Bob Downs and Antony Wallis continue to dominate the LVRC racing at Redbridge in the first round of the Last of the Ciclos Uno Summer Wine Series
Result – Last of the Summer Wine Series
(from Knocker)
E/F/G/H/I
16 riders took the start line on a warm September morning. With a new rider to the EFGHI race Mick Lee (Colourtech RT) who took a leaf from Antony Wallis riding style and went straight from the gun, this took Bob Downs (Team Condor) by surprise and soon chased him down these two went on to lap the field with Bob Downs (Team Condor) dropping Mike Lee (Colourtech RT) on the last lap to win alone.
Overall
1st Bob Downs Condor Team E
2nd Mick Lee Colourtech RT E
3rd Ralph Keeler Wheels in Wheels E
4th Phil Stone Kingsnorth International E
5th Peter Jones Hillingdon CC F
6th Pete Constable Velo Schils Interbike E
7th Ollie MacPherson Planet Velo F
8th Richard Turner Pearson CC E
9th CLARE SIMON Bonito Squadra Core E
10th Richard Fraczek Essex Roads CC E
11th Barry Jones Cycles Dauphine G
12th Danny Tape Southend Wheelers D o/c
13th Trevor Mills Ford CC F
14th Fred Jefcoate Victotria CC H
15th Dave Tomkins MBRO35 Bike Trax F
“E” Race Result
1st, Bob Downs Condor Team
2nd Mick Lee Colourtech RT
3rd, Ralph Keeler Wheels in Wheels
4th, Phil Stone Kingsnorth International
5th, Pete Constable Velo Schils Interbike
6th, Richard Turner Pearson CC
7th CLARE SIMON Bonito Squadra Core
8th, Richard Fraczek Essex Roads CC
“F” Race Result
1st Peter Jones Hillingdon CC
2nd Ollie MacPherson Planet Velo
3rd Trevor Mills Ford CC
4th Dave Tomkins MBRO35 Bike Trax
“G” Race Result
1st Barry Jones Cycles Dauphine
“H” Race Result
1st Fred Jefcoate Victotria CC
A/B/C/D
A total of 25 riders started this first race of The Last Of The Summer Wine Three race series. It only took a lap and a half before Antony Wallis (Cilcos Uno) before he broke away from the bunch tanking with him Tomasz Chmieleweski (Finchley RT) with him, but it only took another few laps before Antony Wallis was on his own as Thomsz Chmieleweski could not keep up with the pace that of Antony Wallis and soon dropped back into the bunch. Antony then went on to lap the rest of the field taking another solo win.
Overall
1st Antony Wallis Ciclos Uno B
2nd Robin Parker East Grinstead CC B
3rd Tony Meader Eagle RC C
4th Dan Fentiman LVRC Private Member B
5th Marco Coppola Wyndy Milla A
6th A. Wubben Condor Cycles C
7th Tomasz Chmielewski Finchley RT A
8th David Farrow Eagle RC B
9th Martin Meades Ciclos Uno C
10th Carlito Rendora Eagle RC C
11th Angelo Christides LVRC Private Member C
12th Paul Bolton Lee Valley Velo A
13th Jonathan Donald Pearson CC B
14th Scott Beard Shartsbury CC A
15th Steve Barnsley GS Vecchi D
16th Lee Saxers 4T + Velo Club B
17th Neil Dowie Shorter Rochford B
18th Nick Symes LMNH B
19th Mark Harris Braintree Velo D
20th Jason Fitchew Ford CC B
21st Paul Doel Team Quest D
“A” Race Result
1st, Marco Coppola Wyndy Milla
2nd Tomasz Chmielewski Finchley RT
3rd, Paul Bolton Lee Valley Velo
4th Scott Beard Shartsbury CC
“B” Race Result
1st Antony Wallis Ciclos Uno
2nd Robin Parker East Grinstead CC
3rd Dan Fentiman LVRC Private Member
4th David Farrow Eagle RC
5th Jonathan Donald Pearson CC
6th Lee Saxers 4T + Velo Club
7th Neil Dowie Shorter Rochford
8th Nick Symes LMNH
9th Jason Fitchew Ford CC
“C” Race Result
1st Tony Meader Eagle RC
2nd A. Wubben Condor Cycles
3rd Martin Meades Ciclos Uno
4th Carlito Rendora Eagle RC
5th Angelo Christides LVRC Private Member
“D” Race Result
1st Steve Barnsley GS Vecchi
2nd Mark Harris Braintree Velo
3rd Paul Doel Team Quest
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique