James Edmond & Nicola Davies winners at Gateshead Stadium for week 13 of the North East Cyclo-Cross League
Result – North East CX League 13
Seniors
1 James Edmond Mountain Goat Coaching 01:02:42.95
2 Stephen Lee Derwentside CC 01:03:22.90
3 James Raw Hambleton RC 01:03:32.10
4 Adam Cooke EMC 01:03:44.70
5 Dean Penfold
6 David Jones EMC
7 Christopher Burns Cestria CC
8 Eddie Halstead Vieri Velo RC
9 Raymond Honour MTS Cycle Sport
10 Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers
11 Matthew Worton SCOTT Racing
12 Olly Graham Hamsterley Trail Blazers
13 Tim Nichol Derwentside CC
14 Stephen Blackwell
15 Christopher Tidd Adept Precision RT
16 Stuart Smith Unattached
17 Silas Aarvold
18 Steven Cunningham Chainline Cycle Club
19 Al Brown
20 Daniel Wharrier Chainline Cycle Club
21 Paul Barrett Sunderland Clarion CC
22 Ste How Adept Precision RT
23 Richard Cleathero North Racing
24 Geoff Watson Cestria CC
Veteran 40/Juniors
1 Fergus Robinson Allen Valley Velo
2 Antony Glover Derwentside CC
3 Thomas Mein Derwentside CC
4 Craig Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC
5 Richard Skinner Blumilk.com
6 Ian Hesler MTS Cycle Sport
7 David Johnson Blumilk.com
8 Robert Smith Derwentside CC
9 Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC
10 Daniel Charlton Hetton Hawks CC
11 Bradley Tooze Derwentside CC
12 Simon Timmins Hetton Hawks CC
13 Michael Aspey Northumbria Police CC
14 Phil Cook
15 David Hardy South Shields Velo CC
16 Mark Bell
17 Sean Bell South Shields Velo CC
18 Mark Laidlaw Kendal Cycle Club
19 Julian Waller Cycleways-SG Petch
20 Ronnie Batey Cycleways-SG Petch
21 Ian Jefferson InfinityCycles-Cube
22 Steven Henshall St Helens CRC
23 Ryan Abbs Blumilk.com
24 David Kent Prima Team Racing
25 Brian Johnson Barnesbury CC
26 Matthew Lynn Hetton Hawks CC
27 Henry Aarvold
28 Carl Poulter Derwentside CC
29 Brent Carr Here Come The Belgians
30 Matthew Cutler Bronte Wheelers
31 Martin Vesty Chevin Cycles.com Trek
32 Malcon Lewis MTS Cycle Sport
33 Jamie Pattison Cycleways-SG Petch
34 Peter Prior Stockton Wheelers CC
35 Todd Stewart Here Come The Belgians
36 Stephen Smith Teesdale CRC
37 Jason Robson Derwentside CC
38 Richard Tait Derwentside CC
39 David Wall Tyneside Vagabonds CC
40 Mark Mather SCOTT Racing
41 Jon Mitford Bishop Auckland CC
42 Neil McKinnon Derwentside CC
43 Howard Davies Jedi Cycle Sport
44 Stuart Whitman Vieri Velo RC
45 David Hetherington Newcastle Phoenix CC
46 Paul Maven InfinityCycles-Cube
47 Christopher Orchard Newcastle Phoenix CC
48 Andrew May Planet X – Northside Cycling
49 Mark Robinson
50 Sean Lally
51 Duncan Wilson Unattached
52 Malcolm Lynn Hetton Hawks CC
Veteran 50/Women
1 Stephen Grey Derwentside CC
2 Matt Wilson Mountain Goat
3 Richard Atkinson Ashburn Wealth
4 Thomas Bardgett Beacon Wheelers
5 Martin Worner Ashburn Wealth
6 Clifford Featherstone MTS Cycle Sport
7 Graeme Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC
8 Chris Dobson Stockton Wheelers CC
9 Neil Cranston Barnesbury CC
10 David Donaldson Derwentside CC
11 Robert Murdoch Teesdale CRC
12 David King Houghton Cycling Club
13 David Linsley Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC
14 Graeme Wells Vieri Velo RC
15 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers
16 Karen Poole Team Vertex
17 Paul Steadman South Shields Velo CC
18 Robert Smithurst MTS Cycle Sport
19 James Dickenson Unattached
20 Jennifer Batey Team Vertex
21 Paul Robson Houghton Cycling Club
22 Christine Amos-Adams Chainline Cycle Club
23 Mark Evans
24 Anna Kay Nutcracker Racing
25 Peter Searle Houghton Cycling Club
