Matt Burden (Severn RC) won the New Forest CC Boxing day 10 mile time trial as Roger Bacon signed off after 30 years promoting the festive test
Report – New Forest CC Boxing day 10
By Eamonn Deane (more photos here)
Matt Burden (Severn RC) won the New Forest CC Boxing day 10 mile time trial as Roger Bacon signed off after 30 years promoting the festive test.
First run as a club event in the 1960s’ Bacon has promoted the race as an open for some 30 years from the mid-seventies and seen entries wax and wane over that time. Burden clocked an impressive 22:27 on a windy day to beat race favourite Xavier Disley (RST SPORT/Aero Coach), 22:43, a narrow but convincing margin.
Simon Berogna (VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts) looked sharp in 3rd place stopping the clock on 23:10, well clear of James Horton (Primera-Sports.com), 23:55.
The B3347 south of Ringwood is flat apart from a little runt of a rise at the New Queen public house but the surface is heavy & mean, in summer the real fast men post a “middling 20†but that’s as much as the P311 gives. Hangovers were blown away on the outward leg to Sopley, Disley, pushing 108’ inch fixed , tried harder than he did in the Farnborough & Camberley 10 a week earlier but could not match a resurgent Burden, back from a late season crash and already planning an assualt on 2016.
RESULT
1 Matt Burden (Severn Rc) 22.27
2 Xavier Disley (Rst Sport Aerocoach) 22.43
3, Simon Berogna (Vc St Raphael/Waites Contracts) 23.10
4 James Horton (Primera Sports .Com) 23.55
5, Aran Stanton (Vc St Raphael/Waites Contracts) 23.59
6, Brendon Reese (Bournemouth Arrow) 24.09
7, Tim Smales (Vc Venta) 24.12
8 Ray Huges (Clarence Wh) 24.34
9 Gary Lock (New Forest Cc) 24.41
10 Tony Green (Ga Cycles) 24.57
11 Nick Webber (Colchester Rovers) 25.03
12 Stuart Martingale (Sotonia Cc) 25.22
13 Stuart Peckham (New Forest Cc) 25.31
14 Tom Reid (New Forest Cc) Jun 25.59
15 Mike Anderson (Vc St Raphael/ Waites Contracts) 26.06
16 Gavin Robertson (New Forest Cc ) 26.35
17 Aran Stanton, Fancy Dress, (Vc St Raphael/Waites Contracts) 26.42
18 Martin Beale (Vc St Raphael/Wates Contracts) 26.47
19 Stuart Folley (Christchurch Bc) 27.08
20 Nick Wright (New Forest Cc) 27.15
21 James Walsey (Dorking Cc ) 28.17
22 Lyndon Thompson ( New Forest Cc) 28. 30
23 Malcolm Field (Maidenhead Cc) 28.48
24 William Simmons (Bjw) 28.55
25 Adrian Watkins (Tornado Cc) 29.31
26 Kevin Harris (Bjw) 29.47
27 Colin Grandfield (Christchurch Bc) 29. 53
28 Isobel Fletcher (Vc Glasgow South) 1st Lady 29.56
29 Rob York (Christchurch Bc ) 30.01
30 Denise Playford (Christchurch Bc) 30.16
31 Mathew Golden (A3crg) 30.27
32 Sean Williams (New Forest Cc) 30.43
33 Mike Norris (New Forest Cc) 30.46
34=Ian Kelaway (Coventry Cc ) 31.27
34= Ian Sherrin (3c Cycle Experience) 31.27
36 Rosy Mushers (Vc St Raphael/ Waites Contracts) 32.19
37 Kate Jardine (Christchurch Bc) 33.43
38 Adam Turel (Bjw) 34.04
39 Catherine Pascoe (New Forest Cc) 38.10
Tandems
1 Christopher Day/Thomas Day (Poole Wh) 27.35
2 Julian Gee/Bethany Gee (Sotonia Cc0 31.18
3 Simon Hall/Mary Coebett (Andover Wh/Sotonia Cc) 33.39
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)