Results from the second round of the Calshot Winter Indoor Track League in Southampton on Sunday
Results – Calshot Winter Track League
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
4th Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 28 pts
2nd Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 18 pts
3rd Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 11 pts
4th Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 3 pts
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
2nd Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
3rd Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
3rd Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
4th Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st Graham JONES New Forest CC
2nd Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
5th Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6th Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers
7th Joseph GIRET G S Henley
8th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 12 pts
2nd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC 10 pts
3rd Graham JONES New Forest CC 9 pts
4th Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 5 pts
5th Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6th Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
8th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member – South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Graham JONES New Forest CC
2nd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
3rd Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers
4th Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6th Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
8th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member – South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Graham JONES New Forest CC
2nd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
3rd Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
4th Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
5th Graham JONES New Forest CC
6th Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
8th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member – South East
JUNIOR VETERANS LADIES : 2 km SCRATCH
1st Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Graham JONES New Forest CC
4th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
5th Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
6th Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
7th Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
9th Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers
10th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
11th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member – South East
YOUTH U10/U8: WARM – UP
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
4th James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
5th Amelia COLEMAN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
9th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
10th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U10/U8: SCRATCH
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
5th Amelia COLEMAN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
9th Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
10th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U10/U8: POINTS
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers 9 pts
2nd James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 8 pts
3rd Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC 5 pts
4th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 3 pts
5th Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon 2 pts
6th Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
6th Amelia COLEMAN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
8th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
9th Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
10th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U10/U8: SCRATCH
1st Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
4th Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Amelia COLEMAN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
7th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
9th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
10th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U10: SPRINT
1st James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
YOUTH U8: SPRINT
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U10/U8: SCRATCH
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
5th James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
6th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Amelia COLEMAN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
8th Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
9th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
10th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U12: WARM – UP
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
5th Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
6th Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: 1km SCRATCH
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
5th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
6th Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
7th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: POINTS
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers 18 pts
2nd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 14 pts
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates 8 pts
4th Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
6th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
7th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
5th Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
7th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: SPRINT
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
5th Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
7th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U14: 1km SCRATCH
1st Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Jacques TAYLOR Newport Velo Youth CC
5th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U14: POINTS
1st Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 18 pts
2nd Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 15 pts
3rd Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC 11 pts
4th Jacques TAYLOR Newport Velo Youth CC 6 pts
5th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U14: HANDICAP
1st Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
3rd Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
4th Jacques TAYLOR Newport Velo Youth CC
5th Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U14: SPRINT
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
3rd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
4th Jacques TAYLOR Newport Velo Youth CC
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Jacques TAYLOR Newport Velo Youth CC
5th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: WARM – UP
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
3rd Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Jessica TAYLOR Newport Velo Youth CC
YOUTH U16: 1km SCRATCH
1st Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
5th Jessica TAYLOR Newport Velo Youth CC
YOUTH U16: POINTS
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC 22 pts
2nd Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 11 pts
3rd Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 9 pts
4th Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta 8 pts
5th Jessica TAYLOR Newport Velo Youth CC
YOUTH U16: HANDICAP
1st Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
3rd Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Jessica TAYLOR Newport Velo Youth CC
5th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
YOUTH U16: SPRINT
1st Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
4th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: SCRATCH
1st Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
4th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Jessica TAYLOR Newport Velo Youth CC
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique