The 2016 Dolan Bikes Litherland Circuit League commences on Wednesday, April 6 in Liverpool
News – Dolan Bikes Litherland Circuit League
The first evening’s racing this year at Litherland to commence on Wednesday, the 6th April 2016 and will continue every Wednesday evening until the 17th August 2016 and Dolan Bikes will be sponsoring the series this year.
The programme of events each evening will be as follows:
– Youth categories D and E for girls and boys: Time of Start: 6:15 pm –
– Youth categories A, B and C for girls and boys: Time of Start: 6:30 pm
– Male Senior & Junior 3rd and 4th categories all Women categories including Junior Ladies, (25 minutes duration) Time of Start: 7:00 pm
– Elite, First, Second and Third categories and First, Second and Third Junior categories including Youth A riders with current BC Dispensations and all Women categories except 4th women category riders (50 minutes duration) Time of Start: 7:30 pm
Notes
Due to the safety concerns by Sefton Council as riding of bikes is not allowed in the Litherland Sports Park car park, there will be a minimum five minutes warm up period prior to the start of the events but competitors must wait until the Commissaire at the entrance/exit to the circuit gives the OK for riders to enter onto the circuit.
After each evening’s racing, the Litherland Circuit League Recorder will award points as per the Litherland League Points tables which will be available on the Merseyside Cycling Development Group (MCDG) website: http://www.merseysidecyclingdevelopment.org/
Note it is cheaper for riders to register if, their club/racing team is registered to the League.
To encourage more riders in the Youth D and E categories for both girls and boys to attend there is again for this season free registration for these two categories for the league events. Due to legal requirements, the League Committee will still require a League Registration Form for each rider to be completed for these two categories of riders and their parent/guardian will need to complete and sign the registration form in the appropriate section.
Before any rider will be allowed to sign on, they must have registered with the League as well as paid the correct registration fee and have been allocated a registration number as well as a competitor’s number.
Although riders can register on their first night’s attendance at Litherland Sports Park it would be very much appreciated if, competitors could register as soon as possible by post to the League Treasurer (address details are shown on the registration form) so that there is not too many hold ups especially on the first couple of nights of racing in the series when there are severe light restrictions.
Youth A riders with a current BC dispensation will also; be allowed to ride in the final event of the evening providing they have obtained the Chief Commissaire’s approval prior to signing on and before being allocated a competitor’s number for this event. These riders will be classified as part of the 2nd/3rd junior category table for the Litherland Circuit League points competition.
To take some of the pressure off the local clubs who provide the stewards for each of the twenty weeks of racing, the League Committee are looking for parents and friends of riders who would be able to assist with some of the stewarding duties on these nights.
If, you know of anyone who would like to help on particular nights of the series would you please ask them to contact the League Secretary so that they can give their details and the dates of the evenings they would be available. As a small thank you, the League Committee do provide the stewards with free tea/coffee and some cake or biscuits on the nights of their assistance with the running of the events.
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)