There are lots of Junior/U23 academy’s but MI Racing have formed one for Youth riders to support them in training and racing …
News – MI Racing Youth Academy
At The MI Racing Academy, they seek to inspire, motivate and support their riders by providing a varied range of formal and informal coaching and training events, a comprehensive racing programme, mentoring by some of the most experienced bike riders around and social events.
Backed by Team Jewson MI Racing, one of the most successful cycling teams in the UK, and sponsored by Jewson and Polypipe, The MI Racing Academy is about putting something back into the wonderful sport of Cycling.
The MI Racing Academy is a cycling club based in the East Midlands, UK, aimed primarily at Youth racing cyclists, although they are open to all.
Established by Geoff Giddings (a director at Raleigh UK) and Mike Twelves, both current National Champions and members of Team Jewson MI Racing. With 10 riders, the team is going to be focused and putting a big emphasis on the quality of support they provide.
They are also putting back into sport by holding events such as East Midlands Youth Circuit Race Championships on the Harvey Hadden circuit on Saturday 4th June. Unfortunately BC East Midlands have decided there will only be official championships for U14 and U16 age groups this year, but they are going to be putting on a full programme of races, including U8, U10 and U12, plus a 4th Cat only and a 3rd Cat only race.
With a strong Raleigh connection through Geoff Giddings, both Raleigh and Team Raleigh have provided goodies for the Youth riders. “It’s fantastic that a pro team wants to put something back and motivate young riders to dream and don’t be afraid to dream big. There support most appreciated” says Mi Racing.
Riders listed so far are:
Jack Brough
George Evans
Harry Fearn
Owen Lightfoot
Josh Giddings
Finn Mansfield
Lotta Mansfield
Callum Twelves
Max Walling
Website: http://themiracingacademy.co.uk/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/themiracingacademy/timeline
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
Other News on VeloUK
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director