles CC 01:54:46
7 Philip Kelman Deeside Thistle CC 01:55:00
8 Alan Holmes Paisley Velo Race Team 01:55:09
9 Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads Cycling Club 01:55:19
10 Keith Robertson Granite City RT 01:55:39
11 Gavin Shirley www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 01:56:07
12 Allan Mill Sandy Wallace Cycles 01:56:11
13 Kenneth Darling Kelso Wheelers 01:56:50
14 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT 01:56:51
15 Stuart Moran North Argyll Cycle Club 01:56:56
16 Derek McMillan St Christopher’s CC 01:56:57
17 Thomas Gordon Fullarton Wheelers 01:57:46
18 Gordon Graham Fullarton Wheelers 01:58:13
19 David Millar Scottish Veterans Time Trial A… 01:59:02
20 Andrew Scott Musselburgh RCC 01:59:38
21 Ewan Taylor Velocity 44 Stirling 01:59:41
22 Stephen Davidson Sandy Wallace Cycles 01:59:51
23 Jordan Stronach Spokes Racing Team 02:00:32
24 Robert McLean Angus Bike Chain 02:00:36
25 Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC 02:01:54
26 Gareth Luce Elgin CC 02:02:18
27 Gordon Stead Fullarton Wheelers 02:02:37
28 Ewen Macgillivray Paisley Velo Cycling Club 02:02:40
29 Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Nightingale CC 02:02:43
30 Tony Scott Loudoun RC 02:03:41
31 Keith Anderson Pro-AM Racing Club 02:04:33
32 Neil Crookston Elgin CC 02:04:45
33 Robert Brown Aberdeen Wheelers CC 02:04:48
34 Ian Archibald Team Thomsons Cycles 02:04:56
35 Mark Dryburgh Ross-Shire RCC 02:04:58
36 Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club 02:05:10
37 Malcolm Young Deeside Thistle CC 02:05:19
38 Graham Jones Edinburgh RC 02:05:41
39 Darren Kean Fullarton Wheelers 02:05:43
40 Stewart Gordon Dunfermline CC 02:06:18
41 Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC 02:06:21
42 Michael Giles Ythan CC 02:07:24
43 Andy Duncan Ythan CC 02:08:02
44 Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC 02:08:05
45 Catriona Gunn Paisley Velo Cycling Club 02:08:48
46 Norman Skene Velocity 44 Stirling 02:09:00
47 Lynsey Curran www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 02:09:18
48 David Crombie Dunfermline CC 02:09:35
49 Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club 02:09:57
50 Calum Hume Ayr Roads Cycling Club 02:10:34
51 Steven Brennan Pro-AM Racing Club 02:11:24
52 Iain Couttie Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… 02:11:48
53 Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club 02:12:17
54 Neil Fleming Moray Firth Cycling Club 02:12:37
55 Kirsty Anderson Billy Bilsland Cycles 02:12:41
56 Mark Heady Deeside Thistle CC 02:14:14
57 Janet Erskine Ayr Roads Cycling Club 02:15:34
58 Derek Stewart Deeside Thistle CC 02:15:41
59 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… 02:16:29
60 Emily Middleditch Deeside Thistle CC 02:17:00
61 Fergus Dargie Dundee Wheelers CC 02:18:53
62 Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… 02:21:24
63 Stewart Mitchell Deeside Thistle CC 02:22:29
64 Sandra Tulloch Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq… 02:22:54
65 Jacqueline Laing Deeside Thistle CC 02:24:19
66 Aileen Clyde Fullarton Wheelers 02:27:10
67 Carina Convery Sandy Wallace Cycles 02:29:54
68 Laura Sarkis Deeside Thistle CC 02:31:22
69 Carol Middleton Ythan CC 02:33:45
70 Alexander Douglas Pro-AM Racing Club 02:34:14
71 David Mitchell Perth United Cycling Club 02:41:05
72 David Kirton Kennoway RC 02:55:32
Women’s Result
1 Catriona Gunn Team Thomsons Cycles 02:08:48
2 Lynsey Curran www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 02:09:18
3 Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club 02:09:57
4 Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club 02:12:17
5 Kirsty Anderson Billy Bilsland Cycles 02:12:41
6 Janet Erskine Ayr Roads Cycling Club 02:15:34
7 Emily Middleditch Deeside Thistle CC 02:17:00
8 Sandra Tulloch Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq… 02:22:54
9 Jacqueline Laing Deeside Thistle CC 02:24:19
10 Aileen Clyde Fullarton Wheelers 02:27:10
11 Carina Convery Sandy Wallace Cycles 02:29:54
12 Laura Sarkis Deeside Thistle CC 02:31:22
13 Carol Middleton Ythan CC 02:33:45
14 Jill Prabucki Deeside Thistle CC 03:00:00
15 Christine McLean Shetland Wheelers 03:00:00
___________________________________________
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique