Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles Ridley) and Nikki Harris lead the way for the Brits at the Koppenbergcross in Belgium
Koppenbergcross – Brits in the Mix
A popular event for British riders to travel to and race is the Koppenbergcross in Belgium where Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles Ridley) and Nikki Harris lead the way for the Brits. Here are some reactions from the Brits from Paul Burgoine who was there with recorder and camera
Helen Wyman ( Kona FSA Factory Team): “That was a very hard and so hot, the hill seems to be a bit harder this year, apparently the altitude of the hill changes because of the way the cows walk on it and its just feels a bit steeper, that was a real punch in the kidneys that last 20m of the climb, I was going good today, as good as I have gone in a while I had a great start and first lap, on the last lap I had nothing left and made a mistake on the decent, it was fun and I can take a lot of positives from itâ€
Nikki Harris (Quick MTB Racing Team): “ Jolien ( Verschueren) was just so strong today I tried everything I could to beat her but she deserved the win, this is her home and she really wanted this one and everybody knew that, this is such a difficult race with all the climbing I think the fans helped her a bit with all the support, but she must be about 20 kilos lighter than me so that helped on the climbs, this is just one race so now I will focus on the European Championships and I want the win there, I’ve never raced the course before I hear its very sandy, but I will go there Friday and check it outâ€
Hannah Payton (Team Kinesis): “That was super tough and very hot not your average Belgium weather, 20% in November, and there is just so much climbing in the race and you need to stay focused on the decent’s as well so there is no rest its my best C1 result ever but I would have loved to get a top ten, I was so close but either way its been a great start to the seasonâ€
Ian Field ( Hargroves Cycles Ridley): “I pulled it out of the bag there, 14th top 15 against those guys is good. The climbs were tough and the ground was just so tacky much harder than previous years, I didn’t notice the heat too much only when you stop you realise how hot it isâ€
Jack Clarkson (Hope): “ It was tough especially after I punctured on the first lap then just had to chase, chase, chase, the heat didn’t help it was so hot but I did manage to pass a few riders, I found the Koppenberg climb ok it was the muddy one after that was tough, anyway I’m happy with the result and the weekends racing overall “
Results
Men
1. Wout Van Aert, Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Cycling Team
2. Kevin Pauwels, Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team
3. Lars Van Der Haar, Team Giant – Alpecin
14. Ian Field Hardgroves Cycles Ridley
23. Jack Clarkson
Women
1. Jolien Verschueren, VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
2. Femke Van Den Driessche, VZW Lotto-Ladiescycling
3. Nikki Harris, VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
6. Helen Wyman Kona Factory Team
11. Hannah Payton
17. Diane Lee
19. Annabel Simpson
22. Amira Mellor
35. Madeleine Gammons
41. Sophie Thackray
Under 23 Men
1 Quinten Hermans, Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
38 Billy Harding
49 Nick Barnes
Junior Men
1. Seppe Rombouts
15. Ben Turner
29. Harry Yates (Hargroves Cycles-Ridley)
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 2
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships