Conditions were perfect for 253 competitors who turned out at the NSC last Tuesday night for round 16 of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s Youth Cycling League
Report – Isle of Man Youth League
(thanks Dot Tilbury)
With no wind and no threat of rain to worry about, conditions were perfect for 253 competitors who turned out at the NSC last Tuesday night for round 16 of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s Youth Cycling League.
In the novices class Abigail Cowell powered away from the field to bag maximum points for the eighth time in the series. Joel Prentice and Oliver Schofield were a safe second and third, with Abi Cullington getting the better of Luke Campbell in the dash for fourth. Cameron Eyres ousted George Lee for sixth and Patrick Jones maintained station in front of a five-strong chasing group to grab eighth. Paul Naude and Oscar Maddrell completed the top ten.
In a very close finish Brad Le Geyt just managed to hold off Kylan Murphy and Dylan Bullock in the rush for the top honours in the born 2010 & later category. Daniel Minay led Joshua Cross and Harrison Skillan over the line for fourth, while Noah Hughes fought off Hugh Osborn and leading girl Amelie Geldart in the scrap for seventh. Beth Christian was a lonely tenth and Darragh Sharkey edged out Jayjay Plowman in the tussle for 11th. Joshua Notman got the better of Grayson Hudgeon-Young in the bunch gallop for 13th spot.
Jake Jones dropped breakaway companion Cameron Hounsell on the final lap of the born 2009 event and soloed to victory. The fast finishing Thomas Pickavance rode clear of Sean Crone and newcomer Harry Beattie to claim the final place on the podium, with top girl Abi Clayton leading Henry Dormer, Jonah Kenny and Joe Teare home for sixth place. Zach Jones outran Aaron Kinvig and Kyle Roosenbroek in the race for tenth.
Four riders escaped from the main bunch in the born 2008 age group and stayed together to the finish where Myles Le Geyt got the verdict in a tight sprint with Alec Sorby, Fearne Bregazzi and Freddie Griffin. Charlotte Geldart was a solid fifth and Charlie Williams spearheaded Edward Field and Joel Long over the line for sixth. Chloe Schofield was a secure ninth and Leon Murphy retained tenth in a tough battle with Tiana Kelly.
In the born 2007 race Cian Howard attacked fellow frontrunners Orry Lund and Rio Kelly on the finishing straight and rode clear to victory. Charlie Scarffe had the edge on Jordan Carter and Florence Griffin in the dart for fourth, while Cory Corkhill outran chasers James Kinrade, Jessica Pickavance, Samuel Barker and Ben Davies in the push for seventh. Ella Skillan rounded off the top twelve leader board.
Ivan Sorby outsprinted Nicola Quaye, Tom Caine and Drystan Sewell for the top slot in the born 2006 class. Samuel Devereau snatched fifth from Charlie Teare and Nathan Kinrade beat Lucy Field and Sophie Smith in the scrap for seventh. Thobert Kerruish pipped Rebecca Cooil for tenth.
Tyler Annis was too strong for James Scott, Mairi Harrison and Chloe Dillon in the gallop at the end of born 2005 three lapper, while James Devereau came from behind to seize victory in the born 2004 & earlier grouping from lead out girl Shellan Leeming. Matthew Black, Kiera Prentice, Ellie and Mia Warren completed the result sheet.
In the under 10 racing bikes Cian Jackson and Drystan Sewell broke free from the main bunch on the second of four laps and stayed away to the finish where Jackson took the win by the narrowest of margins. Cian Howard made a valiant solo attempt to get across to the leaders but was reeled in by a group of seven chasers who went on to contest the sprint for third , which Ivan Sorby won. Howard was fourth followed by James Scott, Tyler Annis, Orry Lund, Myles Le Geyt and Mairi Harrison in fifth to ninth places respectively. Rio Kelly overtook Callum Salisbury in the closing stages to wrap up the top ten.
A lacklustre start to the under 12’s racing bikes kept the field together until the final gallop where Tyler Hannay stole a march on Zac Walker and Thomas Skillicorn to take the win. Peel’s Matthew Cooil was a good fourth ahead of Jonty Bregazzi, Jack Christian, Ralf Holden, Matthew Black, James Devereau and Cameron Dudley. The girls’ prize went to Kiera Prentice in 11th spot.
The under 16’s race was run at a fast and furious pace from the off. At half distance a group of six riders distanced themselves from the pack and went on to lap most of the field. At the finish it was Thomas Bostock who came out on top in the sprint with William Draper and Adam Kelly a close second and third ahead of Ben Christian, Tosh Teare and Daniel Scarffe. Eleventh placed Tara Ferguson took the girls’ honours half a wheel in front of Eleanor Davies and Amelia Sharpe. Visitor Samantha Verrill , who had been very active during the race, was just behind in 14th position.
RL360 YOUTH CYCLING LEAGUE RESULTS – ROUND 16 – TUESDAY, 11th AUGUST 2015
NOVICES
1. Abigail Cowell – 1st girl
2. Joel Prentice
3. Oliver Schofield
4. Abi Cullington
5. Luke Campbell
6. Cameron Eyres
7. George Lee
8. Patrick Jones
9. Paul Naude
10. Oscar Maddrell
11. Zachary Bowen
12. Darcy Killey
13. Charley Skillen
14. Isabella Edwards
15. Jacob Dawkins
16. Ben Wright
17. Noah Hutchinson
18. Daniel Coates
19. Eli Dawson
20. Finlo Larkham
21. Kian Bradford
22. Joey Wright
23. Aoife Cooper
24. Harvey Wagstaffe
25. Harry Quayle
26. Jasper Whalley
27. Jacob Smith
28. Billy Cullington
29. Jackson Roberts
30. Rory Teare
31. Britteney Baille
32. Matthew Naude
33. Alfie Love
34. Kieran Binns
35. Safyia Laagamed
36. Oliver Kennington
37. Millie Ward
38. Poppy Clayton
39. Charlie Christian
40. Jake Clarkson
41. Callum Quirk
42. Henry Kinrade
43. McKenzie Howard
44. Poppy Killey
45. Max Wardle
46. Evie Jones
47. Finley Quirk
48. Rory Summers
49. Kerron Corlett
50. Magnus Jones
51. Aedan Le Roux
52. Amy Radcliffe
53. Billy Radcliffe
54. Ryan Cartwright
55. Daisy Teare
56. Addi Mackie
57. Matan Shani
58. Aoife Dowd
59. Orry Larkham
BORN 2010 & LATER
1. Brad Le Geyt
2. Kylan Murphy
3. Dylan Bullock
4. Daniel Minay
5. Joshua Cross
6. Harrison Skillan
7. Noah Hughes
8. Hugh Osborn
9. Amelie Geldart – 1st girl
10. Beth Christian
11. Darragh Sharkey
12. Jayjay Plowman
13. Joshua Notman
14. Grayson- Hudgeon-Young
15. Dylan Honeyman
16. Conor Madsen-Mygdal
17. Ffinlo Thomas
18. Macaulay Teare
19. Max Messenger
20. Jack Edwards
21. Illiam Thomas
22. Finbar McSevney
23. Carter Kneale
24. Shannon Skillan
25. Issac Stott
26. Zac Lund
27. Bobby Kerruish
28. Andrew Tomlinson
29. Ruby Galbraith
30. Grace Robinson
31. Itmar Shani
32. Charlie Dormer
33. Josie Quirk
34. Faith Teare
35. Sophie Roberts
36. Jack Bullock
37. Harry Leece
38. Illiam Corlett
39. Evan Christian
40. Beth Chapman-Beale
41. Alfie Kinrade
42. Teddy Baillie
43. Archie Mulholland
44. Bernat Munoz-Fite
BORN 2009
1. Jake Jones
2. Cameron Hounsell
3. Thomas Pickavance
4. Sean Crone
5. Harry Beattie
6. Abi Clayton – 1st girl
7. Henry Dormer
8. Jonah Kenny
9. Joe Teare
10. Zach Jones
11. Aaron Kinvig
12. Kyle Roosenbroek
13. Max Davies
14. Matthew Hooper
15. William Ditchfield
16. Cillian Sharkey
17. Zahara Iqbal-Corkill
18. Joseph Barker
19. Harry Mackenzie
20. Harry Jones
21. Jazzy Dillon
22. Thomas Radcliffe
23. Hugo Howland-Smith
24. Noah Fee
25. Joseph Dawkins
26. Lily Elven
27. Finley Thomas
28. Alfie Tummon
29. Aoife Sharkey
30. Niamh Smith
31. Charlie Clarkson
32. Christopher Hazell
BORN 2008
1. Myles Le Geyt
2. Alec Sorby
3. Fearne Bregazzi – 1st girl
4. Freddie Griffin
5. Charlotte Geldart
6. Charlie Williams
7. Edward Field
8. Joel Long
9. Chloe Schofield
10. Leon Murphy
11. Tiana Kelly
12. Harvey Barrow
13. Ella Darnill
14. Jonty Shimmin
15. Leah Prentice
16. Oscar Christian
17. Robert Tomlinson
18. Thomas Kerruish
19. Ryan Batty
20. Harry Lee
21. Vincent Longstaffe
22. Jamie Gibson
23. Emily Rewsin
24. Zarina Honeyman
25. Amy Caine
26. Zara Stott
27. Lewis Quirk
28. Cara Leadley
29. Lucy Cartwright
BORN 2007
1. Cian Howard
2. Orry Lund
3. Rio Kelly
4. Charlie Scarffe
5. Jordan Carter
6. Florence Griffin – 1st girl
7. Cory Corkhill
8. James Kinrade
9. Jessica Pickavance
10. Samuel Barker
11. Ben Davies
12. Ella Skillan
13. Matthew Edwards
14. Abigail McCulloch
15. Joseph Devereau
16. Lizzie Radcliffe
17. Harry Ellis
18. Farrah Iqbal – Corkill
BORN 2006
1. Ivan Sorby
2. Nicola Quaye – 1st girl
3. Tom Caine
4. Drystan Sewell
5. Samuel Devereau
6. Charlie Teare
7. Nathan Kinrade
8. Lucy Field
9. Sophie Smith
10. Thobert Kerruish
11. Rebecca Cooil
12. Bethany Priest
13. Grace Gawne
14. Ella Jones
15. Neil Clague
16. Jack Swift
17. Lily-Rose Gawne
18. Ellie Maddox
BORN 2005
1. Tyler Annis
2. James Scott
3. Mairi Harrison – 1st girl
4. Chloe Dillon
5. Callum Salisbury
6. Ella Griffin
7. Harley Howland – Smith
BORN 2004 & EARLIER
1. James Devereau
2. Shellan Leeming – 1st girl
3. Matthew Black
4. Kiera Prentice
5. Ellie Warren
6. Mia Warren
UNDER 10 RACING BIKES
1. Cian Jackson
2. Drystan Sewell
3. Ivan Sorby
4. Cian Howard
5. James Scott
6. Tyler Annis
7. Orry Lund
8. Myles Le Geyt
9. Mairi Harrison – 1st girl
10. Rio Kelly
11. Callum Salisbury
12. Charlie Scarffe
13. Jordan Carter
14. Fearne Bregazzi
15. Chloe Comaish
16. Harry Eyres
17. Tom Caine
18. Nicola Quaye
19. Harley Howland – Smith
20. Charlotte Geldart
21. Rebecca Cooil
22. Ollie Eyres
23. Thomas Kerruish
UNDER 12 RACING BIKES
1. Tyler Hannay
2. Zac Walker
3. Thomas Skillicorn
4. Matthew Cooil
5. Jonty Bregazzi
6. Jack Christian
7. Ralf Holden
8. Matthew Black
9. James Devereau
10. Cameron Dudley
11. Kiera Prentice 1st girl
12. Darcy Cain
13. Brayden Roche
14, Tyler Roche
UNDER 16 RACING BIKES
1.Thomas Bostock
2. William Draper
3. Adam Kelly
4. Ben Christian
5. Tosh Teare
6. Daniel Scarffe
7. Adam Scarffe
8. Max Walker
9. Will Corkill
10. Harry Cain
11. Tara Ferguson – 1st girl
12. Eleanor Davies
13. Amelia Sharpe
14. Samantha Verril
15. James Harrison
16. Corey Hill
17. Corrin Leeming
18. Shellan Leeming
19. Callum Coulthard
20. William Cole
21. Tom Kermode
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique