Latest results from the indoor Calshot Winter Track League at Southampton
Result – Calshot Track League
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
4th Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6th Graham JONES New Forest CC
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 26 pts
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 19 pts
3rd Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 7 pts
4th Graham JONES New Forest CC 6 pts
5th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 2pts
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Graham JONES New Forest CC
4th Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
5th Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
VETERANS / JUNIORS: 2 km SCRATCH
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Graham JONES New Forest CC
5th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
6th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
8th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member – South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
3rd Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
4th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
5th Anna NEWTON Team Helen’s
6th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
8th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member – South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club 29 pts
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 13pts
3rd Anna NEWTON Team Helen’s 10 pts
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 2 pts
5th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
6th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
8th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member – South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Anna NEWTON Team Helen’s
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st Anna NEWTON Team Helen’s
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
6th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
8th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member – South East
WOMENS: 2 KM SCRATCH
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
4th Anna NEWTON Team Helen’s
5th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
YOUTH U16: WARM – UP
1st Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
2nd Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: 1km SCRATCH
1st Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
5th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: POINTS
1st Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 20 pts
2nd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC 14 pts
3rd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta 13 pts
4th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 3 pts
5th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: HANDICAP
1st Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: SPRINT
1st Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
3rd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: SCRATCH
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
3rd Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U14: WARM – UP
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
4th Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
5th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U14: 1km SCRATCH
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
3rd Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
4th Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
5th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U14: POINTS
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC 14 pts
2nd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers 13 pts
3rd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 13 pts
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 10 pts
5th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U14: HANDICAP
1st Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
4th Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
5th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
6th Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U14: SPRINT
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
3rd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
5th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U12: WARM – UP
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
5th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: 1km SCRATCH
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
5th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: POINTS
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 18 pts
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 13 pts
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates 9 pts
4th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
5th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: HANDICAP
1st Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
4th Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
6th James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
YOUTH U12: SPRINT
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
5th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U10: WARM – UP
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
4th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
8th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
9th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
10th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
5th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
6th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
8th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
9th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
10th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U10: POINTS
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers 15 pts
2nd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 9 pts
3rd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon 6 pts
4th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
7th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
8th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
9th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U10: HANDICAP
1st Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
4th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
6th Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
7th Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
8th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
9th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
10th Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
YOUTH U10: SPRINT
1st Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
2nd Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
7th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
9th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
10th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U8: WARM – UP
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SCRATCH
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: POINTS
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 10 pts
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC 6 pts
YOUTH U8: HANDICAP
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SPRINT
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SCRATCH
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)