26 Megan Kay Vieri Velo RC
27 Gary Stephenson Chainline Cycle Club
28 Philip Timmins
29 Ian Maddison Ryton Tri Club
30 Susan Rigby Allen Valley Velo
31 Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo
32 Joanne Allan Blumilk.com
33 Stephen Wheeler South Shields Velo CC
34 Karen Robertson Derwentside CC
35 Leah Flynn Tyneside Vagabonds CC
36 Amanda Waller Teesdale CRC
37 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT
38 Stuart Gordon Durham City Velo
39 Louise Hamilton Teesdale CRC
40 Lisa Waistell Beacon Wheelers
41 Kate Smith Teesdale CRC
42 Colin Luhrs
43 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC
44 Jeff Codling Team Cycles
45 Catherine Lynn Hetton Hawks CC
46 Sandy Cheung Unattached
47 Michael Stevens Durham City Velo
48 Natalie Batey Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC
49 William Cowen
50 Paul Bosomworth MTS Cycle Sport
51 David Mclean Hetton Hawks CC
52 Kate Charlton Allen Valley Velo
53 David Jackson Sunderland Clarion CC
54 Catherine Bent Border City Wheelers
55 Caroline Cunningham Chainline Cycle Club
56 Rose Todhunter Allen Valley Velo
57 Martin McTavy South Shields Velo CC
58 Joanne Lally Allen Valley Velo
59 Melanie King Houghton Cycling Club
60 Sue Bell Allen Valley Velo
61 Cerys Smith Pedalling Squares
Youth
1 Oliver Draffan Derwentside CC
2 Adam Bent Border City Wheelers CC
3 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks CC
4 Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC
5 Daniel Dixon Gosforth RC
6 Sam Murray SCOTT Racing
7 Jack Hoy Hetton Hawks CC
8 Marie Lynn Hetton Hawks CC
9 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC
10 Jasmine Kent Speedflex Race Team
11 Annie Doron Beacon Wheelers
12 Harrison Lee Hetton Hawks CC
13 Paul Errington Hetton Hawks CC
14 Joshua Charlton Hetton Hawks CC
15 Roisin Lally Derwentside CC
16 Will Hetherington Newcastle Phoenix CC
17 Ted Buckingham Tyneside Vagabonds CC
18 Sophie Donaldson Derwentside CC
19 Beth Orchard Newcastle Phoenix CC
20 Alex Best Derwentside CC
Under 12
1 Lewis Dolan Speedflex Race Team
2 Benjamin Partridge Hetton Hawks CC
3 Michael Tait Derwentside CC
4 Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix CC
5 Matthew Brennan Stockton Wheelers CC
6 Harry Purcell Derwentside CC
7 Daniel Cutler Bronte Wheelers
8 Connor Prior Derwentside CC
9 Dylan Slack Beacon Wheelers
10 Elizabeth McKinnon Derwentside CC
11 Katie Hadnum Hetton Hawks CC
12 Cody Lee Hetton Hawks CC
13 Patrick Kilcullen SWCC
14 Kacey Eyeington
15 Arran Robinson Hetton Hawks CC
16 Cerys Ridley Derwentside CC
17 Sam Officer Stockton Wheelers CC
18 Alex Madhar Derwentside CC
Under 10
1 Joel Hurt Planet X – Northside Cycling
2 Will Roberts Derwentside CC
3 Lucy Glover Derwentside CC
4 Matthew Bell Beacon Wheelers
5 Monty Rigby Tyneside Vags
6 Alex Hodgson Beacon Wheelers
7 Daniel Thopmson Clevalnd Wheelers
8 Owen Donaldson Derwentside CC
9 William Best Derwentside CC
10 Ciaran Lally Derwentside CC
11 Rhys Edwards Edinburgh RC
12 Toby Smith
13 Izaac Gilbert Newcastle Phoenix CC
14 Amelia Cleathero Hetton Hawks CC
15 Luke Furphy Derwentside CC
16 Thomas Brennan
17 George Cranston Barnesbury CC
18 Theo Waller
19 Sebastian Waller
20 Aaron Craigie Tyneside Vags
21 Anna Cooke Hetton Hawks CC
22 Joe Dixon Gosforth
23 Isla Hodgson Tyneside Vags
24 Zac Batey Derwentside CC
25 Zavier Cleathero Hetton Hawks CC
26 Rowan Cairns Derwentside CC
27 Grace Scott Newcastle Phoenix CC
28 Lilly Jefferson Infinity Cycles
29 Olivia Charlton
30 Alice Bent BCW
31 Jack Harker Tyneside Vags
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique