2017 Races

BioracerBanner

A look at the major events in the British racing calendar for 2017 - To be started … 

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Major Events Calendar 2017 (Britain and UCI)

WORLD TOUR (inc. Classics/Grand Tours)

17-22 Jan 17 Santos Tour Down Under AUS 
29-Jan-17 Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race AUS 
06-10 Feb 17 Tour of Qatar QAT 
23-26 Feb 17 Abu Dhabi Tour UAE 
25-Feb-17 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Elite BEL 
04-Mar-17 Strade Bianche ITA 
05-12 Mar 17 Paris-Nice FRA 
08-14 Mar 17 Tirreno-Adriatico ITA 
18-Mar-17 Milano-Sanremo ITA 
20-26 Mar 17 Volta Ciclista a Catalunya ESP 
22-Mar-17 Dwars door Vlaanderen / A travers la Flandre BEL 
24-Mar-17 E3 Harelbeke BEL 
26-Mar-17 Gent-Wevelgem in Flanders Fields BEL 
02-Apr-17 Ronde van Vlaanderen - Tour des Flandres BEL 
03-08 Apr 17 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco ESP 
09-Apr-17 Paris-Roubaix FRA 
16-Apr-17 Amstel Gold Race NED 
18-23 Apr 17 Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey TUR 
19-Apr-17 La Fleche Wallonne BEL 
23-Apr-17 Liege-Bastogne-Liege BEL 
25-30 Apr 17 Tour de Romandie SUI 
01-May-17 Rund um den Finanzplatz Eschborn-Frankfurt GER 
05-28 May 17 Giro d'Italia ITA 
14-20 May 17 Amgen Tour of California USA 
04-11 Jun 17 Criterium du Dauphine FRA 
10-18 Jun 17 Tour de Suisse SUI 
01-23 Jul 17 Tour de France FRA 
29 Jul 17 - 04 Aug 17 Tour de Pologne POL 
29-Jul-17 Clasica Ciclista San Sebastian ESP 
30-Jul-17 Prudential RideLondon & Surrey Classic GBR 
07-13 Aug 17 Eneco Tour --- 
19 Aug 17 - 10 Sep 17 La Vuelta ciclista a España ESP 
20-Aug-17 Cyclassics Hamburg GER 
27-Aug-17 Bretagne Classic - Ouest-France FRA 
08-Sep-17 Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec CAN 
10-Sep-17 Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal CAN 
07-Oct-17 Il Lombardia ITA

BRITISH UCI EVENTS
23 Apr 17 Rutland - Melton Cicle Classic GBR ME 1.2 
28-30 Apr 17 Tour de Yorkshire GBR ME 2.1 
7-11 June - Women's Tour (World Tour)
18 Jun 17 Beaumont Trophy GBR ME 1.2 
09 Jul 17 Velothon Wales GBR ME 1.1
29 July, RideLondon Women
30-Jul-17 Prudential RideLondon & Surrey Classic GBR (WorldTour)
03-10 Sep 17 Tour of Britain GBR ME 2.HC

Events popular with British teams
21-28 May 17 An Post RAS IRL 
20-26 Mar 17 Tour de Normandie FRA

Calendar of UK races 2017

Championships
27, Saturday, May National Womens Masters RR Championships, Lancaster

22 June, Thursday, National Time Trial Championships Isle of Man
25 June, Sunday, National Road Race Championships Isle of Man

09 July, Sunday, National Youth Circuit Championships, Milton Keynes
16 July, Sunday, National Junior (men & wonen) Road Race Championships, Wallingford

PREMS
Sunday 2 April - East Cleveland Klondike Grand Prix
Sunday 9 April - Tour of the Wolds
Saturday 15 April - Chorley Grand Prix
Sunday 14 May - Lincoln Grand Prix
Saturday 1 – Sunday 2 July - Tour of the Reservoir
Sunday 16 July - Stockton Grand Prix
Sunday 6 August - Ryedale Grand Prix
Sunday 13 August - Leicester Castle Classic


Elite Circuit Series
28 June, Wednesday, Otley GP
05 July, Wednesday, Skipton GP
07 July, Friday, Abergavenny
14 July, Friday, Stockton GP
19 July, Wednesday, Sheffield GP
21 July, Friday, Beverley GP
26 July, Wednesday, Colne GP


Women's Team Series
March 19: Redbridge Cycle Centre
April 2: Virginia Waters
30th April - May 1: Bedford 3 Day
May 28: Banbury Star
July 1: Oakley Circuit
July 8: Bourne Wheelers TTT
August 5: Kent Cyclopark


Women's Road Series
09 April, Sunday, Yorkshire Wolds
22-23 April, Sat & Sun, Essex Giro
07 May, Sunday, Wilton, Salisbury
14 May, Sunday, Lincoln
04 June, Sunday, GP CiCLE Classic
18 June, Sunday, Curlew Cup 
28 June, Wednesday, Otley
01-02 July, Sat - Sun, Tour of the Reservoir
23 July, Sunday, Newton Longville, 2 Day North Bucks Festival
06 August, Sunday, Ryedale GP Women's Race



Junior Road/Championship Series

02 April, Sunday, Cadence RR
08-09 April, Sat – Sun, Tour of the Mendips
28-30 April, Fri – Sun, Isle of Man Junior Tour
04 June, Sunday, Junior CiCLE Classic, Rutland
10-11 June, Sat – Sun, Spokes Cycles 2 Day, Fife
25 June, Sunday, Monmouthshire Junior GP
09 July, Sunday, Hatherleigh Junior GP
16 July, Junior Mens & Women’s RR Champs, Wallingford, Oxfordshire
23 July, Sunday, Bath Road Club RR
13 August, Sunday, Scarborough Junior RR
26-28 August, Sat – Mon, Tour of Wales


Youth Circuit Series 
26 March, Sunday, Redbridge Circuit Races 
28-30 April, Fri - Sun, Isle of Man Youth Tour 
27-29 May, Sat - Mon, North West Youth Tour 
03 June, Saturday, Hillingdon Youth Races 
18 June, Sunday, Crit at the Castle, Stirling 
13 August, Sunday, Scarborough Festival of Cycling

TOUR SERIES Awaiting info/dates to be confirmed (expected in February)

Road Races as of January 22nd, 2017

Note: To have any ROAD RACES added (Feb  to end of May) added – inc TLI/LVRC – all I need is the name of the race and the date … https://www.velouk.net/contact-us/

February

Perfs Pedal Race; Sun 12/02
Primavera Road Race; Sun 26/02
Doltcini Classic; Sun 26/02
51st Clayton Spring Classic; Sun 26/02

March
NCRA Spring Handicaps Race 1; Sat 04/03
56th Eddie Soens Memorial Cycle Race; Sat 04/03
Tour of the Mining Valleys; Sun 05/03
Crest Spring Road Race; Sun 05/03
45th Severn Bridge; Sun 05/03
Cull Cup and Duncan Sparrow RRs; Sun 05/03
The Roy Thame Cup & Spring Chicken RR; Sat 11/03
Evesham Vale Road Race; Sun 12/03
35th Jock Wadley Memorial Road Race; Sun 12/03
Ike Saul Memorial Road Race; Sun 12/03
The Betty Pharoah Memorial Legstretchers Road Races; Sun 12/03
Jim Rogers Memorial Road Race; Sun 12/03
Modbury Spring Road Races; Sun 12/03
45RC NCRA Handicap; Sat 18/03
Ipswich Bicycle Club Spring Scramble 2017; Sun 19/03
Abergavenny Handicap Series 2017 Event #1; Sun 19/03
Dulwich Paragon Wally Gimber Trophy; Sun 19/03
EMRRL: Derby Mercury Road Race; Sun 19/03
Castle Carrock Road Race; Sun 19/03
The Sam Walton Memorial Border Trophy Road Race; Sat 25/03
NCRA Spring Handicap Series 4; Sat 25/03
Reivers Road Race; Sat 25/03
Bristol South Women’s Road Race; Sun 26/03
The Ballantyne Memorial Trophy Road Race; Sun 26/03
Ythan Valley 2017 APR; Sun 26/03/17
Aberdeenshire Scorpion CS Road Race; Sun 26/03

April
Glasgow Nightingale Lake of Menteith APR 2017; Sat 01/04
Chelmer Road Race; Sun 02/04
Twickenham CC Dave Peck Memorial Women’s Race; Sun 02/04
Cadence Junior Road Race; Sun 02/04
Coalville Wheelers Mens Road Race; Sun 02/04
Bristol South Road Race; Sun 02/04
Chelmer Road Challenge; Sun 02/04
Fenwick APR; Sun 02/04
Capenwray Road Race; Sun 02/04
Fenland Clarion Spring Road Race; Sun 02/04
Junior Tour of the Mendips; Sat 08/04 – Sun 09/04
Abergavenny Handicap Series 2017 Event #2; Sat 08/04
Maxxis 4 Racing Team Road Race 1; Sat 08/04
Lovelo Cinelli Road Races; Sun 09/04
CCA Primavera 2017; Sun 09/04
North Wales Road Race – Denbigh; Sun 09/04
Out of the Saddle Spring Road Race; Sun 09/04
EMRRL : Beeston Cycling Club Road Race; Sun 09/04
Fast Test Road Race; Sun 09/04
Two Counties Road Race; Sun 09/04
iMann Cup; Sun 09/04
Tour Of The Wolds and Womens Tour Of The Wolds; Sun 09/04
Chorley Grand Prix; Sat 15/04
Simon Hook Memorial Road Race; Sun 16/04
Drummond Trophy; Sun 16/04
Frank Morgan Memorial Road Race; Sun 16/04
Spridlington’s Spring Men’s & Women’s Road Races; Mon 17/04
CC Hackney Road Race 2017; Sat 22/04
Totnes-Vire 2 day Stage Race; Sat 22/04 – Sun 23/04
Two Clubs Two Day; Sat 22/04 – Sun 23/04
CC London Road Race; Sun 23/04
DAP CC Spring Road Race; Sun 23/04
Stockbridge Down Road Race; Sun 23/04
Rob Willmott Road Races: Sun 23/04
Les Ingman Memorial Road Race; Sun 23/04
Danum Trophy Road Race 2017; Sun 23/04
Sloan Trophy Road Race 2017; Sun 23/04
13th Rutland – Melton International CiCLE Classic; Sun 23/04
Noel Jones Memorial Road Race 2017; Sun 23/04
3 Days of Bedford Women’s Stage Race; Sat 29/04 – Mon 01/05
Festival Road Race: Sun 30/04
Thames Velo Spring Road Races 2017; Sun 30/04
Sandisons Spring Classic; Sun 30/04
Duff Morgan / Iceni Velo Road Race; Sun 30/04
John Andrews Road Race; Sun 30/04

MAY
British Eagle Trophy Road Race; Sat 06/05
Bec CC Road Race; Sun 07/05
Pro Cycle Hire Spring Classic; Sun 07/05
St.Ives CC Road Race 2017; Sun 07/05
North Wales KOM Series – Round 1; Sun 07/05
West Pennine RC Road Race; Sun 07/05
Cotswold Veldrijden Road Races; Sun 07/05
SSSCCRRL Round 1; Thu 11/05
Oxfordshire Road Race League #1 – Didcot Phoenix; Sat 13/05
Ken Wright Memorial Road Race; Sun 14/05
The Halesowen Road Race; Sun 14/05
Hatfield Puncheur; Sun 14/05
Bournemouth Jubilee Road Race; Sun 14/05
Cockermouth VCC / R2R CC Road Race; Sun 14/05
Lincoln Grand Prix and Womens Lincoln Grand Prix; Sun 14/05
Team MK Central League Road Race; Sun 14/05
SSSCCRRL Round 2; Thu 18/05
Tour of the Milburys 2017; Sat 20/05
Paul Simon Homes Road Race – Finchley RT; Sun 21/05
GCCC Summer Road Race; Sun 21/05
VBCC Sunday #1 2017; Sun 21/05
Nottingham University GP 2017; Sun 21/05
Scottish National Alba Series #2: Hugh Dornan Memorial; Sun 21/05
BRRT Summer Road Race; Sun 21/05
SSSCCRRL Round 3; Thu 25/05
The Presidents Road Race 2017; Thu 25/05
Pedal Norfolk Closed Road Race; Sat 27/05
Glendene CC Summer Classic 2017; Sun 28/05
Eddie Morgan Memorial Road Race; Sun 28/05
Oxfordshire Road Race League #4 – BMCC – Arncott Road Race; Sun 28/05
Straiton Struggle Road Race; Sun 28/05
Tavistock Wheelers Brentor Road Race Series #2; Sun 28/05
Maxxis 4 Racing Team Event 2 Clieves Hill; Sun 28/05
GT Ellingworth & GA Bennett Road Races; Mon 29/05

* strictly provisional and likely to change

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

CycleDivisionFooter


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK