Jack Barrett of Moda-Anon out sprints Dillion Byrne (VCUK) to win the Jim Rogers Memorial Road Race on Sunday
Result – Jim Rogers Memorial RR
The race used the long-neglected Cockerham circuit. After several attempts by riders to form a coherent break-away the peloton came together at the bell and the final 12 mile lap saw several riders trying to distance themselves. With half a lap left, eight riders managed to create the decisive break and, in the final sprint, Jack Barrett (Team Moda-Anon) got the better of a tiring Dillon Byrne (Champion Systems VCUK) to take the win.
Thanks to commissaire Robert Wright
Result
1 Jack Barrett Team Moda-Anon
2 Dillon Byrne Champion Systems VCUK
3 Julian Pearson Team Moda-Anon
4 Hamish Graham Green Jersey RC
5 Johnathan Fowles Champion Systems VCUK
6 Gareth McGuinness Energy CC
7 Philip Trodden Team Moda-Anon
8 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury
9 Finlay Young Team Moda-Anon
10 Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC
11 Jay McCarthy Cycle Sport Pendle
12 Tim Lawson NAB
13 Michael Ashurst Champion System VCUK Racing Team
14 Edward Roberts Team Elite
15 David Allonby Private
16 Samuel Pickering THR Racing
17 Andrew Disley Harry Middleton Cycling Club
18 Joshua Varty 0
19 Steve Colloby CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Print
20 Alexander Foster Border City Wheelers CC
21 John Charles Bella In Sella
22 Alan Rowlandson Bella In Sella
23 Jack Gilbert Warrington RC
24 Ryan Coulton North City Velo
25 John Agnew 0
26 Darren Young Bill Nickson Cycles RT
27 Sam Jackson Private
28 Karl Owen Team Chronomaster
29 Archie Cross University of Sheffield CC
30 Christian Smith Manchester BC
31 James Claydon The Nab Racing
32 Chris Southworth The Nab Racing
33 Kieran Lacey Lakes RC
34 Darren Brackwell Lakes RC
35 Neil Wood Team Chronomaster
36 John Myburgh Team Chronomaster
37 Darran Acton VELO CLUB UK
38 Oliver Payton Kuota – Spinergy – GSG
39 Ben Harrison Groundwater Engineering Race Team
40 Richard Taylor Harry Middleton Cycling Club
41 Sam Dobson Fiftyfour Eleven RT
42 Matthew Gott West Pennine RC
43 Philip Gray Kuota – Spinergy – GSG
44 Alex Jones Champion System VCUK Racing Team
45 Alex Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Altura MGD
46 David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team
47 Andrew Turner Team Moda-Anon
48 Thomas Wood Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT