Rhys Howells wins the Hainault Sporting 50km Time Trial for the 3rd consecutive year in a 1-2 for his team
Result – Hainault Sporting 50km TT
AWARDS
1st Place Rhys Howells – Richardsons – Trek RT 1:07:26
2nd Place Simon Alexander – Richardsons – Trek RT 1:10:23
3rd Place Stephen Swindley – PMR @ Toachim House 1:11:49
4th Place Gray Turnock – Finsbury Park CC 1:12:28
5th Place Theo Modell – Team Corley Cycles 1:13:51
6th Place Chris Thomas – East London Velo 1:14:05
Group A Gray Turnock – Finsbury Park CC 1:12:28
Group B Mark Steers – Team Vision Racing 1:18:06
Group C Matt Haigh – Essex Roads CC 1:24:26
1st lady Nikki Juniper – Team Ford Ecoboost 1:22:55
Lucky Dip 41st place Richard Johnson – Shaftesbury CC 1:27:19
Lucky Dip 61st place Daniel Roach – Becontree Wheelers CC 1:35:19
1st Team of 3 riders Finsbury Park CC 3:49:24
(Team of Gray Turnock, Philip Murrell & Doninic Bray)
2nd Team of 3 riders East London Velo 3:54:12
(Team of Chris Thomas, Tom Haines & Chris Herring)
RESULT
1st Rhys Howells Richardsons – Trek RT 1:07:26
2nd Simon Alexander Richardsons – Trek RT 1:10:23
3rd Stephen Swindley PMR @ Toachim House 1:11:49
4th Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC 1:12:28
5th Theo Modell Team Corley Cycles 1:13:51
6th Chris Thomas East London Velo 1:14:05
7th Carl Ferri Cadence Performance 1:14:07
8th Clem Berrill CC Hackney 1:15:06
9th Matthew Bond Kenton RC 1:15:27
10th Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC 1:17:29
11th Mark Steers Team Vision Racing 1:18:06
12th Noak Knock Victoria – Ciclos Uno.com CC 1:18:24
13th Anton Blackie Rapha Cycling Club 1:18:25
14th Jobe Usher North Road CC 1:18:26
15th Tom Haines East London Velo 1:19:03
16th Doninic Bray Finsbury Park CC 1:19:27
17th Colin Lewin Veloschils Interbike RT 1:20:07
17th Iain Boardman Dulwich Paragon CC 1:20:07
19th Chris Herring East London Velo 1:21:04
20th Pedro Lopes Lea Valley CC 1:21:28
21st Michael Naulls Velo Club Venta 1:21:40
22nd Jamie Maidment Southend Wheelers 1:21:56
23rd Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 1:22:55
24th Dean Rose Elite CC 1:23:03
25th Neal Marrin Finsbury Park CC 1:23:07
26th Panos Kakoullis East London Triathletes 1:23:19
27th James Hodges Lea Valley CC 1:23:21
28th Dan Smith Hainault Roads Club 1:23:28
29th Christopher Kakoullis East London Triathletes 1:23:58
30th Matt Haigh Essex Roads CC 1:24:26
31st Peter Stiff Southend Wheelers 1:24:35
32nd Anthony Collier Hoddesdon Tri Club 1:24:37
33rd Howard Staunton Hainault Roads Club 1:24:45
34th Geoff Bores Ford CC 1:25:20
35th John Sellars London Phoenix CC 1:25:26
35th Mark Morris Finsbury Park CC 1:25:26
37th Serge Bouschet Dulwich Paragon CC 1:25:29
38th Joel Knight Hoddesdon Tri Club 1:26:19
39th Steffen Verbist London Phoenix CC 1:26:25
40th Adrian Binns Eagle Roads Club 1:27:04
41st Richard Johnson Shaftesbury CC 1:27:19
42nd Graham Hurrell Basildon CC 1:27:42
43rd Gareth Davies London Phoenix CC 1:27:48
44th Adam Bishop Lea Valley CC 1:27:50
45th Paul Chase East London Triathletes 1:28:35
46th Caroline Guest Veloschils Interbike RT 1:28:49
47th David Barrett East London Triathletes 1:28:56
48th Bob Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC 1:29:06
49th John Smith East London Triathletes 1:31:00
50th Colum Sharkey RG Active Race Team 1:31:20
51st Laurence Bellamy Shaftesbury CC 1:31:31
52nd Colin Doe Ford CC 1:32:14
53rd Darren Southcott RG Active Race Team 1:32:20
54th Will Weichart Becontree Wheelers CC 1:33:13
55th Derek Trangmar Lea Valley CC 1:33:24
56th Junaid Ibrahim Victoria – Ciclos Uno.com CC 1:34:01
57th James Bromley Becontree Wheelers CC 1:34:08
58th Lisa Haines Maldon & District CC 1:34:21
59th Peter Lovell Basildon CC 1:34:24
60th Richard Stevens Shaftesbury CC 1:35:08
61st Daniel Roach Becontree Wheelers CC 1:35:19
62nd Ray Bloom RG Active Race Team 1:35:56
63rd Richard Souster Ciclos Uno CC 1:37:16
64th Callum Stock Chelmer CC 1:38:26
65th Sue Wood Hadleigh MTB Club 1:38:41
66th Gary Wood Maldon & District CC 1:40:12
67th Richard Milnes RG Active Race Team 1:41:17
68th Claire Bloom RG Active Race Team 1:42:51
69th Tony Sexton Hainault Roads Club 1:43:55
70th Carl Stephens Basildon CC 1:44:04
71st Gian Piero Altomare Whitwebbs CC 1:50:44
72nd Colin Edmond Maldon & District CC 1:55:01
73rd Graham Lee Essex Roads CC 1:56:15
74th Trevor Shaw Victoria – Ciclos Uno.com CC 1:56:28
75th Jeanette Degiorgio Victoria – Ciclos Uno.com CC 1:57:17
76th Antonio Paolino Essex Roads CC 2:00:48
77th Karl Jeffrey Chelmer CC 2:17:10
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique