Startsheet – National Trophy Round 3


The National Trophy at Durham sees five former or current British champions racing in the Elite mens race as the rain is set to fall to make a mudfest at round 3 

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Startsheet – National Trophy Round 3

Where: Durham University Cricket Club, Green Lane, Durham, DH1 3JU
When: Sunday, November 8th November

On what looks like being a wet and muddy day at the Durham cricket club, the third round of the National Trophy takes place on a course that may well cause the riders problems. Last year, the ‘Durhamberg’ saw riders struggling to even get up it on foot, never mind on two wheels which adds up to a great spectacle for the crowd that weather the rain should that be falling on the area on Sunday.


The great unknown will be how those selected for the Europeans in the Netherlands back up for the National Trophy the next day, should they even make it back in time for the event. That won’t be a problem in the Elite Men’s race as none are doing the European championships but a look down the list and no less than five of the starters are former British Champions. Nick Craig, Ian Bibby (NFTO), Paul Oldham and Jody Crawforth (Hargroves Cycles – Ridley) who will be joining Ian Field, the current champion from Hargroves Cycles-Ridley on the start line.

Through-out the categories, the jersey holders are all entered as are their closest rivals except in the Elite Men where Graham Briggs is off on holiday now until the road season returns. Racing starts at 10.15 with the first of the Veterans events with the Elite Women at 1.30 and the Elite men at 2:45pm.


Team boss at Hargroves Cycles-Ridley working hard in 2014 – the same again for 2015 may be on the cards for his team with rain forecast.


RACE 1 – 10:15 am: VETERAN MEN

Current Standings:
1 Darren Atkins Ride Coventry 94
2 James Bryan RT/GSG 84
3 Andrew Parry Urban Cyclery 66

Veteran Men 40-49
1 Darren Atkins Ride Coventry
2 Tim Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Print
3 Jason Marriott Army Cycling Union
4 Graham Rogerson Army Cycling Union
5 Brian Johnson Barnesbury CC
6 Marcus Spencer Batley CC
7 Paul Jones Beeline Bicycles RT
8 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT
9 Mike Simpson Beeline Bicycles RT
10 Andy Collis Bicicielo
11 Gareth Scott Bicicielo
12 Stephen Whitehouse Bicicielo
13 David Johnson
14 Alan Nixon
15 Andrew Taylor C and N Cycles RT
16 Ian Taylor C and N Cycles RT
17 Colin Ash Cestria Cycles RT
18 John Shaw Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue
19 Edward Sarmiento
20 Ivan Boyes Team Cystic Fibrosis
21 Anthony Glover Derwentside CC
22 Wayne Crombie East London Vélo
23 Roger Maidment East London Vélo
24 Adrian Lawrence Team Elite
25 Craig Thursby Ellmore Factory Racing
26 Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles Race Team
27 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT
28 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
29 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC
30 Robert Jebb Hope Factory Racing
31 Ian Cliffe Ilkley CC
32 Andrew Whiteside Ilkley Cycling Club
33 John Murfin Jedi Cycle Sport
34 Andrew Peace Jedi Cycle Sport
35 Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop / Bikers Boutique
36 Ronnie Batey M Steel Cycle Racing Team
37 Richard Skinner M Steel Cycle Racing Team
38 Steven Simpson Manchester Whlrs Club
39 Kristian Spreckley Manchester Whlrs Club
40 Chris Green Matlock CC
41 Ian Hesler MTS Cycle Sport
42 Alan King MTS Cycle Sport
43 Malcolm Lewis MTS Cycle Sport
45 Robert Thackray Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT
46 Tim Howcroft Otley CC
47 Chris Taylor Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
48 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club
49 Tim Kershaw Pedalsport Cycling Club
50 Daniel Guest Performance Cycles
51 Michael Burdon PH-MAS Cycling
52 David Shaw PH-MAS Cycling
53 Keith Murray SCOTT Racing
54 James Powlesland South Shields Velo Cycling Club
55 Darren Gee Teesdale CRC
56 Richard Noble Tyne & Wear Fire And Rescue Service CC
57 Simon Gibbs Tyneside Vagabonds CC
58 Andrew Baum Urban Cyclery
59 Andrew Parry Urban-Cyclery
60 Kevin Knox Vicious Velo
61 David Hopper Vieri Velo RC
62 Bill Kay Vieri Velo RC
63 Richard Bennett Wessex Raiders
64 Tony Mills York Cycleworks
65 Dan Alexander RT – GSG Clothing
66 James Bryan RT – GSG Clothing
67 Pete Middleton RT – GSG Clothing
68 David Jennaway Individual Member
69 Anthony Morris Individual Member

Veteran Men 50+

Current Standings:
1 Chris Young Pedalsport CC 80
2 Tim Gould RT/GSG 68
3 Philip Roach Team Jewson/MI Racing-Polypipe 56

81 Chris Young Pedalsport Cycling Club
82 Richard Atkinson Ashburn Wealth
83 Thomas Bardgett Beacon Wheelers
84 John Hind Bolsover & District Cycling Club
85 Roy Hunt Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue
86 Graham Clark Ellmore Factory Racing
87 Steven Clarke Fenland Clarion CC
88 Steven Davies Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
89 Martin Eadon Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
90 Timothy Evans Harrogate Nova CC
91 Geoff Robinson High Peak Cycles RT
92 John Wood Ilkley Cycling Club
93 Richard Collins Imperial Racing Team
94 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club
95 Simon Pickard Jedi Cycle Sport
96 Kirby Bennett Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe
97 Geoff Giddings Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe
98 Philip Roach Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe
99 Tim Stowe Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe
100 John Galway Keswick Bikes – KMB
101 Duncan Stuart Keswick Bikes – KMB
102 Nigel Gregory Leicestershire Road Club
103 Michael Bell London Fire Brigade CC
104 Patrick Hayes London Phoenix CC
105 Jan Shearsmith Manchester Whlrs Club
106 Mick Style Manchester Whlrs Club
107 Chris Watts Matlock CC
108 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC
109 Matt Wilson Mountain Goat Coaching
110 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport
111 Mick Davies Pedal Power Loughborough
112 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club
113 Richard Muchmore Revel Outdoors
114 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo
115 Kenny Johnson SCOTT Racing
116 Adrian Hill Squadra RT
117 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC
118 Grant Johnson Sunset Cycles
119 Robert Murdoch Teesdale CRC
120 Chris Hutchings VC Venta
121 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks
122 Sean Beswick RT – GSG Clothing
123 Tim Gould RT – GSG Clothing
124 Carl McDonagh RT – GSG Clothing
125 Christopher Rowe RT – GSG Clothing
126 Richard Cross Individual Member
127 John Gilling Individual Member
128 John Graveling Individual Member
129 Charles Warren Individual Member

RACE 2 – 11:15 am: YOUTH GIRLS

Youth Under-16 Girls

Current Standings:
1 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC 80
2 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC 60
3 Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks CC 46

1 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC
2 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC
3 Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers
4 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club
5 Katie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden
6 Lucy Horrocks Cycle Sport Pendle
7 Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com
8 Elena Smith Fossa Racing
9 Connie Hayes CC Hackney
10 Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
11 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Whlrs
12 April Tacey Leicestershire Road Club
13 Kim Baptista Nutcracker Racing
14 Lucy Naylor Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
15 Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team
16 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC
17 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC

Youth Under-14 Girls

Current Standings:
1 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT 74
2 Ava May Oxley-Szilaggi PH-MAS VCUK Women’s Cycling Team 66
3 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT 64

51 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
52 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
53 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
54 Sophie Donaldson Derwentside CC
55 Roisin Lally Derwentside CC
56 Maisy Vasic Eastlands Velo
57 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC
58 Libby Smith Fossa Racing
59 Sarah Briggs Matlock CC
60 Lotta Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC
61 Olivia Ingham Pedalsport Cycling Club
62 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Women’s Cycling Team
63 Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates
64 Eluned King Towy Riders
65 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC
66 Kayleigh Wells York Cycleworks
67 Amelie Wayte RT – GSG Clothing


RACE 3 – 12:05 pm: YOUTH BOYS

Youth Under-16 Boys

Current Standings:
1 Ben Tulett Beeline Gener8 90
2 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC 90
3 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC 88

1 Ben Tulett Beeline-Gener8
2 Benjamin Moody Achieve Northside Skinnergate
3 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC
4 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
5 Noah Charlton BowlPhish BONTRAGER Racing
6 Archie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden
7 Struan Pryde Deeside Thistle CC
8 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC
9 Oliver Draffan Derwentside CC
10 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC
11 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC
12 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
13 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
14 Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
15 Cory Edmondson Inspire VCUK Racing Team
16 Lewis Hartley Inspire VCUK Racing Team
17 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy
18 Alex Haines Leicestershire Road Club
19 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC
20 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC
21 Marcus Holmes Lichfield City CC
22 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team
23 Elliot Bannister Nottingham Clarion CC
24 Tom Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC
25 Finn Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC
26 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC
27 Joe Howcroft Otley CC
28 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT
29 William Thackray Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
30 Joe Coukham Pedalsport Cycling Club
31 Max Rushby Pedalsport Cycling Club
32 Eddie Townend Pedalsport Cycling Club
33 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club
34 Matthew Taylor PH-MAS Cycling
35 Archie Lewis Pines Cycles – Felt – Enve
36 Charlie Craig SCOTT Racing
37 Matthew Ellis Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT
38 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT
39 Jake Norton Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT
40 Reuben Orr Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT
41 Oliver Snodden Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT
42 Harrison Knight Solihull CC
43 Jacob Knight Solihull CC
44 Cameron Mason Team Thomsons Cycles
45 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC
46 Samuel Asker Welwyn Wheelers CC
47 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC
48 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC
49 Christopher Hordon West Lothian Clarion CC
50 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Wheelers


Youth Under-14 Boys

Current Standings:
1 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC 64
2 Alec Gregory Leicestershire RC 63
3 Freddy Birchill Certini 57

61 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC
62 Spencer Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Print
63 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
64 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers
65 Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers
66 Max Poole Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster
67 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
68 Adam Bent Border City Wheelers
69 Joseph Pidcock Chevin Trek
70 Billy Lazenby Clifton CC
71 Finlay Pickering Clifton CC
72 Christian Boon Derby Mercury RC
73 Lucien Cuming East Bradford CC
74 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo
75 Louis Moore Edinburgh RC
76 George Ball Furness Future Flyers
77 Jack Brough Heanor Clarion CC
78 Joshua Giddings Heanor Clarion CC
79 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC
80 Harrison Lee Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
81 Ethan Whiteside Ilkley Cycling Club
82 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy
83 Kieran Riley Langdale Lightweights Racing Team
84 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
85 Alec Gregory Leicestershire Road Club
86 Harrison Tacey Leicestershire Road Club
87 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC
88 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC
89 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX
90 Archie Peet Team Milton Keynes
91 Zack Harrop Mossley CRT
92 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT
93 Marcus Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club
94 Callum Reid Rock And Road Cycles
95 Owen Lightfoot Rutland Rouleur
96 Sam Murray SCOTT Racing
97 David Hird Stratford CC
98 Jamie Johnston Team Thomsons Cycles
99 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds CC
100 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC



Elite Women

Current Standings:
1 Hannah Payton Team Kinesis UK 80
2 Amira Mellor Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT 57
3 Annabel Simpson Hope Factory Racing 57

1 Hannah Payton Team Kinesis UK
2 Emily Barnes Beeline Bicycles RT
3 Emily Wadsworth Beeline-Gener8
4 Clover Murray Corley Cycles – Drops RT
5 Abigail Van Twisk Corley Cycles – Drops RT
6 Joanna Rycroft
7 Hannah Saville
8 Ruby Miller Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
9 Adela Carter Hope Factory Racing
10 Annabel Simpson Hope Factory Racing
11 Isla Rowntree Islabikes
12 Sophia Chastell M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / WORX
13 Jennifer Batey Manilla Cycling
14 Charlotte Broughton Mid Shropshire Wheelers
15 Bethany Crumpton North West Cycling Club
16 Anna Kay Nutcracker Racing
17 Amira Mellor Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT
18 Sophie Thackray Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT
19 Harriet Guest Performance Cycles
20 Sinead Burke PH-MAS VCUK Women’s Cycling Team
21 Rebecca Preece Red Rose Olympic CC
22 Madeleine Gammons Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT
23 Natalie Batey Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue CC
24 Claire Beaumont Vicious Velo
25 Delia Beddis Vicious Velo
26 Megan Kay Vieri Velo RC
27 Merce Pacios Pujadó Zappi’s Racing Team


Junior Men

Current Standings:
1 Thomas Pidcock Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT 74
2 Ben Turner Paul Milnes Cycles/ Bradford Olympic RC 64
3 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers 46

41 Thomas Pidcock Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT
42 Fergus Robinson Allen Valley Velo
43 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers
44 Luke Hind Bolsover & District Cycling Club
45 Tim James Bourne Wheelers CC
46 David Barnes Corley Cycles – Drops RT
47 Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers
48 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC
49 Thomas Mein Derwentside CC
50 Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC
51 David Conroy Donnybrooke Landscape Co./ Scott Bikes
52 James Mitri Dream Cycling Race Team
53 Harry Yates Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
54 Joseph Peatfield Horwich CC
55 Thomas Murfin Jedi Cycle Sport
56 Tom Renwick Jedi Cycle Sport
57 James Armstrong VC Lincoln
58 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers
59 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC
60 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC
61 Ryan Middlemiss Otley CC
62 George Fox Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
63 Ben Turner Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
64 Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club
65 Harry Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT
66 Cameron Orr Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT
67 Joshua Waters Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT
68 Cameron Biddle Solihull CC
69 Joshua Craven Tyneside Vagabonds CC
70 Craig Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC
71 Robert Scott VCUK PH-MAS Junior Cycling Team
72 Joe Williams VCUK PH-MAS Junior Cycling Team
73 Tyla Loftus Wheelbase Altura MGD
74 Harry Rose Zappi’s Racing Team

Veteran Women

Current Standings:
1 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District CC 80
2 Helen Pattinson Solent Pirates 64
3 Tracey Fletcher Team Empella 53

81 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District Cycling Club
82 Bev Martin Adept Precision RT/NE Healthcare
83 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers
84 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC
85 Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC
86 Juliet Horrocks Hope Factory Racing
87 Andrea Rodgers Norton Wheelers
88 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS VCUK Women’s Cycling Team
89 Alison Kinloch PH-MAS VCUK Women’s Cycling Team
90 Emma Martin Pines Cycles – Felt – Enve
91 Helen Pattinson Solent Pirates
92 Janet Marsden Warwickshire Police Cycling Club


RACE 5 – 2:45 pm: ELITE & U23 MEN

Elite Men

Current Standings:
1 Ian Field Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT 100
2 Graham Briggs JLT Condor 84
3 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing 69

1 Ian Field Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
2 Ben Sumner Beeline-Gener8
3 Seán Ó Tuathail Bray Wheelers
4 Chris Metcalfe Charge Bikes
5 Scott Chalmers Felt Racing
6 Andrew Naylor Fossa Racing
7 Michael Butler Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
8 Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
9 Steven James Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
10 Daniel Booth Hope Factory Racing
11 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing
12 Dave Collins Hope Factory Racing
13 Gary MacDonald Hope Factory Racing
14 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing
15 Bruce Dalton Team Kinesis UK
16 Stephen Adams Langdale Lightweights Racing Team
17 Matthew Fostun Langdale Lightweights Racing Team
18 Giles Drake Leisure Lakes
19 Chris Mather M Steel Cycle Racing Team
20 Ian Bibby NFTO
21 Richard Mardle NFTO
22 Adam Gascoigne Pedal Power Loughborough
23 James Dalton Pedalsport Cycling Club
24 David Fletcher Pines Cycles – Felt – Enve
25 Steven Roach Team Raleigh-GAC
26 Ian Lee Royal Air Force CC
27 James Thompson Rutland CC
28 Nick Craig SCOTT Racing
29 Scot Easter SCOTT Racing
30 Simon Forster Tyne & Wear Fire And Rescue Service CC
31 David Lines Velosure Starley Primal
32 Paul Sheers Vicious Velo
33 Ben Spurrier Vicious Velo
34 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip
35 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD
36 Mike Wardle Wheelbase Altura MGD
37 Andrew Johnson York Cycleworks
38 Dean Penfold Individual Member


Under 23 Men

Current Standings:
1 Nicholas Barnes Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT 74
2 George Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CC 64
3 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase Altura/MGD 46

41 Nicholas Barnes Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
42 Arthur Green Clee Cycles
43 Edwyn Oliver-Evans
44 Stephen Lee Derwentside CC
45 Harry Franklin In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT
46 Jake Poole Jake Poole Racing/Raleigh
47 Robert Rogers Marsh Tracks Race Team
48 James Edmond Mountain Goat Coaching
49 Jacob Phelps Muddybumbikes Cycle Club
50 Adam Martin Newcastle Cheviot CC
51 Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing
52 Billy Harding Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT
53 Thomas Craig SCOTT Racing
54 George Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CC
55 James Garratt Welland Valley CC
56 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase Altura MGD
57 Christopher Barnes RT – GSG Clothing
58 Joseph Andrews Individual Member



Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)

Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,