On day 7 of the 2015 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships at the Manchester Velodrome, thirteen titles were awarded with the USA doing best on the day with three of them.
2015 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships
October 3-10, 2015 | DAY 7, FRIDAY, OCT 9
LIVE VIDEO: Finals & Podiums
SUMMARY
On day 7 of the 2015 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships at the Manchester Velodrome, thirteen titles were awarded with the USA doing best on the day with three of them.
Australia, Denmark, France and Great Britain all won two each and Ireland and South Africa also had riders on the top step of the podium.
The Men’s Team Pursuit (55 – 64) was won by the USA (Russell Murphy, Richard Voss, Mike Hines, David Fetah, and Mark Sommers), who beat a British team of Graham Barclay, David Whitehall, Steve Davies, Ian Humphreys, and Chris Davis. The bronze medal ride off saw a team made up of riders from New Zealand, South Africa and Chile (Neil Familton, Manuel Galvardo, Glen Heuvel,Grant Tyrell) combine to catch their British rivals Mervyn Wilson, Brian Byland, Jeff Winstanley and Bob Barber.
In the shorter, more explosive Men’s Team Sprint for 45 – 54 year old riders, it was the Australian trio of Chris Murray, Daniel Rickard and Geoff Stoker who were almost a second faster over the three laps to win the Gold medal from a British trio of Philip Houlton, Adrian Dent, Christopher Pyatt.
The team from the USA, James Lawrence, Michael Paulin, and Brian Abers won the Bronze medal ride off against Tony Brooks, Peter Ettles and Mark Wiffen, all from Britain.
The rest of the events were bunch races and in the Men’s youngest category event, the Scratch Race for 35 – 39 year old riders, three British riders took a lap and all the medals with the fastest to the line being Jonathan Harris who won the Gold and the rainbow jersey.
Martin Lonie was second and Neill Kemp third. In the next category up, 40 – 44, John Murazak of the USA finished the race two laps up and quickest to the finish line to win Gold from compatriot Karl Baumgart who was also two laps up. A lap further back was Daniel Ricardo Del Barco of Argentina, one of seven other riders who had gained a lap.
Day 7 also saw three Men’s Points races for the older categories with Frenchman Gerard Louis Robert winning the Gold in the 65 – 69 event. Second was Graham Weigh of Great Britain with Bent Christiansen of Denmark in third. In the next age group up, 70 – 74, Steffen Munch Hansen of Denmark added another Gold to his large collection from over the years with Michel Briat of France in second and Darrell Wheeler of Australia in third.
The final Men’s Points race was for the Over 75’s and James Kloss of the USA denied Britain’s Derrick Woodings the Gold medal with William Allen from New Zealand in third. The day also saw two Women’s Points races with six titles awarded.
In the first of the races for riders 35-49 years old, Christelle Ribault won the race and the Gold medal in the 35 – 39 age category with Britain’s Niki Kovacs getting the silver and Louise Haston, also from Britain, the Bronze.
The 40 – 44 age category saw Ireland’s Susie Mitchell stand on the top step with the silver going to Erin Criglington of New Zealand and British rider Melanie Sneddon the Bronze. The final age category, 45 – 49, was a victory for Janet Birkmyre (Gbr) with Spanish rider Maria Mora Cirer in the Silver medal position and the USA’s Francine Haas taking home a Bronze.
In the second of the Women’s Points Races for riders 50 and over, Janni Bormann of Denmark was the winner and she was awarded the rainbow jersey for the 50-54 age category. Orla Hendron of Ireland was second and Deborah Coulls (Australia) third. In the 55 – 59 category, Gold went to Meriel Custance of Australia with Britain’s Christine Higgs second and Elizabeth Heller of the USA in third. Ilna Lemmer of South Africa was awarded the Gold for the 60 + category.
GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Mens Team Pursuit 55 – 64: USA (Russell Murphy, Richard Voss, Mike Hines, David Fetah, Mark Sommers)
Men Team Sprint 45 – 54: Australia (Chris Murray, Daniel Rickard, Geoff Stoker)
Mens Scratch Race 40 – 44: John Murazak USA
Mens Points Race 65 – 69: Gerard Louis Robert FRA
Mens Points Race 70 – 74: Steffen Munch Hansen DEN
Mens Scratch Race 35 – 39: Jonathan Harris GBR
Mens Points Race 75 Plus: James Kloss USA
Womens Points Race 35 – 39: Christelle Ribault FRA
Womens Points Race 40 – 44: Susie Mitchell IRL
Womens Points Race 45 – 49: Janet Birkmyre GBR
Womens Points Race 50 – 54: Janni Bormann DEN
Womens Points Race 55 – 59: Meriel Custance AUS
Womens Points Race 60 +: Ilna Lemmer RSA
RESULTS
Mens Team Pursuit 55 – 64 Years
Finals
1 MVHF USA 3.31.922
Russell Murphy, Richard Voss, Mike Hines, David Fetah, Mark Sommers
2 Still Together GBR 3.36.804
Graham Barclay, David Whitehall, Steve Davies, Ian Humphreys, Chris Davis
3 Birds of Prey NZL/RSA/CHI
Neil Familton, Manuel Galvardo, Glen Heuvel,Grant Tyrell
4th 2B2W GBR Caught in 1.40.623
Mervyn Wilson, Brian Byland, Jeff Winstanley, Bob Barber
Qualifying
Qualification – 3000m (12 Laps)
1 MVHF 3.35.485
Russell Murphy, Richard Voss, Mike Hines, David Fetah
2 Still Together 3.40.313
Graham Barclay, Steve Davies, Chris Davis, Ian Humphreys
3rd Birds of Prey 3.41.334
Neil Familton, Manuel Galvardo, Glen Heuvel, Grant Tyrell
4th 2B2W 3.55.488
Mervyn Wilson, Brian Byland, Jeff Winstanley, Bob Barber
Men Team Sprint 45 – 54 Years
Finals
1 Bike Bar n Parramatta AUS 48.391
Chris Murray, Daniel Rickard, Geoff Stoker
2 Brookes Cycles & the Interlo per GBR 49.278
Philip Houlton, Adrian Dent, Christopher Pyatt,
3. USA 1 50.227
James Lawrence, Michael Paulin, Brian Abers,
4th PMT GBR 51.059
Tony Brooks, Peter Ettles, Mark Wiffen
PMT – REL, Illegal 2nd exchange
Qualifying
1st Bike Barn Parramatta 48.647
Chris Murray, Daniel Rickard, Geoff Stoker
2nd Brookes Cycles & the Interloper 49.613
Philip Houlton, Adrian Dent, Christopher Pyatt
3rd USA 1 50.067
James Lawrence, Michael Paulin, Brian Abers,
4th PMT 51.544
Tony Brooks, Peter Ettles, Mark Wiffen
5th USA 2 53.479
Chris Ferris, Patrick Larabee, Robert Francis,
6. HH Raiders 53.544
Liam Collins, Michael Rice, Ben Friend
Mens Scratch Race 40 – 44 Year 10Km (40 Laps)
1 John Murazak USA +2 Laps
2 Karl Baumgart USA +2 Laps
3 Daniel Ricardo Del Barco ARG +1 Lap
4 German Ariel Lopez ARG +1 Lap
5 Graeme Lackford GBR +1 Lap
6 Andy Stuart GBR +1 Lap
7 Matias Francisco Gullino ARG +1 Lap
8 Simon Cox GBR +1 Lap
9 Alain Bornet FRA +1 Lap
10 Keith Bryceland GBR
11 Martin Ruepp SUI
12 Alessandro Picco ITA
13 Jeremy Pile GBR
14 Frederic Martin FRA
15 Jason Kierman GBR
16 Yann Le Normand FRA
17 Paul Butler AUS
18 Adrian Omar Ontivero ARG
19 Mike Atkinson GBR
20 Jason Streather GBR
21 Peter John Wheeler RSA
22 Howard Heighton GBR
Race Time 11:55
Mens Points Race 65 – 69 Years
Final – 10Km (40 Laps)
1 Gerard Louis Robert FRA
2 Graham Weigh GBR
3 Bent Christiansen DEN
4 Malcolm Clasohm AUS
5 Heinz Bandener GER
6 David Mulica USA
7 Colin Claxton NZL
8 Dick Cubison GBR
9 Patrick Whelan USA
10 Rene Grignon FRA
11 Rod Stewart AUS
12 Denis Becquet FRA
Mens Points Race 70 – 74 Years
Final – 10Km (40 Laps)
1 Steffen Munch Hansen DEN
2 Michel Briat FRA
3 Darrell Wheeler AUS
4 Geoff Wiles GBR
5 Bill Cotton GBR
6 Leo Menestrina USA
7 Brian Moat GBR
8 Eugenio Capilla ARG
9 Peter Jenn GBR
Mens Scratch Race 35 – 39 Years
Final – 10Km (40 Laps)
1 Jonathan Harris GBR
2 Martin Lonie GBR
3 Neill Kemp GBR
4 Anthony Gibb GBR @1 Lap
5 James Holland-Leader GBR @1 Lap
6 Emmanuel Vignard FRA @1 Lap
7 Andrew Kruse USA @1 Lap
8 Mickael Dhinnin FRA @1 Lap
9 Julien Muselet FRA @1 Lap
10 Bruno Tanjon FRA @1 Lap
11 Sam Alison AUS @1 Lap
12 Hamish Wright NZL @1 Lap
13 Ian Fraser GBR @1 Lap
Mens Points Race 75 Plus Years
1 James Kloss USA
2 Derrick Woodings GBR
3 William Allen NZL
4 Vince Freeley GBR
5 John Wynne GBR
6 Joseph Nicolosi FRA
7 Brian Dacey GBR
8 Laurence Rissbrook GBR
9 Alan Whitworth GBR
10 Neil Orrell GBR -20 -20
11 Victor Possee GBR -20 -20
Womens Points Race 35 – 49 Years
1 Christelle Ribault* FRA
2 Niki Kovacs* GBR
3 Janet Birkmyre*** GBR
4 Louise Haston* GBR
5 Susie Mitchell** IRL
6 Erin Criglington** NZL
7 Ruth Taylor* GBR
8 Melanie Sneddon** GBR
9 Lorna Ferguson* GBR
10 Cheryl Fuller Muller** USA
11 Susannah Doyle** GBR
12 Maria Mora Cirer*** ESP
13 Francine Haas*** USA
14 Monica Nevitt*** USA
15 Adelia Reyneke* RSA
16 Laurel Green*** USA
17 Suzan Bowman* RSA -10 -10
18 Sonya Keay*** AUS
Podium
* 35 – 39 Years
Gold 11 Christelle Ribault* FRA
Silver 7 Niki Kovacs* GBR
Bronze 4 Louise Haston* GBR
** 40 – 44 Years
Gold 25 Susie Mitchell** IRL
Silver 21 Erin Criglington** NZL
Bronze 28 Melanie Sneddon** GBR
*** 45 – 49 Years
Gold 34 Janet Birkmyre*** GBR
Silver 31 Maria Mora Cirer*** ESP
Bronze 39 Francine Haas*** USA
Womens Points Race 50 Plus Years
1 Janni Bormann* DEN 10 25
2 Orla Hendron* IRL 10 20
3 Deborah Coulls* AUS 10 19
4 Jayne Paine* GBR 0 8
5 Meriel Custance** AUS 0 1
6 Christine Higgs** GBR 0 1
7 Alejandra Roca Satorres* ESP 0 0
8 Elizabeth Heller** USA 0 0
9 Ilna Lemmer*** RSA 0 0
10 Meg Mautner** USA 0 0
11 Makiko Hamada* JPN -10 -10
12 Brenda Tate*** GBR
DNF
13th 72 Arja Scarsbrook*** FIN
Podium
*50 – 54 Years
Gold 48 Janni Bormann* DEN
Silver 52 Orla Hendron* IRL
Bronze 50 Deborah Coulls* AUS
**55 – 59 Years
Gold 58 Meriel Custance** AUS
Silver 60 Christine Higgs** GBR
Bronze 59 Elizabeth Heller** USA
*** 60 + Years
Gold 67 Ilna Lemmer*** RSA
UCI World Masters Track Championships at Manchester’s National Cycling Centre on October 3th and each day until October 10th.
Full information is at the championships web site www.cyclingmasters.com
Tickets are on sale on the web site and can be purchased in person from the velodrome Main Reception desk.
World Masters Soacial Media:
Twitter: @masterstrack
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/WorldMastersTrackCyclingChampionships
Instagram http://instagram.com/masterstrack#
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)