Sam Orbell wins the Bognor Regis CC Open 10 for solos but Peter & Tom Baker fastest on the the tandem
Result – Bognor Regis CC Open 10
Tandem
1 Peter & Tom Baker Lewes Wanderers CC 20.13
Solo
1 Sam Orbell Farnham RC 20.15
2 Alex Napier Blazing Saddles 20.19
3 Marc Townsend Neon Velo 20.21
4 Tom Pritchard Hampshire RC 20.26
5 James Mapley Blazing Saddles 20.38
6 Simon Berogna VC St Raphael 20.45
7 Richard Gifford In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 20.47
8 Phil Allen South Downs Bikes 20.47
9 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles 20.57
10 Michael Stafford Portsmouth North End CC 21.02
11 Michael Davey Eastbourne Rovers CC 21.02
12 Nick O’hara New Forest CC 21.07
13 Stanley Kennett PMR @ Toachim House 21.17
14 Tom Lane Blazing Saddles 21.26
15 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC 21.34
16 Andy Langdown Hampshire RC 21.36
17 Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles 21.46
18 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo 21.48
19 Gary Ferrett Hampshire RC 21.51
20 Rob Sherrin …a3crg 21.53
21 Howard Shaw Eastbourne Rovers CC 21.57
22 Jason Burkinshaw Blazing Saddles 22.08
23 James Brickell Fareham Whs 22.09
24 David Patten Bognor Regis CC 22.15
25 James Ayton Portsmouth North End CC 22.18
26 Ben Briffett Cycleworks.co.uk 22.19
27 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes 22.3
28 Michael Attfield Bognor Regis CC 22.49
29 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles 23.04
30 Roberto Luff Bossard Whs 23.23
31 Kelly Enticott Bognor Regis CC 23.45
32 Tony day Bognor Triathlon (BTESC) 23.47
33 Mark Storie G S Stella 23.5
34 Deborah Smith Bognor Regis CC 24.13
35 Dave Abbott G S Stella 24.19
36 Paul Edwards Bognor Regis CC 24.52
37 Simon Craig-McFeely …a3crg 24.59
38 Martin Whitty …a3crg 26.16
39 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire RC 26.23
40 Ken Rayson …a3crg 26.46
41 Martin White G S Stella 26.54
42 Brian Hall Hampshire RC 27.54
43 Edwin Jones Bognor Regis CC 28.02
44 Barrie Day Fareham Whs 29.01
45 Mick Churcher Bognor Regis CC 33.03
Awards
Fastest Rider Sam Orbell Farnham RC 20.15
2nd Overall Alex Napier Blazing Saddles 20.19
3rd Overall Marc Townsend Neon Velo 20.21
Fastest Lady Kelly Enticott BRCC 23.45
Fastest Junior James Brickell Fareham Whs 22.09
Fastest Team of 3 Blazing Saddles 61.14
Fastest Vet V40 Alex Napier Blazing Saddles 20.19
Fastest Vet V50 Richard Gifford In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 20.47
Fastest Vet V60 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC 21.34
Fastest Vet V70+ Brian Hall Hampshire RC 27.54
Teams
1 Blazing Saddles Napier/Mapley/Bailey 61.14
2 Hampshire RC Pritchard/Langdown/Ferrett 63.13
3 BRCC Patten/Attfield/Enticott 68.09
4 …a3crg Sherrin/McFeely/Whitty 72.28
5 GS Stella Storie/Abbott/White 74.29
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique