The Army go on the attack in the Darley Moor Women’s Team Series won by Elizabeth Jane Harris (Army CU) from teammate Chanel Mason
Report – Women’s Team Series
(from Jon Miles)
With a 1 – 2 in the Women’s Team Series penultimate race at Darley Moor the Army CU have shown all year what can be achieved by genuine team tactics where a rider never
ends up just chasing licence points can be put aside for the good of the team
Organised for the Ashfield RC by Arthur Gentle, with this to be his last race organsiation after 41 years, this closed circuit race always lends itself to good racing especially when the wind blows, as it did today making it a tough course.
Sadly there were only 34 riders facing the starter from the 22 teams that paid to be registered with the Team Series (why?) but after the settling down few laps Chanel Mason, Army CU and  Anna Marie Hughes, Bonito Squadra Corse attacked but Anna Marie was soon dropped as Chanel plowed on using her strength but the vigilant bunch gradually drew her in but no sooner had that happened than two other Army CU riders had a go but it was shortlived.
However this did act to force 4 riders to get away Jennifer Powell, EliteVelo-Elizabeth Jane Harris, Army CU and Elizabeth Steadman, Fusion RT with Bethany Taylor, Bonito Squadra Corse getting with them later with 8 laps to go.
They had one laps freedom and it was all over; then the main attack of the day went when the Army CU duo just rode clear and gradually gained tyhose vital seconds until crossing the fnish line they had 45 seconds in hand. The bunch sprint was won by Lucy Shaw, Matrix.
1 Elizabeth Jane Harris Army CU
2 Chanel Mason Army CU
3 Lucy Shaw Matrix
4 Lauren Murphy Composite Team
5 Sam Burman Composite Team
6 Bethany Taylor Bonito Squadra Corse
7 Anna Marie Hughes Bonito Squadra Corse
8 Jennifer Hudson Fusion RT
9 Sian Botteley Velosure Starley Primal
10 Sarah Graham Composite Team
11 Hayely Edwards Team Velosp[ort
12 Francesca Morgans Slader EliteVelo
13 Ellie Campbell Fusion RT
14 Steph Clayton Composite Team
15 Vanessa Holmes Composite Team
16 Elizabeth Steadman Fusion RT
17 Sophie Faulkner Fusion RT
18 Samantha Wilson Army CU
19 Sydnie Price M&D Cycles
20 Anne Walsham Composite Team
21 Sarah Burke Composite Team
22 Phoebe Marin Composite Team
23 Lizzie Catlow Composite Team
24 Jennifer Powell EliteVelo
25 Jess Woodworth Composite Team
26 Sophie Black EliteVelo
27 Tania Griffith Composite Team
28 Lotte Morris Composite Team
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique