Matt Nowell and Brian Rigby winners at week 17 of the Litherland Circuit race league on Wednesday in Liverpool
Results – Litherland Circuit League 17
E/1/2
1 Matt Nowell Kuota – Spinergy -GSG
2 Oliver Payton Kuota – Spinergy -GSG
3 Ryan Ashcroft VCUK PH-MAS Junior CT
4 Andrew Disley Harry Middleton CC
5 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC
6 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles
7 Dave Williams Kuota – Spinergy -GSG
8 Robert Shirley Harry Middleton CC
9 Charlie Critchley High on Bikes
10 Rick Taylor Harry Middleton CC
11 Thomas Figgins Lancashire Road Club
12 Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion
13 Chris Southworth The NAB Racing
14 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC
3/4 & Women
1 Brian Rigby Champion System VCUK
2 Tom Lowe Lancaster University CC
3 Louis Holleron-Place Cycle Sport Pendle
4 Joseph Dobson Manchester Bicycle Club
5 Dylan Yates Kuota – Spinergy -GSG
6 Ross Miller The NAB Racing
7 Steve Clarke L’Equipe
8 Thomas McRoyall North Cheshire Clarion
9 Graham Prentice Liverpool Century RC
10 Luke Jackson Harry Middleton CC
11 Simon Hopkinson Wigan Wheelers CC
12 Thomas White Wigan Wheelers CC
13 Paul Molyneux North Cheshire Clarion
14 Graham Moreton Southport CC
15 Aaron Denver Chorley CC
16 Martin Jalowiec North Cheshire Clarion
17 Joe Williams VCUK PH-MAS Junior CT
18 Mark Gillmore East Liverpool Wheelers
19 Martin Usher Time RT
20 Madeleine Scott PH-MAS VCUK Womens CT
21 Rosie Walsh High on Bikes
22 Michael Faragher-Ginn High on Bikes
Youth A – Boys 12 Laps
1 Dan Salcedo Southport CC 18m. 33s.
2 Daniel Slater BC Private Member @ 1m. 16s.
3 Max Moss Birkenhead North End CC @ 1 Lap
4 Danny Harrison Frodsham Wheelers same
Youth A – Girls 11 Laps
1 Savannah Morgan Liverpool Century RC 19m. 44s.
2 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion @ 1m. 36s.
Youth B – Boys 12 Laps
1 Tom Ashcroft Inspire VCUK Racing Team 19m. 22s.
2 Jake Owens En Velo @ 1m. 07s.
3 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC st
4 David Unsworth Southport CC @ 1m. 11s.
5 Joe Pink Liverpool Century RC @ 1m. 34s.
Youth B – Girls 12 Laps
1 Maisy Vasic Eastlands Velo 20m. 33s.
Youth C – Boys 10 Laps
1 Thomas Purcell Ribble Valley Juniors 21m. 23s.
2 Sam Veal Northern Hills Collective @ 1 Lap
Youth C- Girls 11 Laps
1 Niamha Albones Liverpool Century RC 19m. 43s.
Youth D – Boys (Small Circuit) 10 Laps
1 Eddie McHugh Team Terminator 9m. 35s.
2 Tom Elliott Liverpool Century RC @ 10 secs.
3 Joseph Cosgrove Southport CC @ 15 secs.
4 Harry Roberts Liverpool Century RC @ 1 Lap
Youth E – Boys (Small Circuit) 8 Laps
1 Dan Cosgrove Southport CC 9m. 29s.
2 Sonny Veal Northern Hills Collective @ 1m. 08s.
Youth E – Girls (Small Circuit) 8 Laps
1 Holly McHugh Team Terminator 10m. 13s.
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
Other News on VeloUK
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director