Feature Report: Tour of Britain Stage 7

2015_CONTI_Banner_TourSeries

Andre Greipel sprinted to victory in Ipswich, Suffolk at the end of the Aviva Tour of Britain’s longest stage, a 227-kilometre leg from Fakenham in Norfolk.

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Feature Report: Tour of Britain Stage

Stage 7 Fakenham to Ipswich | Saturday 12 September

The Lotto Soudal rider headed home Team Sky’s double stage winner Elia Viviani and IAM Cycling’s Sondre Holst Enger by the narrowest of margins

2015_ToB_Stage7_1

So close no one dares celebrate as Greipel beats Viviani to the line

The win was Greipel’s fourth Aviva Tour of Britain stage win, adding to the three victories he took in the 2010 edition of the race.

MTN Qhubeka’s Edvald Boasson Hagen took fifth to maintain his thirteen second lead over Wout Poels and the Aviva Yellow Jersey heading to London and the final stage of the race.

Team WIGGINS’ Owain Doull finished safely sixth to keep his lead in the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Jersey, as well as remaining the Premier Inn Best British Rider thanks to his fourth overall. Only a Boasson Hagen stage win in London will deny the Welshman the Chain Reaction Cycles jersey, providing he finishes the stage.

Peter Williams clinched the SKODA King of the Mountains competition, with no climbs on the final stage London circuit, the ONE Pro Cycling rider took maximum points on the final SKODA King of the Mountains climb of the 2015 race at Brantham Hill in Suffolk to win by two points from Madison Genesis’ Tom Stewart.

2015_ToB_Stage7_4

Chris Opie of One Pro Cycling denies Tom Stewart (Madison Genesis) the KoM jersey in favour of Opie’s teammate Peter Williams who also has the Sprint jersey.

Williams also maintains a seven point lead in the YodelDirect Sprints competition. Nine points are available on the London Stage presented by TfL, so only An Post Chain Reaction rider Conor Dunne can defeat him.

Starting in damp conditions from Fakenham’s racecourse, the original four man break consisted of Chris Opie, Alistair Slater, Johnny McEvoy and Tom Stewart, before that was reeled in and another all British group of Alex Dowsett, Gabriel Cullaigh and Graham Briggs went away, with the latter going on to win the Rouleur Combativity Award for Stage Seven.

With the battle for the final SKODA King of the Mountains points at Brantham Hill a priority, Madison Genesis worked hard to bring back the break, catching first Dowsett and then the other two escapees.

2015_ToB_Stage7_3

One Pro Cycling chase down the break 

Williams took the points at the top of the ascent, with both Zdenek Stybar and then Rob Partridge attempting to go clear in the final kilometres.

Lotto Soudal and Team Sky worked hard on the front to set up the sprint for their men Greipel and Viviani, and it looked briefly like the Italian had claimed the victory on the near side, but television replays confirmed it was the German who crossed the line first.

On the Aviva General Classification there was no change at the top, with Boasson Hagen preserving his lead, but fifth placed rider Dylan Teuns, from BMC Racing, did crash out as the race passed through Wattisham Flying Station, which provided a unique home to the day’s final YodelDirect Sprint, flanked by Apache helicopters of the British Army.

The 2015 Aviva Tour of Britain concludes in central London with Stage Eight from 3.30pm on Sunday 13 September, with a 14-lap circuit race starting and finishing on Regent Street St James, and taking in the sights of Piccadilly Circus, Trafalgar Square and Regent Street.

2015_ToB_Stage7_9

Combativity award for Graham Briggs with  Ruben on the podium

Riders will contest three YodelDirect Sprints on the start/finish line on Laps Three, Six and Nine, with the final points and time bonuses of the available.

2015_ToB_Stage7_8

Twice on the podium, one for the Points jersey and yet again, best Brit on a stage, Owain Doull

2015_ToB_Stage7_7

Winner of the KoM competition, Peter Williams

2015_ToB_Stage7_5

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Stage 7

1 GREIPEL André LTS 05:14:42
2 VIVIANI Elia SKY ST
3 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM ST
4 RENSHAW Mark EQS ST
5 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN ST
6 DOULL Owain WGN ST
7 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CLT ST
8 VANGENECHTEN Jonas IAM ST
9 VAN BAARLE Dylan TCG ST
10 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LTS ST
11 ZEPUNTKE Ruben TCG ST
12 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose MOV ST
13 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOV ST
14 STYBAR Zdenek EQS ST
15 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TLJ ST
16 POELS Wouter SKY ST
17 TRENTIN Matteo EQS ST
18 MORKOV Michael TCS ST
19 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN ST
20 PETERS Alex GBR ST
21 PERON Andrea TNN ST
22 DOWNING Russell CLT 8
23 WOOD Oliver GBR ST
24 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker TCS ST
25 SVENDGAARD Michael Carbel CLT ST
26 BETTIOL Alberto TCG ST
27 TANKINK Bram TLJ ST
28 SWIFT Ben SKY ST
29 KISERLOVSKI Robert TCS ST
30 MEURISSE Xandro SKT 11
31 SIEBERG Marcel LTS ST
32 FENN Andrew SKY ST
33 QUAADE Rasmus Christian CLT 17
34 CLEMENT Stef IAM ST
35 LOZANO RIBA David TNN ST
36 TOLHOEK Antwan TCS ST
37 KNEISKY Morgan RAL ST
38 BOUWMAN Koen TLJ 21
39 MULLEN Ryan TCG ST
40 HENTTALA Joonas TNN ST
41 LANGEVELD Sebastian TCG ST
42 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka MOV ST
43 PLANET Charles TNN ST
44 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN ST
45 CHEVRIER Clement IAM ST
46 HARPER George ONE ST
47 CLANCY Edward JLT ST
48 OLIPHANT Evan RAL ST
49 SLATER Alistair SKT ST
50 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin ONE ST
51 HART Tao Geoghegan GBR 26
52 DAVIES Scott GBR ST
53 WEGMANN Fabian CLT ST
54 DE MESMAEKER Kevin TNN ST
55 KENNAUGH Peter SKY ST
56 BARKER Yanto ONE 34
57 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC ST
58 DOMAGALSKI Karol RAL ST
59 THOMPSON Michael WGN 41
60 WYSS Danilo BMC ST
61 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor MOV ST
62 KUENG Stefan BMC ST
63 HOUSE Kristian JLT ST
64 WILLIAMS Peter ONE 52
65 TRUSOV Nikolay TCS 54
66 SAGAN Juraj TCS ST
67 DENIFL Stefan IAM ST
68 HUNT Joshua ONE ST
69 PAUWELS Serge MTN ST
70 MOSES Thomas JLT ST
71 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR ST
72 STANNARD Ian SKY ST
73 LIGTHART Pim LTS 01:13
74 DUNBAR Eddie NPC ST
75 BIBBY Ian NPC ST
76 APPLEBY Dale NPC ST
77 MARANGONI Alan TCG ST
78 FARRAR Tyler MTN 01:24
79 CIOLEK Gerald MTN ST
80 DIBBEN Jonathan WGN 01:38
81 MORTENSEN Martin CLT 01:45
82 DE BIE Sean LTS 01:49
83 MCNALLY Mark MGT 01:57
84 TENNANT Andrew WGN ST
85 HANDLEY Richard JLT 01:58
86 CUMING Michael JLT ST
87 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Benat MOV 21
88 WIGGINS Bradley WGN 02:32
89 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC ST
90 OPIE Chris ONE 03:27
91 PYM George RAL ST
92 BRIGGS Graham JLT 03:29
93 FRISON Frederik LTS 04:24
94 STEWART Thomas MGT 05:41
95 SCULLY Thomas MGT ST
96 CRONSHAW Mathew MGT 06:58
97 SISKEVICIUS Paulius SKT ST
98 DOWSETT Alex MOV 07:00
99 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TNN ST
100 DUNNE Conor SKT ST
101 KRUOPIS Aidis SKT ST
102 HOLMES Matthew MGT 11:09

OVERALL

1 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN 33:02:36
2 POELS Wouter SKY 13
3 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CLT 43
4 DOULL Owain WGN 44
5 STYBAR Zdenek EQS 51
6 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOV ST
7 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TLJ ST
8 VAN BAARLE Dylan TCG 59
9 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker TCS ST
10 MEURISSE Xandro SKT 01:02
11 KISERLOVSKI Robert TCS 01:14
12 PETERS Alex GBR 01:19
13 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka MOV ST
14 QUAADE Rasmus Christian CLT 01:21
15 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LTS 01:33
16 TANKINK Bram TLJ 02:00
17 BETTIOL Alberto TCG 02:07
18 KENNAUGH Peter SKY 02:11
19 LANGEVELD Sebastian TCG 02:15
20 DENIFL Stefan IAM 02:58
21 CLEMENT Stef IAM 04:57
22 HART Tao Geoghegan GBR 05:56
23 SWIFT Ben SKY 07:34
24 KUENG Stefan BMC 08:24
25 TRENTIN Matteo EQS 08:39
26 WYSS Danilo BMC 15:27
27 TOLHOEK Antwan TCS 15:31
28 STANNARD Ian SKY 37:56:00
29 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Benat MOV 46:50:00
30 ZEPUNTKE Ruben TCG 47:22:00
31 LOZANO RIBA David TNN 47:39:00
32 PAUWELS Serge MTN 48:14:00
33 BOUWMAN Koen TLJ 48:34:00
34 BRIGGS Graham JLT 50:01:00
35 SLATER Alistair SKT 51:18:00
36 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM 51:56:00
37 MOSES Thomas JLT 52:46:00
38 LIGTHART Pim LTS 53:10:00
39 BIBBY Ian NPC 53:26:00
40 HANDLEY Richard JLT 54:50:00
41 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose MOV 56:14:00
42 DAVIES Scott GBR 56:17:00
43 MORKOV Michael TCS 56:39:00
44 GREIPEL André LTS 58:03:00
45 HUNT Joshua ONE 59:02:00
46 SIEBERG Marcel LTS 59:18:00
47 DE BIE Sean LTS 59:22:00
48 CHEVRIER Clement IAM 01:00:45
49 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TNN 01:03:36
50 MARANGONI Alan TCG 01:04:01
51 MCNALLY Mark MGT 01:05:51
52 APPLEBY Dale NPC 01:07:11
53 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor MOV 01:07:42
54 DOMAGALSKI Karol RAL 01:09:32
55 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC 01:11:14
56 MULLEN Ryan TCG 01:12:21
57 WEGMANN Fabian CLT 01:12:29
58 DUNBAR Eddie NPC 01:12:49
59 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN 01:13:10
60 PLANET Charles TNN 01:13:18
61 FRISON Frederik LTS 01:14:52
62 OLIPHANT Evan RAL 01:15:15
63 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin ONE 01:18:02
64 MORTENSEN Martin CLT 01:19:05
65 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR 01:19:11
66 HARPER George ONE 01:19:28
67 RENSHAW Mark EQS 01:19:32
68 CIOLEK Gerald MTN 01:19:44
69 SAGAN Juraj TCS 01:19:51
70 TRUSOV Nikolay TCS ST
71 THOMPSON Michael WGN 01:20:01
72 WILLIAMS Peter ONE 01:22:00
73 HENTTALA Joonas TNN 01:22:45
74 VANGENECHTEN Jonas IAM 01:22:50
75 STEWART Thomas MGT 01:23:07
76 VIVIANI Elia SKY 01:23:30
77 CUMING Michael JLT 01:24:46
78 PERON Andrea TNN 01:25:30
79 HOUSE Kristian JLT 01:25:41
80 WOOD Oliver GBR 01:25:46
81 DOWNING Russell CLT 01:25:54
82 TENNANT Andrew WGN 01:25:57
83 BARKER Yanto ONE 01:26:03
84 SCULLY Thomas MGT 01:26:40
85 FARRAR Tyler MTN 01:28:07
86 CRONSHAW Mathew MGT 01:28:43
87 WIGGINS Bradley WGN 01:29:28
88 SVENDGAARD Michael Carbel CLT 01:29:30
89 HOLMES Matthew MGT 01:29:46
90 DIBBEN Jonathan WGN 01:31:46
91 FENN Andrew SKY 01:31:48
92 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC 01:31:50
93 SISKEVICIUS Paulius SKT 01:31:51
94 KNEISKY Morgan RAL 01:31:53
95 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN 01:32:51
96 KRUOPIS Aidis SKT 01:35:53
97 PYM George RAL 01:37:10
98 OPIE Chris ONE 01:37:45
99 DUNNE Conor SKT 01:39:53
100 DE MESMAEKER Kevin TNN 01:42:02
101 CLANCY Edward JLT 01:46:14
102 DOWSETT Alex MOV 01:47:51

POINTS

1 DOULL Owain WGN 72
2 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN 65
3 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LTS 48
4 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CLT 40
5 TRENTIN Matteo EQS 39
6 VIVIANI Elia SKY 38
7 POELS Wouter SKY 31
8 BETTIOL Alberto TCG 30
9 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose MOV 29
10 STYBAR Zdenek EQS 28

 

KoM

1 WILLIAMS Peter ONE 36
2 STEWART Thomas MGT 34
3 MCNALLY Mark MGT 29
4 BIBBY Ian NPC 28
5 DUNNE Conor SKT 26

 

Points

1 WILLIAMS Peter ONE 18
2 DUNNE Conor SKT 11
3 LIGTHART Pim LTS 8
4 KRUOPIS Aidis SKT 8
5 DOWSETT Alex MOV 8

 

Combativity
Graham Briggs

 

 

ToB_Stage7_Map

STAGES
Stage 1 | Sunday 6 September Beaumaris, Anglesey to Wrexham, 177.7km
Stage 2 | Monday 7 September Clitheroe to Colne, 159.3km
Stage 3 | Tuesday 8 September Cockermouth to Floors Castle, Kelso, 216km
Stage 4 | Wednesday 9 September Edinburgh to Blyth, 217.4km
Stage 5 | Thursday 10 September Prudhoe to Hartside, 166.2km
Stage 6 | Friday 11 September Stoke-on-Trent to Nottingham, 192.8km
Stage 7 | Saturday 12 September Fakenham to Ipswich, 227.4km
Stage 8 | Sunday 13 September London stage presented by TfL, 86.8km
TEAMS

UCI WorldTeams
BMC Racing (USA)
Etixx Quick-Step (Belgium)
IAM Cycling (Switzerland)
Lotto Soudal (Belgium)
Movistar Team (Spain)
Team Cannondale – Garmin (USA)
Team Lotto NL Jumbo (Netherlands)
Team Sky (Great Britain)
Tinkoff – Saxo (Russia)

UCI Pro Continental teams
Cult Energy Pro Cycling (Denmark)
MTN Qhubeka (South Africa)
Team Novo Nordisk (USA)

UCI Continental teams
An Post Chain Reaction (Ireland)
JLT Condor presented by Mavic (Great Britain)
Madison Genesis (Great Britain)
NFTO (Great Britain)
ONE Pro Cycling (Great Britain)
Team Raleigh GAC (Great Britain)
Team WIGGINS (Great Britain)

National Teams
Great Britain Cycling Team

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: , , ,