Wins for Ed Palfreeman (Corley Drops) Jo Tindley (Team WNT), Andy Haigh (Brixton CC) and Anthony Gritton (DHC Racing) at round 4 of the VC Venta Summer Criteriums
Velo Club Venta Summer Criteriums 4 of 4
Sunday 16th August | by Graham Robins
At the fourth and final summer crit promoted by VC Venta there were wins for Ed Palfreeman (Corley Drops) Jo Tindley (Team WNT), Andy Haigh (Brixton CC) and Anthony Gritton (DHC Racing) on the demanding park and ride circuit alongside the M3 just south of Winchester.
The E/1/2 race was well supported and was 60mins +5laps in distance. The 1km circuit was dry and there was little to no wind to disturb the riders. The pace was very fast right from the outset with riders from Cycleworks.co.uk putting the string along. It took until the tenth minute before we had a clear leader when William Goulbourne (Corley Drops) broke away and built up a lead of 10secs, a lead he held for twelve minutes until there was a re-group.
Whilst the pace stayed high over the next ten minutes different riders tried to break away but the attentive bunch quickly closed any attacks down. Matt Downie (unattached) and Mike Smith (Cycleworks.co.uk) and Andy Shackel (Team Wiggle) tried to drive the pace on the front but there never really was a gap to record.
With the sixty minutes up Ed Palfreeman (Corley Drops) attacked the bunch coming out of the bottom bend and quickly built up a lead, which soon went out to 10secs. The bunch was now rolling through not really committed to chase Ed down and this was their un-doing. At the bell Ed’s lead was 12secs and he managed to hold on to most of it and finished ahead of a chasing pack by 8secs at the finish.
The women’s race was 35mins +3laps with only seven entries. Within the first few laps a strong group of five riders formed up and eased away and these five all stayed together for the remainder of the race. At the bell the leaders were still altogether and at the bottom bend Jo Tindley (Team WNT) powered her way up the rise to win the bunch sprint.
The third cat race was 50mins+3laps and this race despite the very fast pace remained together throughout, and all came down to a bunch sprint.
The fourth cat race was 35mins and 5laps and this race provided some good attacking racing but it did take half the race distance until a group of three broke away. The three held a small lead until a re-group, but as soon as the bunch came back together another attack went away and this one was to be the decisive move.
The leading group of Mike Hopkins (Cycleworks.co.uk), Ant Gritton (DHC Racing), David Baxter (Sotonia) and Felix Wilkinson (VelotonTeam) built up a lead of 13secs over 4 chasers and they managed to hold onto this lead until with three laps to go Ant attacked and managed to get away which he held onto the finish.
Results
U8
1 Finn O’Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Evelyn Mills Andover Whls
3 Lucas Mills Andover Whls
U10 Boys
1 Joseph O’Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Benjamin Bisson Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Callum Robins Solent Pirates
4 Dylan Davison Solent Pirates
5 Bobby Buenfeld Gosport BMX Club
U10 Girls
1 Bobbie O’Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden
3 Emily Moreve Hillingdon Slipstreamers
U12
1 Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and District Wheele…
2 Alexander Uphill Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Elliot Moreve Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4 Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5 Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates
6 Finlay Sambrook Smith
7 Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta
U14 Boys
1 Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC
2 Charlie Walters Velo Club Venta
3 Archie Peet Team Milton Keynes
4 Klaidas Lazickas Barking & Dagenham CC
5 Freddy Ball Andover Whls
6 Thomas Day Poole Whls CC
U14 Girls
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Molly Konchesky Barking & Dagenham CC
U16 Boys
1 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists’ Club
2 Tom Temple Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin…
3 Gabriel Blythe Outdoor Traders Race Team
4 Kyle Henderson I-Team Cyclists’ Club
5 Matthew Grey Newbury RC
U16 Girls
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Cat only
1 Anthony Gritton DHC Racing
2 David Baxter Sotonia CC
3 Michael Hopkins Cycleworks.co.uk
4 Andy Haigh Brixton Cycles Club
5 Kyle Bateman Swallowfield Velo Club
6 Adam Downing
7 Robert Fryer Portsdown Hill CC
8 Warren Holton
9 Norman Blissett In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT
10 William Lloyd PHIAN RACING
11 Felix Wilkinson Veloton Team
12 Kevin Easterbrook Royal Air Force CC
13 Dennis Keene Army Cycling Union
15 Liam Barr Charlotteville CC
16 David Carter GS Vecchi
Women’s E/1/2/3/4
1 Jo Tindley Team WNT
2 Laura Clode VC St Raphael
3 Phoebe Speck Ride 24/7
4 Rebecca Carter Team WNT
5 Georgina Panchaud Cycleworks.co.uk
6 Charlotte Sampson Zappi’s Racing Team
7 Hayley Preston Southampton University RC
3rd Cat only
1 Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC
2 Joe Hickerton Eden Veranda Racing
3 Robert Baird Blazing Saddles Cycles
4 James Fulcher Portsdown Hill CC
5 Matthew Buckley Andover Whls
6 Nathan Marks Eden Veranda Racing
7 Simon Potter WyndyMilla
8 Mark Valentine Poole Whls CC
9 Darren Orchard Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
10 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta
11 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC
12 Daniel Baker Team Moore Fitness RC
13 William Blunt Army Cycling Union
14 Duncan Clark University College London Unio…
15 Aidan Williams Swallowfield Velo Club
16 Pete Carter
E/1/2/3
1 Edward Palfreeman Corley Cycles – Drops RT
2 Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven RT
3 Benjamin Marks Cycleworks.co.uk
4 Kieran Blay Cycleworks.co.uk
5 Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven RT
6 William Goulbourne Corley Cycles – Drops RT
7 Andy Shackel Team Wiggle
8 Mike Smith Cycleworks.co.uk
9 Oscar Hutchings Bikeshed – Exeter Uni
10 George Stainton-Ellis Team Moore Fitness RC
11 Joel Natale Dulwich Paragon CC
12 Matthew Downie Eden Veranda Racing
13 Rob Sharland Paceline RT
14 James Local Neon-Velo Cycling Team
15 Andrew Pickett Eden Veranda Racing
16 Patryk Rucki Skinline Race Club
17 James Franklin Velo Club Venta
18 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT
19 Matthew Clarke London Dynamo
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique