Lee Baldwin edges out champion Dan Evans by a less than second to win the Lancashire Road Club Hill Climb on the ‘Rake’ in Lancashire
Result – Lancashire Road Club Hill Climb
1 Lee Baldwin Champion System/VCUK 02:26.4
2 Dan Evans Team Elite/Paul Bethall Electrical 02:27.1
3 Ben Davis Wheelbase Altura MGD 02:28.4
4 Jim Henderson Southport CC 02:29.7
5 Niall Paterson Velo Club Cumbria 02:30.4
6 Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Team Elite/Paul Bethall Electrical 02:32.8
7 Adam Hartley PH-MAS Cycling 02:36.2
8 Sam Holden Lancashire RC 02:39.1
9 Alex Auty Cycle Sport Pendle 02:42.9
10 Henry Cash Holmfirth C C 02:43.4
11 Halley Woods Inspire VCUK Youth Racing Team 02:43.6
12 Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club 02:43.9
13 Andy Cunningham All Terrain Cycles 02:44.2
14 Hamish Graham Green Jersey Race Team 02:44.9
15 Andrew Laycock Clitheroe Bike Club 02:47.5
16 Matthew Higgins Manchester Wheelers Club 02:48.1
17 Joshua Whitehead Rossendale RC 02:48.3
18 David Powell Horwich CC 02:49.7
19 William Brown Rossendale RC 02:54.1
20 George Greenhalgh Sport City 02:54.8
21 Thomas Brook Lancaster CC 02:55.1
22 Chris Smith Condor Road Club 02:57.3
23 Alex Barlow Islington CC 02:57.7
24 Ben Huddart Lancashire RC 02:59.6
25 John Raho Clitheroe Bike Club 03:01.4
26 Mark Nulty Glossop Kinder Velo 03:02.5
27 Matthew Doheny Lancashire RC 03:02.9
28 Joseph Cadwallader Bury Clarion CC 03:03.4
29 Kev Gilmour Ribble Valley CRC 03:05.7
30 Sam Mansfield Champion System/VCUK 03:08.1
31 Jay Mccarthy Cycle Sport Pendle 03:09.0
32 David Murphy Liverpool Mercury Dolan CC 03:10.5
33 Graham Yardley Central Lancs Road Club 03:10.6
34 John Hey West Pennine RC 03:10.9
35 Philip Simcock Team JMC 03:12.3
36 Joshua Hartland Halifax Imperial Whs 03:14.0
37 Alan Gibworth Manchester Wheelers Club 03:15.2
38 Ian McKinley Lancashire RC 03:19.7
39 Martyn Mcgrillen Lancashire RC 03:20.4
40 Paulo Joaquim Campos Central Lancs Road Club 03:22.6
41 Ian Russell Manchester Wheelers Club 03:26.6
42 Jason McDonald Bury Clarion CC 03:29.5
43 Ian Ashworth VeloViewer 03:32.7
44 Francis Woodcock Bury Clarion CC 03:35.0
45 Michael Stanley Port Sunlight Whs 03:35.9
46 Tony Lowe Lancashire RC 03:40.0
47 Ian Jackson East Lancs RC 03:40.9
48 Dan Robinson Manchester Wheelers Club 03:42.5
49 Steven White Bolton Triathlon Club 03:42.9
50 Will Kerry Lancashire RC 03:44.2
51 Claire Munton Malteni Race Team 03:45.3
52 Shelton de Lima 100% ME 03:46.0
53 Raffi Jacobs Verulam CC 03:52.2
54 Matthew Finegan Cycle Sport Pendle 03:56.2
55 Holly Carter Manchester Wheelers Club 04:10.4
56 Hope Kerry Lancashire RC 04:40.0
57 Adam Nelson Cycle Sport Pendle 05:08.1
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)