Justin Hoy, Amber Joseph and John Carter winners at week 8 of the Castle Combe Summer Series last Thursday
Results – Castle Combe Summer Series
E/1/2/3
1 Justin Hoy NFTO
2 Ben Stockdale Sportgrub Kuota
3 James Lewis Nfto
4 James Phillips Dream
5 Joe Barry Performance Cycles
6 Dan Marshall T1diabetes
7 Barney Cox
8 Staurt Mccombie T1diabetes
9 Lee Davis Ride 24/7
10 Ash Hutcheson Vc St Raphael
Women
1 Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo
2 Phoebe Speck Ride 24/7
3 Miriam Whitehurst Vc St Raphael
4 Sylvie Price M & D Cycles
5 Lucy Burgess Bristol South Cc
6 Lowry Thomas M & D Cycles
3/4
1 John Carter Radeon Cc
2 William Fotheringham Halesowen
3 Don Coombe Newport Olympic
4 Neil Wolstencroft Bcds
5 Steve Wymeury Cheddar Cc
6 Alex Thomas Onit Cycles
7 Daryl Russell Veloton
8 T Broooks Brc
9 George Jones Cdrc
10 Matt Dale Vcb
A U16 No.Of Riders 24
1 Elliot Lassiter Cotswold V
2 Simon Maclelland Cotswold V
3 Harry Rose Zappis Rt
4 Mark Newell Performance Cycles
5 Will Crofts Performance Cycles
6 Josh Price Ride 24/7
6 Jo Beckinsale Abergavenny Rc
8 Will Matthews Ride 24/7
9 Sam Adey Performance Cycles
10 Gabriel Chinn Ride 24/7
11 Daniel Maclean Howell Cardiff Jif
U16 Girls 4
1 Tegan Rush Sulis Scopians
2 Madeline Howden Gdw
U14 Boys 13
1 Charlie Kelly Bcds
2 Owain Roberts Towy Riders
3 Jamie Bray Newport Olympic
4 Aarron Payne Randys Bikes
5 Oliver Rowlands Newport Velo
6 Sam Kelly Bcds
7 Harry Kirby Outdoor Traders
8 Seb Bird Props
9 Lee Cross Newport Velo
U14 Girls 3
1 Katie Scott Cotswold V
2 Freya Thatcher Newport Velo
3 Emily Abram Newport Velo
4
U12 Boys 9
1 Bevan Smith Cardiff Jif
2 Nathaniel Brooks Gdw
3 Ryan Abram Newport Velo
4 Joel Maclean Howell Maindy Flyers
5 Tyler Smith Cotswold V
6 Jack Webb Maindy Flyers
7 Jakob Hudson
U12 Girls 3
1 Laura Curle Vc Walcot
2 Ella Maclean Howell Maindy Flyers
3 Aoife O Neill Chippenham Wheelers
U10 Boys 3
1 Daniel Wylie Morris M & D Cycles
2 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers
3 Joe Winfield Ndwsf
U10 Girls 6
1 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders
2 Awen Roberts Towy Riders
3 Caitlin Loveless Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4 Niamh Murphy Cotswold V
5 Grace Metcalfe Chippenham Whs
6 Joanna Freegard Chippenham Whs
U8 Boys 3
1 Harvey Smith
2 Charlie Pears Bath Cc
3 Fraser Fallows
U8 Girls 3
1 Olivia Mckean Plc
2 Kate Mckean Kicc
3 Sophie Metcalfe Chippenham Whs
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch