Results from the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Friday night
Results – First Division Manchester Track League
Event 1a – 1km Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd
2 David Drysdale BC PM
3 Ben Lewis Marsh Tracks RT
4 Rosie Walsh High on Bikes
Event 1b – 1km Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers
2 Gareth Clarke University of Manchester CC
3 Cory Edmondson Inspire VCUK Racing Team
4 Dylan Hughes Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
Event 1c – 1km Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 Rob Gray HMT Academy
2 Gary Bury Chorlton Velo
3 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing
4 Roy Plant Manchester Wheelers
Event 1d – 1km Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 Lee Brown Holmfirth CC
2 Chris Fallon Kuota Spinergy GSG
3 Jim Brown Holmfirth CC
4 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo
Event 2 – 16 Lap Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd
2 Ben Lewis Marsh Tracks RT
3 Alana Prior Manilla Cycling
4 Gary Lake ABC Centreville
Event 3 – 25 Lap Points Race (Group 2)
1 Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers
2 Sam Hughes Eastlands Velo
3 Daniel Gibson Inspire VCUK Racing Team
4 Gareth Clarke University of Manchester CC
Event 4 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 3)
1 Rob Gray HMT Academy
2 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing
3 Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
4 Sam Lane-Ryan Chorlton Velo
Event 5 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 4)
1 Jim Brown Holmfirth CC
2 Brian Rigby VCUK Champion Systems RT
3 Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC
4 Chris Fallon Kuota Spinergy GSG
Event 6 – Elimination Race (Group 1)
1 Rebecca Gregson Racing Chance Foundation
2 Rosie Walsh High on Bikes
3 Gary Lake ABC Centreville
4 Alana Prior Manilla Cycling
Event 7 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers
2 Anthony Orrell BC PM
3 Joe Burns Sportcity Velo
4 Tam Fynn Manchester University CC
Event 8 – Elimination Race (Group 3)
1 Rob Gray HMT Academy
2 Gary Bury Chorlton Velo
3 Daniel Thut Chorlton Velo
4 Monica Dew Team Boot out BC
Event 9 – Elimination Race (Group 4)
1 Lee Brown Holmfirth CC
2 Brian Rigby VCUK Champion Systems RT
3 Alistair Leivers Speedflex RT
4 Milo Dixon Sportcity Velo
Event 10 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 1)
1 Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd
2 Rosie Walsh High on Bikes
3 Phillip Smith Team Wattcycle
4 Joseph Shekelton Sportcity Velo
Event 11 – Elimination Race (Group 2)
1 Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers
2 Daniel Gibson Inspire VCUK Racing Team
3 Sam Hughes Eastlands Velo
4 Gareth Clarke University of Manchester CC
Event 12 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 3)
1 Rob Gray HMT Academy
2 Monica Dew Team Boot out BC
3 Daniel Thut Chorlton Velo
4 Gary Bury Chorlton Velo
Event 13 – 20 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 4)
1 Chris Fallon Kuota Spinergy GSG
2 Jordan Reed Bike Box Alan RT
3 Lewis Hartley Inspire VCUK Racing Team
Event 14 – 15 Lap Points Race (Group 1)
1 Phillip Smith Team Wattcycle
2 Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd
3 Ben Lewis Marsh Tracks RT
4 Phran Ryder Sportcity Velo
Event 15 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 2)
1 Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers
2 Joe Burns Sportcity Velo
3 Daniel Gibson Inspire VCUK Racing Team
4 Jack Barton Speedflex RT
Event 16 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 Rob Gray HMT Academy
2 Daniel Thut Chorlton Velo
3 Sam Lane-Ryan Chorlton Velo
4 Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks
Event 17 – 30 Lap Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 Chris Fallon Kuota Spinergy GSG
2 Michael Hall Identity Race Team
3 Brian Rigby VCUK Champion Systems RT
4 Lee Brown Holmfirth CC
Sprint Lee Brown Holmfirth CC
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)