The penultimate night of the Brooks Cycles Track League took place on Thursday under very heavy grey skies
Report – Brooks Cycles Track League
The penultimate night of the Brooks Cycles Track League took place on Thursday 3rd September 2015 under very heavy grey skies which threatened rain but luckily never delivered.
The nights racing started with the Freewheelers League. With the local schools still being on holiday a number of regulars were away however there was some good spirited riding from the youngsters with some very close finishes. After the 12 race program the top points scorers were in each group;
Group 1 Paige Hardy Lyme RC 8 Points
Group 2 Evie Davis Lyme RC 9 Points
Group 3 Olly Davis Lyme RC 11 Points
The main league saw 14 years old Caleb Hill ( Lyme RC) have another good night as he opened up with a win in the 500m handicap league. He was already the winner this year of this competition however this win extended his winning margin.
He also placed second in the team sprint event. The team sprint was won by the team of Chris Pyatt ( Brooks Cycles), Sean Mayer ( Swinnerton Cycles) and Joel Partington ( PM). The final of the sprint saw Sean take his second win of the night from Joel and Phil Houlton ( Brooks Cycles ) in third.
In the endurance races the wins were split across a number of riders with Andrew Bonnett ( Uttoxeter CC) taking the 10 lap scratch. Alex Leek ( Wrekinsport) won the devil event and Steve Hall ( Lyme RC) won the points race. The final 10 mile scratch saw Caleb Hill ( Lyme RC) use his sprinting speed to take the win from James Duncalf ( Lyme RC ). The B event was won by James Brayford ( Lyme RC).
The youth events started with a block handicap which went to first year rider Hannah Davies ( Lyme RC) . Alex Coates ( Lyme RC) took the devil and Charlie Fisher ( Newport CC) won the final scratch race. The team sprint was won by the team of Sam Hall ( Lyme RC), Harry Horn ( Lyme RC ), Charlie Fisher and Tom Hughes ( Lyme RC).
FREEWHEELERS RESULTS
Group 1
Race 1
1st Izaak Curtis Lyme RC
2nd Paige Hardy Lyme RC
3rd Thomas Mould Lyme RC
Race 2
1st Aaron Hardy Lyme RC
2nd Paige Hardy
3rd Thomas Mould
Race 3
1st Aaron Hardy
2nd Izaak Curtis
3rd Paige Hardy
Race 4
1st Ruby Jennings Lyme RC
2nd Paige Hardy
3rd Izaak Curtis
Group 2
Race 1
1st Evie Davis Lyme RC
2nd Minnie McKenzie Lyme RC
3rd Daniel Jones Lyme RC
Race 2
1st Evie Strachan Stafford RC
2nd` Evie Davis
3rd Daniel Jones
Race 3
1st Christian Morley Lyme RC
2nd Daniel Jones
3rd Evie Strachan
Race 4
1st Evie Davis
2nd Minnie McKenzie
3rd Daniel Jones
Group 3
Race 1
1st Olly Davis Lyme RC
2nd Gracie Walters
3rd Max McKenzie Lyme RC
Race 2
1st Olly Davis Lyme RC
2nd Gracie Walters
3rd Max McKenzie Lyme RC
Race 3
1st Max McKenzie
2nd Gracie Walters
3rd Olly Davis
Race 4
1st Olly Davis
2nd Gracie Walters
3rd Max McKenzie
MAIN LEAGUE
500m Handicap League
1st Caleb Hill Lyme RC
2nd Chris Pyatt Brooks Cycles
3rd Martin Stephens PM
4th Steve Cronshaw Brooks Cycles
5th Phil Houlton Brooks Cycles
6th Paul Sydenham Brooks Cycles
Youth Block Handicap
1st Hannah Davies Lyme RC
2nd Aleshia Mellor Lyme RC
3rd Harry Horn Lyme RC
Endurance 10 lap scratch
1st James Duncalf Lyme RC
2nd Andrew Bonnett Uttoxeter CC
3rd Steve Hall Lyme RC
Sprinters League Team Sprint
1st Chris Pyatt
Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles
Joel Partington PM
2nd Phil Houlton
Steve Cronshaw
Caleb Hill
3rd Josh Spendelow PM
Aiden Morley Lyme RC
Martin Stephens
Youth Team sprint
1st Sam Hall Lyme RC
Harry Horn
Charlie Fisher Newport CC
Tom Hughes Lyme RC
Endurance Devil
1st James Duncalf
2nd Alex Leek Wrekinsport
3rd Mike Perry Provision
Youth Devil
1st Alex Coates
2nd Charlie Fisher
3rd Tom Hughes
Endurance Points Race
1st Steve Hall
2nd Alex Leek
3rd Mike Perry
Sprint Final
1st Sean Mayer
2nd Joel Partington
3rd Phil Houlton
Youth Scratch
1st Charlie Fisher
2nd Alex Coates
3rd Aleshia Mellor
10 mile Scratch
1st Caleb Hill
2nd James Duncalf
3rd James Brayford
B’s
1st James Brayford
2nd Tom Hughes
3rd Steve Hall
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands