Feature Report: Tour of Britain Stage 5

2013_March_questbikes600x75

Wout Poels from Team Sky grabbed his own slice of glory with a superb win on the queen stage of this year’s Aviva Tour of Britain, finishing at the top of the Hartside climb in Cumbria

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Feature Report: Tour of Britain Stage 5

Stage 5 Prudhoe to Hartside | Thursday 10 September
EVENT PRESS RELEASE

Wout Poels, who did so much sterling work for Chris Froome at the Tour de France this Summer, grabbed his own slice of glory with a superb win on the queen stage of this year’s Aviva Tour of Britain, finishing at the top of the Hartside climb in Cumbria.

2015_ToB_STage5_Report07

Wout Poels

The Dutchman, who put in several attacks on the ascent of Hartside, eventually overtook leader Edvald Boasson Hagen in the final 200-metres, to put himself just one-second behind the Norwegian, who took over ownership of the Aviva Yellow Jersey with three stages to go.

The eight-kilometre climb to the 1,902-feet summit of Hartside re-shaped the GC, with Boasson Hagen and Poels, who started the day second and third respectively, doing battle with Lotto NL Jumbo’s Steven Kruijswijk for much of the ascent up the Cumbrian Fell, one of the longest continuous climbs in England.

Cannondale Garmin’s Ruben Zepuntke had been the first to put in a serious effort to go clear, before Kruijswijk broke away, being joined by Poels, who had been led into the foot of the climb at high speed by Peter Kennaugh, flushing out the serious challengers.

But the powerful Boasson Hagen was not deterred and bridged across to Poels and Kruijswijk and then attacked strongly with 1.5km to go looked clear and set for a stage win.

2015_ToB_STage5_Report05

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Poels though is immensely strong and durable and had paced himself well, knowing that the finale was tough going as it turned into the strong Helm Wind which blows off these Cumbrian Fells no matter how benign the day – indeed it’s the only mountain wind in Britain that has a specific name! It was blowing gently by its own standards but it was still enough to have an influence on the race.

Gradually, and then quickly, Poels reeled the tiring Boasson Hagen in and with 150m to go passed the MTN Qhubeka rider and headed for the line and Team Sky’s third stage win of the Aviva Tour of Britain. Boasson Hagen however kept going bravely to limit his losses and was rewarded with the Aviva Yellow Jersey, with overnight leader Juan Jose Lobato being one of the first riders to be dropped after passing through the village of Melmberby at the base of the climb.

2015_ToB_STage5_Report09

Peter Williams of One Pro Cycling wins the first sprint to start piling up the points in a competition he has won before in the Tour of Britain.

Behind Boasson Hagen and Poels, Denmark’s Rasmus Guldhammer of the Cult Energy team lies at 30-seconds, with Movistar’s Benat Intxausti a further three seconds back.

Team WIGGINS’ Owain Doull lies fifth overall, the Premier Inn Best British Rider and also the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Jersey thanks to his consistent top placings.

With a classic tough day around Derbyshire and the Peak District in prospect on Day Six the race between first and second couldn’t be closer and Boasson Hagen, the overall winner of the Tour of Britain in 2009, and his team are certain to come under severe pressure.

In his favour however will be the inside knowledge he has on the Team Sky riders and their tactics after five years spent racing with the team and the fact that if any of the remaining three stages end in a sprint he might be better equipped to challenge for bonus seconds. It’s going to be an intriguing battle all the way to London and time bonuses could yet prove vital.

2015_ToB_STage5_Report10

The peloton cruises through Hexham after 20k had passed under their wheels

“It was really close.” admitted Poels. “At 500-metres to go when Edvald attacked really strongly I thought I was going to be second but then he slowed down a little bit so I took my chance. I knew there was going to be strong cross winds in the last 500-metres, in fact it was quite rough for the last 3-kilometres.

“Riding in a wind like that can be real difficult so I went back at one stage to try to work together – there was a group of about four of us – but everybody was looking for the stage win and also I had the GC in my mind. Then Edvald attacked and he looked very strong but I still felt strong and I knew how hard it was out there in the front riding on your own.

“It’s always nice to go for your own win and GC occasionally. I don’t get to win a lot of races but I really enjoyed today. You know when you go to the Tour de France with Team Sky you are working for Chris Froome that is your job.

“It’s going to be difficult to get past Edvald now because he is a good sprinter. He is looking strong but I am going to do my best. Tomorrow though is going to be a very hard stage also so perhaps there are possibilities.”

Boasson Hagen meawhile acknowledges that perhaps he went a little early but it was a risk worth taking.

2015_ToB_STage5_Report08

Matt Barbet has a chat to Bradley Wiggins

“I knew the wind was going to be really hard but my hope was to build enough of a gap when we had the tailwind but Walt was too strong. When he went past I tries to ride for seconds and I am happy to have the jersey.

“Sky rode very strongly today and every stage is going to be hard from now on. They have been taking a lot of responsibility in the race every day. They have already won three stages and want to win the GC so we will need to ride smart to defend the jersey. We will fight as hard as possible.

“This race is on another level from when I won in 2009, it has become very hard. It’s also a bigger race with the crowds and Team Sky have done a lot to make that happen, and encourage the interest in the British crowds.”

2015_ToB_STage5_Report04

ONE Pro Cycling’s Peter Williams (above) departed Prudhoe in Northumberland on Thursday morning wearing the YodelDirect Sprints Jersey, but after another day spent in the break through the packed crowds of Northumberland the Skipton based rider also had possession of the SKODA King of the Mountains climb.

Joining Williams in the break was Madison Genesis’ Mark McNally, who won the Rouleur Combativity Award, while thanks to the performances of Intxausti and Ruben Fernandez, the Movistar Team move into the lead of the Aviva Team Classification.

The Aviva Tour of Britain resumes in Stoke-on-Trent on Friday morning for Stage Six, getting underway in the city centre at 1030, before heading for Leek and the Staffordshire Moorlands.

The route heads into the Peak District National Park, including 3,500-metres of climbing during the 192-kilometre stage that finishes in Nottingham’s Forest Recreation Ground after passing through Buxton, Bakewell, Matlock, Belper and Ilkeston.

Highlights of Stage Five are on ITV4 at 8pm with a repeat on Friday 11 September on the same channel at 11.55am.

The Aviva Tour of Britain is British Cycling’s premier road cycling event giving cycling fans the opportunity to see the world’s best teams and riders competing on their door step.

2015_ToB_STage5_Report01

Combativity award for Mark McNally of Madison Genesis

2015_ToB_STage5_Report02

One of the riders of the race for me, Britain’s Owain Doull of Team Wiggins – top 10s on every stage and first British rider home more times than any other Brit.

Stage 5
1 POELS Wouter SKY 04:12:22
2 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN 2
3 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Benat MOV 17
4 STYBAR Zdenek EQS 18
5 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CLT ST
6 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TLJ ST
7 MEURISSE Xandro SKT ST
8 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker TCS ST
9 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOV ST
10 TEUNS Dylan BMC ST
11 DOULL Owain WGN 25
12 PETERS Alex GBR ST
13 QUAADE Rasmus Christian CLT 31
14 BRIGGS Graham JLT ST
15 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka MOV ST
16 VAN BAARLE Dylan TCG 35
17 KISERLOVSKI Robert TCS ST
18 BETTIOL Alberto TCG ST
19 KENNAUGH Peter SKY 01:00
20 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LTS ST
21 LANGEVELD Sebastian TCG ST
22 LIGTHART Pim LTS 01:04
23 BOUWMAN Koen TLJ 01:06
24 DUNBAR Eddie NPC ST
25 LOZANO RIBA David TNN ST
26 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM ST
27 DENIFL Stefan IAM ST
28 ZEPUNTKE Ruben TCG ST
29 TANKINK Bram TLJ ST
30 PAUWELS Serge MTN ST
31 CHEVRIER Clement IAM 01:09
32 GERTS Floris BMC 01:27
33 DOMAGALSKI Karol RAL 02:03
34 CLEMENT Stef IAM 02:16
35 SLATER Alistair SKT 03:12
36 CUMING Michael JLT ST
37 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN 03:47
38 WEGMANN Fabian CLT ST
39 MULLEN Ryan TCG ST
40 TOLHOEK Antwan TCS 04:10
41 PLANET Charles TNN 04:57
42 HENTTALA Joonas TNN ST
43 STEWART Thomas MGT ST
44 SWIFT Ben SKY ST
45 MOSES Thomas JLT ST
46 HUNT Joshua ONE ST
47 DAVIES Scott GBR ST
48 HOLMES Matthew MGT ST
49 THOMPSON Michael WGN ST
50 HART Tao Geoghegan GBR ST
51 HANDLEY Richard JLT 05:57
52 BIBBY Ian NPC ST
53 KUENG Stefan BMC 06:14
54 OLIPHANT Evan RAL 06:25
55 MORTENSEN Martin CLT 07:27
56 DOWNING Russell CLT ST
57 TRENTIN Matteo EQS 08:30
58 BARKER Yanto ONE 08:40
59 SCULLY Thomas MGT ST
60 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin ONE ST
61 SISKEVICIUS Paulius SKT ST
62 APPLEBY Dale NPC 09:35
63 TRUSOV Nikolay TCS 10:20
64 SAGAN Juraj TCS ST
65 CAVENDISH Mark EQS ST
66 WYSS Danilo BMC ST
67 PERON Andrea TNN ST
68 MARANGONI Alan TCG ST
69 HAWDON Andrew RAL ST
70 RENSHAW Mark EQS ST
71 PHINNEY Taylor BMC ST
72 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TNN ST
73 CARTHY Hugh GBR ST
74 CIOLEK Gerald MTN ST
75 GREIPEL André LTS ST
76 FRISON Frederik LTS ST
77 WOOD Oliver GBR ST
78 SIEBERG Marcel LTS ST
79 KRUOPIS Aidis SKT ST
80 DE BIE Sean LTS ST
81 MCNALLY Mark MGT ST
82 CRONSHAW Mathew MGT ST
83 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR ST
84 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC ST
85 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC ST
86 STANNARD Ian SKY ST
87 WILLIAMS Peter ONE ST
88 MORKOV Michael TCS ST
89 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose MOV ST
90 SVENDGAARD Michael Carbel CLT 12:36
91 HOUSE Kristian JLT 14:26
92 TENNANT Andrew WGN ST
93 KLUGE Roger IAM ST
94 VANGENECHTEN Jonas IAM ST
95 DE MESMAEKER Kevin TNN ST
96 FARRAR Tyler MTN ST
97 WIGGINS Bradley WGN ST
98 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN 16:04
99 DIBBEN Jonathan WGN ST
100 KNEISKY Morgan RAL ST
101 WILSON Jack SKT ST
102 PYM George RAL ST
103 DUNNE Conor SKT ST
104 OPIE Chris ONE ST
105 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor MOV ST
106 CLANCY Edward JLT ST
107 DOWSETT Alex MOV ST
108 FENN Andrew SKY ST
109 VIVIANI Elia SKY ST
110 HARPER George ONE ST

OVERALL
1 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN 23:02:36
2 POELS Wouter SKY 1
3 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CLT 30
4 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Benat MOV 33
5 DOULL Owain WGN 37
6 TEUNS Dylan BMC 38
7 STYBAR Zdenek EQS ST
8 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOV ST
9 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TLJ ST
10 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker TCS ST
11 MEURISSE Xandro SKT ST
12 BRIGGS Graham JLT 43
13 VAN BAARLE Dylan TCG 46
14 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka MOV 51
15 QUAADE Rasmus Christian CLT ST
16 KISERLOVSKI Robert TCS 55
17 PETERS Alex GBR 01:06
18 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LTS 01:20
19 PAUWELS Serge MTN 01:24
20 ZEPUNTKE Ruben TCG 01:26
21 LOZANO RIBA David TNN ST
22 KENNAUGH Peter SKY 01:32
23 GERTS Floris BMC 01:37
24 TANKINK Bram TLJ 01:39
25 LANGEVELD Sebastian TCG 01:41
26 BETTIOL Alberto TCG 01:46
27 DENIFL Stefan IAM 01:51
28 BOUWMAN Koen TLJ 02:17
29 CLEMENT Stef IAM 04:27
30 SLATER Alistair SKT 05:01
31 HART Tao Geoghegan GBR 05:17
32 SWIFT Ben SKY 05:21
33 MOSES Thomas JLT 05:56
34 LIGTHART Pim LTS 06:01
35 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM 06:04
36 BIBBY Ian NPC 06:17
37 HANDLEY Richard JLT 06:56
38 KUENG Stefan BMC 06:57
39 TRENTIN Matteo EQS 08:42
40 DAVIES Scott GBR 09:55
41 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose MOV 10:18
42 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TNN 10:40
43 MORKOV Michael TCS 10:43
44 PHINNEY Taylor BMC 10:52
45 DE BIE Sean LTS 11:37
46 HUNT Joshua ONE 12:12
47 GREIPEL André LTS 12:17
48 TOLHOEK Antwan TCS 12:26
49 WYSS Danilo BMC 12:40
50 SIEBERG Marcel LTS 13:11
51 CHEVRIER Clement IAM 14:28
52 MARANGONI Alan TCG 16:52
53 MCNALLY Mark MGT 17:58
54 APPLEBY Dale NPC 20:02
55 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor MOV 21:05
56 DOMAGALSKI Karol RAL 23:02
57 FRISON Frederik LTS 24:32:00
58 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC 24:44:00
59 CARTHY Hugh GBR 25:05:00
60 DUNBAR Eddie NPC 25:40:00
61 MULLEN Ryan TCG 26:04:00
62 WEGMANN Fabian CLT 26:07:00
63 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN 26:53:00
64 PLANET Charles TNN 27:01:00
65 OLIPHANT Evan RAL 28:58:00
66 MORTENSEN Martin CLT 31:24:00
67 STEWART Thomas MGT 31:30:00
68 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin ONE 31:45:00
69 CAVENDISH Mark EQS 32:10:00
70 CIOLEK Gerald MTN 32:24:00
71 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR ST
72 HOLMES Matthew MGT 32:41:00
73 SAGAN Juraj TCS 33:01:00
74 TRUSOV Nikolay TCS ST
75 HARPER George ONE 33:11:00
76 THOMPSON Michael WGN 33:24:00
77 RENSHAW Mark EQS 33:36:00
78 STANNARD Ian SKY 34:57:00
79 SCULLY Thomas MGT 35:03:00
80 WILLIAMS Peter ONE 35:12:00
81 CRONSHAW Mathew MGT 35:49:00
82 HENTTALA Joonas TNN 36:28:00
83 CUMING Michael JLT 36:52:00
84 VANGENECHTEN Jonas IAM 36:54:00
85 VIVIANI Elia SKY 37:40:00
86 TENNANT Andrew WGN 38:04:00
87 SISKEVICIUS Paulius SKT 38:57:00
88 HOUSE Kristian JLT 39:04:00
89 BARKER Yanto ONE 39:33:00
90 PERON Andrea TNN 39:34:00
91 WOOD Oliver GBR 39:42:00
92 DOWNING Russell CLT 39:50:00
93 HAWDON Andrew RAL 40:10:00
94 FARRAR Tyler MTN 40:47:00
95 WIGGINS Bradley WGN 41:00:00
96 KRUOPIS Aidis SKT 42:57:00
97 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC 43:22:00
98 SVENDGAARD Michael Carbel CLT 43:26:00
99 DIBBEN Jonathan WGN 44:12:00
100 KNEISKY Morgan RAL 45:40:00
101 FENN Andrew SKY 45:41:00
102 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN 46:55:00
103 DUNNE Conor SKT 46:57:00
104 PYM George RAL 47:47:00
105 OPIE Chris ONE 48:22:00
106 KLUGE Roger IAM 49:17:00
107 WILSON Jack SKT 53:03:00
108 DOWSETT Alex MOV 55:03:00
109 DE MESMAEKER Kevin TNN 55:40:00
110 CLANCY Edward JLT 59:57:00

KoM
1 WILLIAMS Peter ONE 32
2 MCNALLY Mark MGT 29
3 STEWART Thomas MGT 29
4 BIBBY Ian NPC 28
5 DUNNE Conor SKT 26
6 HOUSE Kristian JLT 20
7 FARRAR Tyler MTN 18
8 POELS Wouter SKY 16
9 WYSS Danilo BMC 15
10 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TLJ 14
11 CRONSHAW Mathew MGT 14
12 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC 13
13 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN 13
14 KENNAUGH Peter SKY 13
15 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin ONE 13
Points

1 DOULL Owain WGN 49
2 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN 40
3 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose MOV 40
4 VIVIANI Elia SKY 39
5 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LTS 31
6 GREIPEL André LTS 27
7 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CLT 26
8 POELS Wouter SKY 25
9 BRIGGS Graham JLT 25
10 TRENTIN Matteo EQS 24

Sprints
1 WILLIAMS Peter ONE 18
2 DUNNE Conor SKT 11
3 LIGTHART Pim LTS 8
4 KRUOPIS Aidis SKT 8
5 WYSS Danilo BMC 7

ToB_Stage5_Map

STAGES
Stage 1 | Sunday 6 September Beaumaris, Anglesey to Wrexham, 177.7km
Stage 2 | Monday 7 September Clitheroe to Colne, 159.3km
Stage 3 | Tuesday 8 September Cockermouth to Floors Castle, Kelso, 216km
Stage 4 | Wednesday 9 September Edinburgh to Blyth, 217.4km
Stage 5 | Thursday 10 September Prudhoe to Hartside, 166.2km
Stage 6 | Friday 11 September Stoke-on-Trent to Nottingham, 192.8km
Stage 7 | Saturday 12 September Fakenham to Ipswich, 227.4km
Stage 8 | Sunday 13 September London stage presented by TfL, 86.8km

TEAMS

UCI WorldTeams
BMC Racing (USA)
Etixx Quick-Step (Belgium)
IAM Cycling (Switzerland)
Lotto Soudal (Belgium)
Movistar Team (Spain)
Team Cannondale – Garmin (USA)
Team Lotto NL Jumbo (Netherlands)
Team Sky (Great Britain)
Tinkoff – Saxo (Russia)

UCI Pro Continental teams
Cult Energy Pro Cycling (Denmark)
MTN Qhubeka (South Africa)
Team Novo Nordisk (USA)

UCI Continental teams
An Post Chain Reaction (Ireland)
JLT Condor presented by Mavic (Great Britain)
Madison Genesis (Great Britain)
NFTO (Great Britain)
ONE Pro Cycling (Great Britain)
Team Raleigh GAC (Great Britain)
Team WIGGINS (Great Britain)

National Teams
Great Britain Cycling Team

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: , , ,