News of the events that form the 2016 Dolan Bikes Star Trophy series starting on March 6th at Pimbo
News: 2016 Dolan Bikes Star Trophy
The senior competition was introduced in 1973 followed by the competition for juniors in 1974 and the Youth A category riders being added in 2014. These competitions are season-long and for 2016 they will be sponsored by Dolan Bikes at Unit 8, Old Boundary Way, Ormskirk, L39 2YW
Further Information:Â http://merseysidecyclingdevelopment.org
SENIOR EVENTS
06.03 Sun St Helens CRC St Helens CRC – Pimbo
12.03 Sat Merseyside Cycling Development Group 55th Eddie Soens Memorial Cycle Race
13.03 Sun Scorton Road Club Jim Rogers Memorial Road Race
20.03 Sun St. Helens CRC Duncan Sparrow Road Race
26.03 Sat Chorley Council Chorley Grand Prix
03.04 Sun THR Racing Capernwray Road Race
10.04 Sun Isle of Man Cycling Association Manx International Cycling Grand Prix
04.05 Wed Litherland Circuit League Litherland Circuit League – No: 5
04.06 Sun The Racing Chance Foundation BC North West Regional Senior Road Race Championships
08.06 Wed Litherland Circuit League Litherland Circuit League – No: 10
19.06 Sun Birkenhead North End Cycling Club Birkenhead Park Bike Factory Circuit Race
26.06 Sun St Helens CRC Pimbo Industrial Estate Races
17.07 Sun The Racing Chance Foundation The Bole Hill Road Race
27.07. Wed Litherland Circuit League Litherland Circuit League – No: 17
17.08 Wed Litherland Circuit League Litherland Circuit League – No: 20
JUNIOR EVENTS
06.03.16. Sun J1/J2/J3 St. Helens CRC – Pimbo
12.03.16. Sat J1/J2/J3/J4 55th Eddie Soens Memorial Cycle Race
13.03.16. Sun J1/J2/J3 Jim Rogers Memorial Road Race – Cockerham
20.03.16. Sun J1/J2/J3 Duncan Sparrow Road Race
27.03.16. Sun J2/J3/J4 Frank Morgan Memorial Road Race
03.04.16. Sun J1/J2/J3 Capernwray Road Race
20.04.16. Wed J1/J2/J3 Litherland Circuit League – No: 3
30.04.16. Sat J1/J2/J3/J4 Sleepwell Hotels Isle of Man Youth Tour – 2016 – Stage 2
01.05.16. Sun J1/J2/J3/J4 Sleepwell Hotels Isle of Man Youth Tour – 2016 – Stage 3
04.05.16. Wed J1/J2/J3 Litherland Circuit League – No: 5
08.05.16. Sun J2/J3/J4 West Peninne RC Road Race
08.06.16. Wed J1/J2/J3 Litherland Circuit League – No: 10
12.06.16. Sun J1/J2/J3 Dave Hitchin Road ace – Stage 3
19.06.16. Sun J1/J2/J3/J4 Birkenhead Park Bike Factory Circuit Race
26.06.16. Sun J1/J2/J3 Pimbo Industrial Estate Races
13.07.16. Wed J1/J2/J3 Litherland Circuit League – No: 15
30.07.16. Sat J1/J2/J3 Bickerstaffe Road Race 2016
17.08.16. Wed J1/J2/J3 Litherland Circuit League – No: 20
YOUTH A EVENTS
12.03.16. Sat Dolan Youth Circuit Race Series – Week 1
19.03.16. Sat Dolan Youth Circuit Race Series – Week 2
13.04.16. Wed Litherland Circuit League Round 2
16.04.16. Sat Dolan Youth Circuit Race Series – Week 3
23.04.16. Sat BC North West Youth Closed Circuit Championships
27.04.16. Wed Litherland Circuit League Round 4
30.04.16. Sat Sleepwell Hotels Isle of Man Youth Tour – 2016 – Stage 2
01.05.16. Sun Sleepwell Hotels Isle of Man Youth Tour – 2016 – Stage 3
07.05.16. Sat BC North West Youth League – Litherland
18.05.16. Wed Litherland Circuit League Round 7
29.05.16. Sun ScreenTek Inter North West Youth Tour – Stage 2
07.06.16. Tues TCDG Race League: Round 10
11.06.16. Sat BC North West Youth League – Blackpool
19.06.16. Sun Birkenhead Park Bike Factory Circuit Race
13.07.16. Wed Litherland Circuit League Round 15
23.07.16. Sat BC North West Youth League – Victoria Park
20.08.16. Sat BC North West Youth League – Colne
03.09.16. Sat BC North West Youth League – Tameside
24.09.16. Sat BC North West Youth League – Salt Ayre
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique