Justin Hoy, Amber Joseph and John Carter winners at week 8 of the Castle Combe Summer Series last Thursday
Results – Castle Combe Summer Series
E/1/2/3
1 Justin Hoy NFTO
2 Ben Stockdale Sportgrub Kuota
3 James Lewis Nfto
4 James Phillips Dream
5 Joe Barry Performance Cycles
6 Dan Marshall T1diabetes
7 Barney Cox
8 Staurt Mccombie T1diabetes
9 Lee Davis Ride 24/7
10 Ash Hutcheson Vc St Raphael
Women
1 Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo
2 Phoebe Speck Ride 24/7
3 Miriam Whitehurst Vc St Raphael
4 Sylvie Price M & D Cycles
5 Lucy Burgess Bristol South Cc
6 Lowry Thomas M & D Cycles
3/4
1 John Carter Radeon Cc
2 William Fotheringham Halesowen
3 Don Coombe Newport Olympic
4 Neil Wolstencroft Bcds
5 Steve Wymeury Cheddar Cc
6 Alex Thomas Onit Cycles
7 Daryl Russell Veloton
8 T Broooks Brc
9 George Jones Cdrc
10 Matt Dale Vcb
A U16 No.Of Riders 24
1 Elliot Lassiter Cotswold V
2 Simon Maclelland Cotswold V
3 Harry Rose Zappis Rt
4 Mark Newell Performance Cycles
5 Will Crofts Performance Cycles
6 Josh Price Ride 24/7
6 Jo Beckinsale Abergavenny Rc
8 Will Matthews Ride 24/7
9 Sam Adey Performance Cycles
10 Gabriel Chinn Ride 24/7
11 Daniel Maclean Howell Cardiff Jif
U16 Girls 4
1 Tegan Rush Sulis Scopians
2 Madeline Howden Gdw
U14 Boys 13
1 Charlie Kelly Bcds
2 Owain Roberts Towy Riders
3 Jamie Bray Newport Olympic
4 Aarron Payne Randys Bikes
5 Oliver Rowlands Newport Velo
6 Sam Kelly Bcds
7 Harry Kirby Outdoor Traders
8 Seb Bird Props
9 Lee Cross Newport Velo
U14 Girls 3
1 Katie Scott Cotswold V
2 Freya Thatcher Newport Velo
3 Emily Abram Newport Velo
4
U12 Boys 9
1 Bevan Smith Cardiff Jif
2 Nathaniel Brooks Gdw
3 Ryan Abram Newport Velo
4 Joel Maclean Howell Maindy Flyers
5 Tyler Smith Cotswold V
6 Jack Webb Maindy Flyers
7 Jakob Hudson
U12 Girls 3
1 Laura Curle Vc Walcot
2 Ella Maclean Howell Maindy Flyers
3 Aoife O Neill Chippenham Wheelers
U10 Boys 3
1 Daniel Wylie Morris M & D Cycles
2 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers
3 Joe Winfield Ndwsf
U10 Girls 6
1 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders
2 Awen Roberts Towy Riders
3 Caitlin Loveless Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4 Niamh Murphy Cotswold V
5 Grace Metcalfe Chippenham Whs
6 Joanna Freegard Chippenham Whs
U8 Boys 3
1 Harvey Smith
2 Charlie Pears Bath Cc
3 Fraser Fallows
U8 Girls 3
1 Olivia Mckean Plc
2 Kate Mckean Kicc
3 Sophie Metcalfe Chippenham Whs
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique